taultunleashed logoEQ2Harvest v1.1.3 (WAYPOINTS!) [UPDATED] : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions
newtopic  postreply
 [ 15 posts ] 
blue large dot

EQ2Harvest v1.1.3 (WAYPOINTS!) [UPDATED] : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions

Posted: April 11th, 2005, 5:53 pm
 
sirusdv

Total Posts: 19
Location: Seattle, WA
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
sirusdv's Reps: 0
User avatar
premium
Update: Fixed a bug in the harvesting loop



Things I have changed / added:



Waypoint system! There is an array similar to the Resources array where you can input the X and Y coordinates of points (use /loc to get the coordinates the first and thrid values are the X and Y). You can also set a bool (true/false) weather or not the waypoint is purely navigational or if you want to harvest resources at that point too (use this incase you need to get around a corner or something or just change direction)

Improved harvesting! Since the new patch there was an update where resources do not disapear after only 3 harvests. The script now takes that into account



http://www.xunleashed.com/dload.php?act ... ile_id=145

_________________
All spelling mistakes, grammatical errors and stupid comments are intentional.


Last edited by sirusdv on April 12th, 2005, 11:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Reply with quote
Posted: April 12th, 2005, 9:36 am
 
simucal
simucal's Reps:
User avatar
Awesome job mate! Keep up the good work.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 12th, 2005, 9:59 am
 
alcor75

Total Posts: 13
Joined: November 20th, 2004, 3:51 pm
alcor75's Reps: 0
User avatar
(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
TargetID = getTargetID(oServiceObject)   
      
   do while (TargetID = SpawnID)
      HarvestResource
   loop


Pls corract me but shoulen't it be:

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
TargetID = getTargetID(oServiceObject)   
      
   do while (TargetID = SpawnID)
      HarvestResource
      getTargetID(oServiceObject)
   loop


oterwise it will harvest forever the first resource it finde, since the target is not updated and it id is alwais the same even if the res. if not there anymore.

Btw this is a wanderfull script, tnx you wery much for sharing it with us.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 12th, 2005, 11:17 am
 
sirusdv

Total Posts: 19
Location: Seattle, WA
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
sirusdv's Reps: 0
User avatar
premium
Good call on the bug, I am uploading a new version as we speak

_________________
All spelling mistakes, grammatical errors and stupid comments are intentional.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 12th, 2005, 12:26 pm
 
envison

Total Posts: 34
Joined: April 7th, 2005, 7:35 pm
envison's Reps: 0
User avatar
Installed new version. Resetup waypoints/Resources.
Once started it will find 1 resource and properly harvest off it. However past that 1 it wont find anouther. Ive updated service ect .

The more than 3 times is working correctly on the one node it harvests. So that problem seems to be fixed :)


Reply with quote
Posted: April 14th, 2005, 12:40 am
 
thadious
thadious's Reps:
User avatar
Only problem I see is that if you get to an unharvestable node, it will get stuck. It will attmept to harvest, you get the "Too Far Away" message, it retargets and tries again. I modified the older version by putting a simple check in to see if you still have the node targeted after X attempts. Perhaps we could add something like this? Let me know if you have an easy fix.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 14th, 2005, 4:07 pm
 
sirusdv

Total Posts: 19
Location: Seattle, WA
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
sirusdv's Reps: 0
User avatar
premium
I will add a simple fix by calling the move function again and checking distance to see if your position has changed much if it fails it will then do a small random move and retry if that fails then it will add node to bad node list.

I will add this as soon as this damn novicaine wears off....


Reply with quote
Posted: April 15th, 2005, 11:23 pm
 
drakinn
drakinn's Reps:
User avatar
yaim having the same problem get stuck trying to harvest a bad node. any chance we can get this fixed asap, other then that its killer script.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 17th, 2005, 7:09 pm
 
llew22

Total Posts: 47
Joined: February 5th, 2005, 7:52 pm
llew22's Reps: 3
User avatar
Disclaimer: I've never done programming or scripting before, but it seems like common sense...

Here is what I did to deal with the "too far away" bad node problem:

added a SpawnHarvestCounter variable

Dim HarvestCounter, SpawnHarvestCounter, MaxHarvests, MaxWanderDistance

changed harvest subroutine to limit it to 12 attempts. This is probably overkill, but I wanted to be on the safe side.

