taultunleashed logoWyv - need some stuff for Hunter Bot : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions
newtopic  postreply
 [ 19 posts ]  1, 2  Next
blue large dot

Wyv - need some stuff for Hunter Bot : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions

Posted: March 6th, 2005, 8:58 pm
 
richyrich
richyrich's Reps:
User avatar
Wyv,

I'm working on the hunter bot functionality now and need to see if you can find the flag in memory that indicates if something is single or double up arrow mob. You tag a group of double upps while soloing and you are toast :-)

Also - any luck on being able to highlight a mob on the map?
Would also love to have the ability to mark X,Y locs on the map, temporarily, and remove them later. Used to show areas where the bot is hunting or finds something.

Thanks,
Rich


Reply with quote
Posted: March 6th, 2005, 9:29 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
bump this tomorrow and I will put out a patch with atleast the mob on map. Oh, and the mob search by expression or part of name.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: March 7th, 2005, 9:16 am
 
richyrich
richyrich's Reps:
User avatar
bump :-)


Reply with quote
Posted: March 9th, 2005, 7:05 am
 
tazman076

Total Posts: 169
Joined: January 17th, 2005, 11:44 pm
tazman076's Reps: 1
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
ugh

richy don't use radar for your bot please until we get the AMD issue figured out.. that restricts many of us from using it.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 9th, 2005, 7:53 am
 
djvj

Total Posts: 272
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
djvj's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
I thought the buffbot wasnt working full already on amd machines. Thats why I only use it on my P4 pc.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 9th, 2005, 6:10 pm
 
richyrich
richyrich's Reps:
User avatar
tazman076";p="58378 wrote:
ugh

richy don't use radar for your bot please until we get the AMD issue figured out.. that restricts many of us from using it.


It's not that I use radar, but the EQ2Service, which is what the AMD bug is affecting. Since 2.1 it is tightly integrated from a loc, con health, power perspective, so no way to take it out :-(

I hope they figure the AMD thing out soon - I only have 1 Pentium box to run it on too (out of 4 boxes) :-(


Reply with quote
Posted: March 9th, 2005, 11:40 pm
 
lyric76
lyric76's Reps:
User avatar
Awesome job on the buff bot. Thanks for all the hard work. :D

Any idea on the ETA of the hunter bot?


Reply with quote
Posted: March 10th, 2005, 5:13 pm
 
goat6574
goat6574's Reps:
User avatar
hold up, youre saying hunterbot wont work on AMD boxes?


Reply with quote
Posted: March 10th, 2005, 5:52 pm
 
mally42
mally42's Reps:
User avatar
I believe what he was saying that the bug is with the EQ2service and that Megabot doesn't require the radar plugin but the EQ2service.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 10th, 2005, 6:56 pm
 
richyrich
richyrich's Reps:
User avatar
Which means it probably won't run on an AMD - I haven't tried it in awhile - will do so on my AMD machine and post if it works on AMD.

(Tried it - it works!)


Last edited by Guest on March 10th, 2005, 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Reply with quote
Posted: March 10th, 2005, 7:35 pm
 
richyrich
richyrich's Reps:
User avatar
Great news on the AMD/MegaBot - seems to run fine with AMD!!!! I just played my AMD box no problems... so it must be the actual map plugin that has the problem, not the EQ2Service.

Rich


Reply with quote
Posted: March 10th, 2005, 7:44 pm
 
mally42
mally42's Reps:
User avatar
I haven't been able to get it to run on my laptop but I haven't tried since you made the change to allow all screen resolutions to work. My laptop is a wide screen 1280x800 I'll try tonight when I get home from work after I make the changes in you 2.1 thread. this is great news for me.. hope it works.

Thanks richy again for all your hard work!


Reply with quote
Posted: March 10th, 2005, 8:04 pm
 
richyrich
richyrich's Reps:
User avatar
YW! and it's in the 2.2 thread


Reply with quote
Posted: March 10th, 2005, 8:10 pm
 
richyrich
richyrich's Reps:
User avatar
lyric76";p="58459 wrote:
Awesome job on the buff bot. Thanks for all the hard work. :D

Any idea on the ETA of the hunter bot?


Week or so... it's kinda working, just need to make it a bit cleaner with what it selects for fighting... wish there was a way the Wyv can show me Up/Double Up's so you could choose if you were tough enought o fight them. Get 2 double ups and most chars solo are toast... hard to do a good hunter bot in EQ2 because of this. In DAOC there were a lot of camps and non-agro places to roam... the hunter bot there was awesome... here a bit tought.

Any feedback/suggestions anyone has to make the hunter be able to solo, send em over!

Rich


Reply with quote
Posted: March 10th, 2005, 8:47 pm
 
mally42
mally42's Reps:
User avatar
Quote:
YW! and it's in the 2.2 thread


Opps ya I meant the 2.2 thread.


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?