taultunleashed logoUnknown items : LOTROExtreme
newtopic  postreply
 [ 19 posts ]  1, 2  Next
blue large dot

Unknown items : LOTROExtreme

Posted: September 13th, 2007, 8:23 am
 
x000013

Total Posts: 103
Joined: August 23rd, 2006, 1:26 am
x000013's Reps: 0
User avatar
Tault Volunteer Staff
I'm only getting names for players and rabits and other none important creatures.

I've reloaded lotro a few times and have zoned around, no luck. I have downloaded lastest files, I'm also on the EU version running vista UE 64bit. I have also put everything to default.

Any idea's very much welcome.

So close yet not there :¬[


Reply with quote
Posted: September 15th, 2007, 11:53 pm
 
x000013

Total Posts: 103
Joined: August 23rd, 2006, 1:26 am
x000013's Reps: 0
User avatar
Tault Volunteer Staff
Can I get a reply on this please.


Reply with quote
Posted: September 16th, 2007, 12:47 am
 
ryoooooo
ryoooooo's Reps:
User avatar
i am haveing exactly tha same problem, everything but a few items is shown as unknown and some weird numbers and such. how can this be fixed ^^;


Reply with quote
Posted: September 16th, 2007, 1:07 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Make sure you have floating names turned on (npc, mob, and items in the lotro config)

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: September 16th, 2007, 6:53 am
 
icfire6
icfire6's Reps:
User avatar
As I said early in another topic I have the same problem and all the floating names are on, maybe the EU client I'm using, dunno ...


Reply with quote
Posted: September 16th, 2007, 12:27 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
*shrug*.

I dont know what to tell ya. I dont have a EU login to test with.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: September 17th, 2007, 10:53 pm
 
unrealha

Total Posts: 8
Joined: February 16th, 2005, 10:53 pm
unrealha's Reps: 0
User avatar
i hawe same problem


Reply with quote
Posted: September 18th, 2007, 1:44 pm
 
zelindar1
zelindar1's Reps:
User avatar
I'm in the US and have never had any luck with item names and some player names. They show up as unknown. I don't think we'll see an answer to this one since it's been an issue since version 1.0 came out and the answer has always been, "huh, it works for me."

That said, I do appreciate the working version and use radar all the time. I get errors sometimes when starting the debugger but just start it a couple of times and it starts working. Much more refined than what I used to use in EQ2 and much more user friendly. Hats off to you!

Do you anticipate having mobs color coded based on level at any time?


Reply with quote
Posted: September 23rd, 2007, 11:02 am
 
x000013

Total Posts: 103
Joined: August 23rd, 2006, 1:26 am
x000013's Reps: 0
User avatar
Tault Volunteer Staff
wyvernx wrote:
*shrug*.

I dont know what to tell ya. I dont have a EU login to test with.


I have offered to help to get this to work on EU servers, I've even supplied where to download the trial version, Im sure 7 days is even to test memory locations.

I suggest this product gets re-branded to state it only works on US client/servers.

If nothing further is done regarding this, I have no use for my subscription.


Reply with quote
Posted: September 23rd, 2007, 4:31 pm
 
thorogx
thorogx's Reps:
User avatar
Yea, same here.
I bet its coz of the EU Client.

I think it shows us the ID of the Item/Mob, but not their real name.
Looks like the Radar is confused and cant show the other language name of the items/mobs.

Any idea to fix it, master wyvernx?


Reply with quote
Posted: October 6th, 2007, 12:54 pm
 
x000013

Total Posts: 103
Joined: August 23rd, 2006, 1:26 am
x000013's Reps: 0
User avatar
Tault Volunteer Staff
I think the memory locations are different, thats all.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 6th, 2007, 2:33 pm
 
antareus

Total Posts: 296
Joined: March 29th, 2006, 8:59 am
antareus's Reps: 11
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
x000013 wrote:
I think the memory locations are different, thats all.


If thats so... It's going to be hard for wyv to make both versions compatible... What I've noticed so far with lotro is that the offsets change with almost every update... kind of a problem tbh lol.

Anyway I think I'm gonna occupy myself with some autoit scripts till all this is figured out (I'm EU as well).


Reply with quote
Posted: October 7th, 2007, 1:41 am
 
x000013

Total Posts: 103
Joined: August 23rd, 2006, 1:26 am
x000013's Reps: 0
User avatar
Tault Volunteer Staff
I dont think its hard, just time consuming. Coding in two sets of memory locations is all thats needed, with a 'please select your version: US or UK' startup question.

Its a shame tault are not considering us users across the pond :(


Reply with quote
Posted: October 7th, 2007, 1:51 am
 
x000013

Total Posts: 103
Joined: August 23rd, 2006, 1:26 am
x000013's Reps: 0
User avatar
Tault Volunteer Staff
sorry double post :/


Reply with quote
Posted: October 17th, 2007, 2:52 pm
 
hahrumph
hahrumph's Reps:
User avatar
As long as I load Extreme at the char select sceen everything shows up properly, EXCEPT for all resource nodes and vendors. Yes, they do have their tags on also.


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of LOTROExtreme RSS Feed 
Sitemap of LOTROExtreme Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?