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
sub HarvestResource()
    if (SpawnID > 0) then 'Make sure we still got a target
      writeLogLine("Harvesting...")
      XUScriptPlugin.staStatus.Text = "Harvesting. . .Only " & MaxHarvests - HarvestCounter & " more!!!"
       SendKeys(Resources(ResourceIndex)(0))
      HarvestCounter = HarvestCounter + 1 'One down!
      SpawnHarvestCounter = SpawnHarvestCounter + 1
      if (SpawnHarvestCounter = 12) then
         HandleBadResource
         FindResource               
      end if
       sleep 5000 + Random(500,1500) 'Wait 5 seconds to harvest + a random delay of .5 to 1.5 seconds
   end if
end sub



I've tested that it correctly shuns resources it tries 12 times to harvest, but it may have some logic errors that I'm not seeing right away (zeroing the counter, maybe?)


Reply with quote
Posted: April 17th, 2005, 10:01 pm
 
llew22

Total Posts: 47
Joined: February 5th, 2005, 7:52 pm
llew22's Reps: 3
User avatar
By the way, it seems like it would be fairly easy to automate the choosing of which resources to harvest. Just get the Zone name and use it to select which array of resource name data to use. It would take a little while to enter all the data, but it seems worthwhile to avoid having to change it all the time.

The next thing I would do after that, if I were a smarteyman, would be to "score" each resource based on distance and type. For example, the user would edit the VBS to assign a "desirability" rating to each resource. The script would then calculate priority for all resources in the area once it started up and after each node. The calculation would need to be refined with testing (and people would want to customize it). Something like:

priority = desirability /distance^2


Reply with quote
Posted: April 18th, 2005, 1:10 am
 
llew22

Total Posts: 47
Joined: February 5th, 2005, 7:52 pm
llew22's Reps: 3
User avatar
Well, my change doesn't seem to work for more than 1 bad node. I am still trying to figure out where I should reset the counter to 0 (I think it keeps counting up past 12, so it never hits the check).

Edit: Ok, that was a bad attempt. I decided it was bad to mess with the harvest function itself. Plus, I needed to initialize SpawnHarvestCounter.

I'm going to do the check for 12 attempts in the main area of the program, in the "do while..." loop at the end. I'll post the change if it works. In the meantime, don't use that other thing ;)


Reply with quote
Posted: April 18th, 2005, 2:07 am
 
llew22

Total Posts: 47
Joined: February 5th, 2005, 7:52 pm
llew22's Reps: 3
User avatar
Ok, I have one that has worked for me thus far...

I added the following variables:

Dim SpawnHarvestCounter, MaxSpawnHarvests

initialized them as follows:

SpawnHarvestCounter = 0
MaxSpawnHarvests = 12 (should be able to lower it to 8 or so with no ill effects)

Changed the Harvesting subroutine to look like this:

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
sub HarvestResource()
    if (SpawnID > 0) then 'Make sure we still got a target
      writeLogLine("Harvesting...")
      XUScriptPlugin.staStatus.Text = "Harvesting. . .Attempt " & SpawnHarvestCounter + 1 & " of " & MaxSpawnHarvests
           SendKeys(Resources(ResourceIndex)(0))
      HarvestCounter = HarvestCounter + 1 'One down!
      SpawnHarvestCounter = SpawnHarvestCounter + 1
       sleep 5000 + Random(500,1500) 'Wait 5 seconds to harvest + a random delay of .5 to 1.5 seconds
   end if
end sub


and changed the end of the big "if" statement in the main script to look like this:

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
      do while (TargetID = SpawnID)
         HarvestResource
         TargetID = getTargetID(oServiceObject)
         if (SpawnHarvestCounter = MaxSpawnHarvests) then
            HandleBadResource
            SpawnHarvestCounter = 0
            TargetID = 0
         end if
      loop
      SpawnHarvestCounter = 0


I'm not sure if that's the right way to clear out the targetId, but it seems to work.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 19th, 2005, 3:15 pm
 
simucal
simucal's Reps:
User avatar
Any chance you can add this to your script Sirusdv?


Reply with quote
Posted: April 20th, 2005, 5:45 pm
 
thadious
thadious's Reps:
User avatar
Not sure if anyone has followed my updates along the way so far but I added Sirus' kickazz mod to the find closest spawn mod. The only problem I have with it so far is that it will occasionally skip a node that you can see is good and go to the next waypoint. I mostly just chopped the codes together and will play with it tonight to find the problem. Feel free to dive in a see if you can find the problem, other than that, works like a champ.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 22nd, 2005, 6:16 am
 
simucal
simucal's Reps:
User avatar
anyone else had any problems with this script after a little while of harvesting just running back and forth between waypoints saying there are no resources when there really are?


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?