taultunleashed logoXunleashed not running scripts [solved] : EverQuest 2 General Discussions
newtopic  postreply
 [ 5 posts ] 
blue large dot

Xunleashed not running scripts [solved] : EverQuest 2 General Discussions

Posted: December 16th, 2007, 1:33 pm
 
trill16

Total Posts: 27
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
trill16's Reps: 0
User avatar
I just dual booted windows xp to run XU with EQ2, and it hooks on to the game as it should.

But, none of the scripts work. Not even the tests (mouse, read pixel).

I do get the text saying "script is running, press f12 to stop" or whatever.
But thats it.

EDIT: I do have the EQ2 Service installed.

EDIT: Solved.
I ran the mouse test a second time in DX8 test, and it ran successfully.

Thanks!


Last edited by trill16 on December 17th, 2007, 8:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Reply with quote
Posted: December 16th, 2007, 1:40 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Run the DX8 test config.

Run the mouse demo script. It shoudl run fine. Not sure why, but you HAVE to do this before any scripts will run.

THen you can close XU and reload, go back into EQ2 and scripts will work then.

Be sure to check COMPATIBILITY mode when running scripts in eq2.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: December 16th, 2007, 1:41 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Also, only run scripts with the Script Host, and NOT the exhume plugin from within XU. If you have a exhume script, run it from the stand alone exhume client.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: December 17th, 2007, 7:09 pm
 
trill16

Total Posts: 27
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
trill16's Reps: 0
User avatar
So if i wanted to run Ultrabot, I could do this from within Exhume isntead of loading up XU?

Also, the mouse demo script does nothing.
After I click Start I just get the message "All scripts stopped".

EDIT: DX8 and DX9 Test run perfectly.
I am using compatibility mode.

EDIT:

I got it working, thank you!


Reply with quote
Posted: December 17th, 2007, 11:29 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
No, the original UltraBot is ran with the "script host" plugin from within XU. :)

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 General Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 General Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?