|
 Old EQ2Service Thread for version 1.1 : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 2
|
|
Posted: February 15th, 2005, 9:51 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
(!empty($user->lang['QUOTE'])) ? $user->lang['QUOTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'QUOTE'))): But like I said my service isn't updating
The DAOCService DOES update.
You can easily do a for i = 1 to XX loop and dump out the spawns.
Or did I miss something?
Last edited by wyvernx on February 16th, 2005, 4:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2005, 4:10 am
|
|
|
|
chaple
chaple's Reps:
|
oh, I must of missed that lol, I'll just wait until the next release of eqservice 
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2005, 4:19 am
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
Missed what?
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2005, 5:42 am
|
|
|
|
chaple
chaple's Reps:
|
Ok,
My eqservice doesn't return the mob id for one, it's always -1.
This is killing me for removing redundant records when an update is sent.
In my code is their a reason why my eq2service is not reloading all the memory locations or why the zone name would be <invalid> or the mob index would be -1.
Also the maxindex is returning -1.
Is it possible for you to add a .Serialize command?
Eq2Service.Serialize
Have it dump everything in the collection to a comma delimited text string with | (pipe) denoting rows
exampe:
Mobname1,x,y,z|mobname2,x,y,z|....
This way I could take this string and send it to my reader.
I just need an easier way to get the mob info to the client.
Chaple
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 3:38 pm
|
|
|
|
dragonboy59
dragonboy59's Reps:
|
Ok what does this thing do any way
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 4:33 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
chaple, sounds like those maybe bugged. I have not checked the zonefunctino to make sure it works yet, same with the mob ID. It could be off or need updating. This can happen from time to time with each patch of the game client.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 7:21 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
chaple, get max index works, I just checked it myself:
(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))): XUScriptPlugin.staStatus.Text = "Loading EQ2Service..." set oServiceObject = XUScriptPlugin.GetService("EQ2Service.Service") if Err.Number <> 0 then XUScriptPlugin.staStatus.Text = "EQ2Service Failed to load!" Sleep 5000 else XUScriptPlugin.staStatus.Text = "UpdateData" oServiceObject.UpdateData
Sleep 1000
Dim MaxMobs MaxIndex = getMaxIndex(oServiceObject) XUScriptPlugin.staStatus.Text = "MaxIndex = " & MaxIndex
Sleep 2000 set File = Nothing set FTarget = Nothing set oServiceObject = Nothing end if
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 7:23 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
I think this is yoru problem. You do not have a Dim Counter so when you assign the counter, it goes out of scope.
Try:
Dim MaxMobs
MaxMobs = getMaxIndex(oServiceObject)
for counter = 1 to MaxMobs
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 7:31 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
Actually, remember index 0 is a valid index.
However, I am recoding the functions to only use SpawnID.
So the new functinos will be MobName(SpawnID) instead of MobName(Index)
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2005, 7:33 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
Actually, I may add both. MobNamebyId and MobName (which is by index)
we'll see.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 18th, 2005, 1:45 am
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
The API had to be totally redone. All scripts are gonna have to be reconfigured for the new API. I'm sorry.
It now uses spawn ID's instead of spawn indexes.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Who is online |
|
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 136 guests |
|
|
|