taultunleashed logoIs there a ffxi 3rd party macro program that lets you loop? : FFXI General Discussions
newtopic  postreply
 [ 9 posts ] 
blue large dot

Is there a ffxi 3rd party macro program that lets you loop? : FFXI General Discussions

Posted: December 19th, 2006, 7:54 pm
 
excalion
excalion's Reps:
User avatar
Is there a program that lets you use certain macros and loop them yet?


Reply with quote
Posted: December 19th, 2006, 8:06 pm
 
kourath

Total Posts: 1979
Location: Pangea
Joined: February 8th, 2006, 8:04 pm
kourath's Reps: 23
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
im almost sure ive seen something that allows you to something like that. although, it might just be easier to learn a very basic scripting language, or use windower scrpts.

_________________
EX-TU member. For my own reasons, I will no longer play a role as an active member. Goodbye.


RIP kourath. 5/21/08


Reply with quote
Posted: December 19th, 2006, 10:54 pm
 
jswaim1986

Total Posts: 162
Joined: March 4th, 2005, 12:20 am
jswaim1986's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
The Macro Master program allows this, link for it is in confirmed programs though.


Reply with quote
Posted: December 30th, 2006, 11:01 pm
 
hokuten
hokuten's Reps:
User avatar
Actually, you can do this with Windower macros. This is how I have a looping macro setup to raise my enhancing magic:

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
 input /ma "Barfire" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Barblizzard" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Baraero" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Barstone" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Barthunder" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Barwater" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Barsleep" <me>;

pause 7;

input /ma "Barpoison" <me>;

pause 7;

input /ma "Barparalyze" <me>;

pause 7;

input /ma "Barblind" <me>;

pause 7;

input /ma "Barsilence" <me>;

pause 7;

input /ma "Enfire" <me>;

pause 7;

input /ma "Enblizzard" <me>;

pause 7;

input /ma "Enaero" <me>;

pause 7;

input /ma "Enstone" <me>;

pause 7;

input /ma "Enthunder" <me>;

pause 7;

exec ENHANCE.txt;


To initially execute I have an FFXI macro that has one line:
/console exec ENHANCE.txt

You can pretty much create any looping macro doing this and can change the format around to cast whatever. I also have my brothers rdms setup on a refreshing loop, so neither of us ever run out of mp.

*EDIT* To do this you need to make a txt file in the scripts folder, within the windower folder. My file is named ENHANCE and the macro calls itself over and over. To end the looping you need to logout tho :/

Anyway, good luck.


Reply with quote
Posted: December 30th, 2006, 11:08 pm
 
sandwhale
sandwhale's Reps:
User avatar
after you activate that exec loop, logging out is the only way to stop it? there's no command line i can use to end it?


Reply with quote
Posted: December 30th, 2006, 11:31 pm
 
hokuten
hokuten's Reps:
User avatar
not that I know of, sorry. And actually you have to completely /shutdown....otherwise Windower keeps trying to execute script ; ;

I'll look around a bit more to see if there is anything.


Reply with quote
Posted: December 31st, 2006, 12:13 am
 
hokuten
hokuten's Reps:
User avatar
Ok, I found out a way to stop the macro...but it wont stop until it has run its course completely.

For each macro I have 3 scripts set up, b/c I don't want to mess with binding and unbinding keys.

Main macro script named "ENHANCE"(At the end it calls on an alias that is created in the next script down):
(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
input /ma "Barfire" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Barblizzard" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Baraero" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Barstone" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Barthunder" <me>;

pause 5 ;

input /ma "Barwater" <me>;

pause 5 ;

enhancescript;



Script to start looping macro named "ENHANCESTART"(This is where the alias is created and initially called):
(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
alias enhancescript exec ENHANCE.txt;

enhancescript ;


Script to end looping macro named "ENHANCEEND"(Alias is reassigned something different, so when the main script now calls the alias..it'll do something different):
(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
alias enhancescript echo "SCRIPTS ENDED" ;


Then in one of my FFXI macros I have to get everything going:
/console exec ENHANCESTART.txt

To end it in a separate FFXI macro:
/console exec ENHANCEEND.txt

---------------------------------

What this does is creates an alias that initially points to running your main macro script. It will always run the script unless you change what the alias does. That is what the end script does...It changes the alias to have an output in the red windower console, instead of making the script run again.


I hope that made sense....its late and I'm tired.


Reply with quote
Posted: December 31st, 2006, 12:50 am
 
hokuten
hokuten's Reps:
User avatar
Hmmm...I just read that its probably best NOT to use /console exec _____.txt in your FFXI macro. Its SUPPOSED to be completely undetectable...but it might be soooo....this is what I would do.

Open your init in the scripts folder and do some bind keys.

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
//echo "Init script loaded."
//Set console variables
console_position 5 100
console_color 255 255 0 0
console_displayactivity 1
console_fadedelay 3500

////Set game variables
game_forceambientlight 0
game_ambientlight 255 120 120 120
game_gamma 60
game_allowsetcursorpos 1

//Set general variables
//showfps 1

//Load plugins -- Remove the // from plugins you want to have autoloaded
load TParty
//load BloodPace
//load Distance
//load IME



//load IME

//Uncomment or add plugins you want to use
//Bind keys
//Bind syntax is "bind <key> <up> <command>
// ^ represents control- and ! is alt, eg !1 is alt-1
bind f11 game_forceambientlight
bind f12 showfps

//*************************

bind ^!1 exec STARTENHANCE.txt
bind ^!2 exec ENDENHANCE.txt
bind ^!3 exec STARTREFRESH.txt
bind ^!4 exec ENDREFRESH.txt

//*************************

bind sysrq screenshot png
bind ^v paste
echo "Toggle Lighting = F11 (Bump mapping must be off to work properly)"
echo "Toggle FPS = F12"
echo "Paste Clipboard = Ctrl-V"


that bound the start to ctrl+alt+1, and the end to ctrl+alt+2. The commands given are bound over the FFXI macros...so they are never actually sent to the game. Completely undetectable.


Reply with quote
Posted: December 31st, 2006, 1:02 am
 
sandwhale
sandwhale's Reps:
User avatar
if they start detecting /console in macro ima screw lol :( i use txt for most of my gear swaps and i have them in most of my spells macro. can't really do bind keys because i prefer to use game pad.

i never understand how alias works but i guess ill have to look into it.


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 108 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of FFXI General Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of FFXI General Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?