|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
[ 9 posts ] |
|
 Possible Macro spam Program? : FFXI General Discussions
|
|
Posted: August 21st, 2007, 9:27 am
|
|
|
|
nexxxusone
Total Posts: 16
Joined: March 4th, 2005, 2:30 pm
nexxxusone's Reps: 0
|
Hi everyone. I'm actually doing the Rolanberry quest, with the crawlers in Crawlers nest. I was wondering if there was a program or a script of a macro i can use to go afk, while trading berries to the ???. I know the It's fairly easy since i use SMN, and avatar auto attacks. I'm not that familiar with how to run scripts, Can anyone help me, or point me in the right direction? Thanks in Advance.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: August 21st, 2007, 10:24 am
|
|
|
|
waitinginshadow
Total Posts: 1359
Joined: August 3rd, 2006, 8:23 pm
waitinginshadow's Reps: 12
|
Yes, you could macro something that would repeatedly trade a single item to a target, something like this:
input /item "Whatever" <t>
wait 3
input /item "Whatever" <t>
wait 3
input /item "Whatever" <t>
wait 3
input /item "Whatever" <t>
wait 3
input /item "Whatever" <t>
wait 3
input /item "Whatever" <t>
wait 3
input /item "Whatever" <t>
wait 3
And have that repeated as many times as you want...
As for actually attacking, I don't know how to do that.
But to use the example of a script I just gave you, go to your Windower's folder, and then go to the folder labeled Scripts. Then create a new Text Document and name it whatever you want. Then paste this code with the correct wording into it. And to run it, type /console exec Whatever.txt
Replace "whatever.txt" and "whatever" with whatever you want...
_________________
CLICK HERE TO BUY A PREMIUM ACCOUNT!!!
Last edited by waitinginshadow on August 21st, 2007, 1:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: August 21st, 2007, 10:56 am
|
|
|
|
nexxxusone
Total Posts: 16
Joined: March 4th, 2005, 2:30 pm
nexxxusone's Reps: 0
|
Okay, as of right now my Notepad looks like this.. :
input /targetnpc;
wait 5;
input /item "Rolanberry";
But... when i hit the Macro after adding /console exec macro.txt .. it does not repeat itself, neither does it spam the target, when im right in front of it. Is there something i'm doing wrong? Please forgive me, i'm very new to this. Also, how do i get it to loop?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: August 21st, 2007, 11:03 am
|
|
|
|
nexxxusone
Total Posts: 16
Joined: March 4th, 2005, 2:30 pm
nexxxusone's Reps: 0
|
Ahh, nevermind, got it! Had too many spaces, but i still need to knnow how to loop it.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: August 21st, 2007, 1:15 pm
|
|
|
|
waitinginshadow
Total Posts: 1359
Joined: August 3rd, 2006, 8:23 pm
waitinginshadow's Reps: 12
|
The only loop I can think of would be never-ending since I don't know anything about scripting loops. But you could use the same code I just said (edited to your needs) and then just have a line that says, "input /console exec whatever.txt" and that would just start the whole script over again lol...
_________________
CLICK HERE TO BUY A PREMIUM ACCOUNT!!!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: August 22nd, 2007, 9:06 pm
|
|
|
|
aozora
Total Posts: 195
Joined: July 4th, 2007, 1:37 pm
aozora's Reps: 0
|
im not sure how to word it in the windower script's language, but the easiest way to make a loop is
do while 1 = 1
thats VB.. dunno how to do it in the windower
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: August 22nd, 2007, 11:16 pm
|
|
|
|
kourath
Total Posts: 1979
Location: Pangea
Joined: February 8th, 2006, 8:04 pm
kourath's Reps: 23
|
Its been a long time, but if i remember correctly, windower scripts do not have looping capabilities.
_________________
EX-TU member. For my own reasons, I will no longer play a role as an active member. Goodbye.
RIP kourath. 5/21/08
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: August 23rd, 2007, 3:36 pm
|
|
|
|
waitinginshadow
Total Posts: 1359
Joined: August 3rd, 2006, 8:23 pm
waitinginshadow's Reps: 12
|
kourath (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): Its been a long time, but if i remember correctly, windower scripts do not have looping capabilities.
It does if you do what I said, but once again, you wouldn't be able to stop it ; ;
_________________
CLICK HERE TO BUY A PREMIUM ACCOUNT!!!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: August 23rd, 2007, 4:09 pm
|
|
|
|
ffaded
ffaded's Reps:
|
waitinginshadow (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): The only loop I can think of would be never-ending since I don't know anything about scripting loops.
(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))): for (i=0; i < number of times you want to run loop here; i++) { stuff here }
Layout might change slightly for VB.
|
|
|
|
|
Who is online |
|
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 98 guests |
|
|
|