taultunleashed logoHunting/Farming Script : LOTROExtreme
newtopic  postreply
 [ 15 posts ] 
blue large dot

Hunting/Farming Script : LOTROExtreme

Posted: September 5th, 2007, 3:05 pm
 
ru816
ru816's Reps:
User avatar
Anyone have one working with Lotroextreme 1.0?


Reply with quote
Posted: September 5th, 2007, 3:38 pm
 
Tault_nefarious403

Total Posts: 32
Joined: November 22nd, 2004, 1:39 am
Tault_nefarious403's Reps: 3
User avatar
premium
I think the advanced version is still under development? I haven't seen a feature list anywhere...


Reply with quote
Posted: September 5th, 2007, 5:07 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
This one was posted in the LOTROExtreme Programs forum:

http://www.taultunleashed.com/phpbb2/about48327.html

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: September 5th, 2007, 5:20 pm
 
ru816
ru816's Reps:
User avatar
hmm isnt the date on that script pre 1.0? like 2 months pre 1.0. I guess since wyvern suggested it then its functional :)

Also what does "Currently running Standard mode. Consider upgrading to the advanced version." I cannot seem to find the "advanced" version.


Reply with quote
Posted: September 5th, 2007, 10:26 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
I'm still working on a advanced version of the API. Basically it has a ton more functions.. like chat logging, auto loot, hotbar/cooldowns, etc...

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: September 6th, 2007, 4:55 am
 
ru816
ru816's Reps:
User avatar
ahh, well chop chop! ;) Reminds me of waiting for FFXI updates back in the day :) Go Go gadget wyvern


Reply with quote
Posted: September 6th, 2007, 10:43 am
 
icfire6
icfire6's Reps:
User avatar
I would be really interested by the advanced version, as soon the standard version stops displaying unknow-xxxx for most of objects on the radar ...


Reply with quote
Posted: September 6th, 2007, 12:04 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
You can go into the lotro options and turn on Item names, floating npc names, and player names and it will let more object names get populated.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: September 7th, 2007, 10:50 am
 
icfire6
icfire6's Reps:
User avatar
They're all on but more than 90% of the names are unknow-XXXX on the radar (mobs, ressources, and so on). Not very usefull


Reply with quote
Posted: September 7th, 2007, 11:41 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Lol you have to understand how it works. If you run the program immediatly after you login, it should pretty much have all names in it.

If you run it after you have been playing for a while, you have to let it cache in mob names that it missed. To do this, you can move you mouse over a mob that shows up as unknown, and it should add its name in. It will save this name for the duration that the radar is running.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: September 8th, 2007, 2:33 am
 
icfire6
icfire6's Reps:
User avatar
Thanks a lot for the explanation, working great now :)
eager to see you're advanced version


Reply with quote
Posted: September 8th, 2007, 2:59 am
 
icfire6
icfire6's Reps:
User avatar
huh well sounds like it's working well in cities for npc and so on but not for mobs and ressources outside of town... Well I suppose I have missed something, I'm going to restart the all thing and see...


Reply with quote
Posted: September 8th, 2007, 3:11 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
icfire6, make sure in the lotro options you turn on floating names for PC's, NPC's, and Items.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: September 10th, 2007, 1:00 am
 
icfire6
icfire6's Reps:
User avatar
It's ON ...
Maybe it's because I'm using a EU client, dunno...


Reply with quote
Posted: September 10th, 2007, 1:35 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
as far as I can tell, the EU and US clients are the same.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of LOTROExtreme RSS Feed 
Sitemap of LOTROExtreme Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?