taultunleashed logoOld EQ2Service Thread for version 1.1 : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 2
newtopic  postreply
 [ 26 posts ]  Previous  1, 2
blue large dot

Old EQ2Service Thread for version 1.1 : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 2

Posted: February 15th, 2005, 9:51 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
(!empty($user->lang['QUOTE'])) ? $user->lang['QUOTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'QUOTE'))):
But like I said my service isn't updating



The DAOCService DOES update.

You can easily do a for i = 1 to XX loop and dump out the spawns.

Or did I miss something?


Last edited by wyvernx on February 16th, 2005, 4:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2005, 4:10 am
 
chaple
chaple's Reps:
User avatar
oh, I must of missed that lol, I'll just wait until the next release of eqservice :)


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2005, 4:19 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Missed what?

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2005, 5:42 am
 
chaple
chaple's Reps:
User avatar
Ok,

My eqservice doesn't return the mob id for one, it's always -1.
This is killing me for removing redundant records when an update is sent.

In my code is their a reason why my eq2service is not reloading all the memory locations or why the zone name would be <invalid> or the mob index would be -1.

Also the maxindex is returning -1.

Is it possible for you to add a .Serialize command?

Eq2Service.Serialize

Have it dump everything in the collection to a comma delimited text string with | (pipe) denoting rows

exampe:

Mobname1,x,y,z|mobname2,x,y,z|....

This way I could take this string and send it to my reader.

I just need an easier way to get the mob info to the client.

Chaple


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 3:38 pm
 
dragonboy59
dragonboy59's Reps:
User avatar
Ok what does this thing do any way


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 4:33 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
chaple, sounds like those maybe bugged. I have not checked the zonefunctino to make sure it works yet, same with the mob ID. It could be off or need updating. This can happen from time to time with each patch of the game client.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 7:21 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
chaple, get max index works, I just checked it myself:

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
XUScriptPlugin.staStatus.Text = "Loading EQ2Service..."
set oServiceObject = XUScriptPlugin.GetService("EQ2Service.Service")
if Err.Number <> 0 then
  XUScriptPlugin.staStatus.Text = "EQ2Service Failed to load!"
  Sleep 5000
else
  XUScriptPlugin.staStatus.Text = "UpdateData"
  oServiceObject.UpdateData

  Sleep 1000

Dim MaxMobs
MaxIndex = getMaxIndex(oServiceObject)
  XUScriptPlugin.staStatus.Text = "MaxIndex = " & MaxIndex


  Sleep 2000
  set File = Nothing
  set FTarget = Nothing
  set oServiceObject = Nothing
end if


_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 7:23 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
I think this is yoru problem. You do not have a Dim Counter so when you assign the counter, it goes out of scope.

Try:
Dim MaxMobs
MaxMobs = getMaxIndex(oServiceObject)
for counter = 1 to MaxMobs

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 7:31 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Actually, remember index 0 is a valid index.


However, I am recoding the functions to only use SpawnID.

So the new functinos will be MobName(SpawnID) instead of MobName(Index)

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 7:33 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Actually, I may add both. MobNamebyId and MobName (which is by index)

we'll see.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 18th, 2005, 1:45 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
The API had to be totally redone. All scripts are gonna have to be reconfigured for the new API. I'm sorry.

It now uses spawn ID's instead of spawn indexes.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?