taultunleashed logoRadar performance : LOTROExtreme
newtopic  postreply
 [ 15 posts ] 
blue large dot

Radar performance : LOTROExtreme

Posted: May 21st, 2007, 3:14 am
 
trivster
trivster's Reps:
User avatar
When enabling the radar, the game crawls to a halt, to the point that it's mostly unplayable.

Is this a known issue, or is there something I can do to improve matters?


Reply with quote
Posted: May 21st, 2007, 9:07 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
You can try dissabling your antivirus. Some have been known to do that.

Second, you can try going into the Task Manager, findthe llotro.exe process. Go into processor affinity and uncheck all but CPU0. (basically it dissables hyperthreading for that process).

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: May 21st, 2007, 3:54 pm
 
trivster
trivster's Reps:
User avatar
Disabling the antivirus made no difference, and I'm on a singlecore CPU so affinity doesn't help.

It seems like the slowdown depends on how much graphics work the radar has to do. After a bit more testing, I see a somewhat similar slowdown when moving semi-transparent windows on top of the game window, so is there some way to render the radar in a separate (non-transparent) window?


Reply with quote
Posted: May 21st, 2007, 5:23 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Do you have 2 monitors?

Make sure the radar or game is not being drawn on both at the same time.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: May 22nd, 2007, 1:15 am
 
trivster
trivster's Reps:
User avatar
No, only one monitor, I'm afraid.


Reply with quote
Posted: May 22nd, 2007, 8:05 am
 
antareus

Total Posts: 296
Joined: March 29th, 2006, 8:59 am
antareus's Reps: 11
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
trivster wrote:
No, only one monitor, I'm afraid.


Just being cruious but do you have the EU or US version of LOTRO?


Reply with quote
Posted: May 22nd, 2007, 2:27 pm
 
trivster
trivster's Reps:
User avatar
EU version.

I solved it by modifying the radar script to not enable transaprency, and then resized the window so it just occupies part of the screen instead. It looks a bit yucky, but at least the game is fully playable now :)


Reply with quote
Posted: May 27th, 2007, 6:06 am
 
skylr616

Total Posts: 13
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
skylr616's Reps: 0
User avatar
I've found that on my Radeon X800 the Radar will cause the game to lag unbearably if I have AA (Antialasing) enabled.

Try disabling AA if you have it currently enabled.


Reply with quote
Posted: May 27th, 2007, 1:44 pm
 
redmap
redmap's Reps:
User avatar
Most people don't lag when using this program? I lag quite a bit, but it's still barely playable as long as I'm not in a really bad palce like Bree. I figured it was just because it's a script being interpreted in real-time and not a compiled executable.


Reply with quote
Posted: May 27th, 2007, 4:42 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
No most people do not lag.

Still trying to track down why some do. :(

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: May 29th, 2007, 9:26 am
 
tault_methcrystalz

Total Posts: 115
Location: USA
Joined: December 27th, 2003, 10:21 pm
tault_methcrystalz's Reps: 1
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
i have x800xt and a 3200+ barton im lagging pretty bad.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 1st, 2007, 12:39 am
 
gronga2k
gronga2k's Reps:
User avatar
ie. miserable lag, to the pint where it can take 30 seconds to kill the radar. the moment I do, insta game runs perfect again.

I have a ati 9700 pro 128 megs on it
1.5 gigs ram in system
AMD 2000 (yes I have an older system)
XP pro
The US version of the game
and.. what else do you need? i'll gladly supply it

thanks!


Reply with quote
Posted: June 1st, 2007, 6:49 am
 
antareus

Total Posts: 296
Joined: March 29th, 2006, 8:59 am
antareus's Reps: 11
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
gronga2k wrote:
ie. miserable lag, to the pint where it can take 30 seconds to kill the radar. the moment I do, insta game runs perfect again.

I have a ati 9700 pro 128 megs on it
1.5 gigs ram in system
AMD 2000 (yes I have an older system)
XP pro
The US version of the game
and.. what else do you need? i'll gladly supply it

thanks!


Coffee lol. Do you have AA enabled?


Reply with quote
Posted: June 6th, 2007, 7:18 am
 
wayward
wayward's Reps:
User avatar
I also had performance issues with the radar, and I'm running a Dell XPS 710 H2C machine... quad-core proc, 4gb ram, 2x 8800GTXs, and win xp.

What I did to help things out was just change the milliseconds refresh setting (hit the ! icon I believe) to 1,000...

Next I'm going to look more deeply into the code and see where the inefficiencies might lie and whether I can help speed this sucker up.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 7th, 2007, 8:08 am
 
dildog
dildog's Reps:
User avatar
YA it does lag a good amount... once closed game runs perfect!
Still bareable though..

Opteron 170 2GB Vista Ultimate X1900XTX


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of LOTROExtreme RSS Feed 
Sitemap of LOTROExtreme Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?