taultunleashed logoSWG Macro: AFK Grind For Traders : Star Wars Galaxies Bots | Hacks tu winter contest 2012 nintendo wii
newtopic  postreply
 [ 21 posts ]  1, 2  Next
blue large dot

SWG Macro: AFK Grind For Traders : Star Wars Galaxies Bots | Hacks

Posted: December 18th, 2006, 12:03 pm
 
vinnyboy32

Total Posts: 1872
Location: Behind You
Joined: June 3rd, 2006, 8:35 pm
vinnyboy32's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
Okay Im Looking For A Total AFK Crafter grind. I Have Tried Some On The Site But None Seem To Work So Does Anybody Have One They Are Willing To Share With Me?


Reply with quote
Posted: December 19th, 2006, 4:07 pm
 
web_eagle
web_eagle's Reps:
User avatar
Go to Download.com, find and install Aaron’s Auto Clicker. (I’ve tried several of the auto-mouse proggies and they’re all buggy). Free for the first 30 days, the auto clicker does nothing but click the mouse button. Start the program and set it up; it’s very simple. I have mine set to click every 1/10th of second.

When you start up SWG, at the sign-in screen, click on Game Options and go to the Graphics tab. Check the two boxes for Windowed Mode and Borderless Window. Click OK, then go ahead and sign in. (Note: In windowed mode, your Gamma, Brightness, and Contrast settings won’t have any effect, so your graphics may look different, lighter or darker.)

Now go into SWG and (if you haven’t already) make four Generic Crafting Tools (plus the Tuned one you were issued makes five). Set up the following macro and name it “autocrafter”. (You can find different versions of this all over the web.) I use slots 1-5 for the tools. Put the auto-crafter macro in slot 6.


/ui action toolbarSlot00;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 5;
/nextcraftingstage;
/nextcraftingstage;
/createprototype practice noitem;
/createprototype practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/ui action toolbarSlot01;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 5;
/nextcraftingstage;
/nextcraftingstage;
/createprototype practice noitem;
/createprototype practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/ui action toolbarSlot02;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 5;
/nextcraftingstage;
/nextcraftingstage;
/createprototype practice noitem;
/createprototype practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/ui action toolbarSlot03;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 5;
/nextcraftingstage;
/nextcraftingstage;
/createprototype practice noitem;
/createprototype practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/ui action toolbarSlot04;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 5;
/nextcraftingstage;
/nextcraftingstage;
/createprototype practice noitem;
/createprototype practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/macro autocrafter


Don't forget to use a dump macro (simply says /dump) and put it in a slot as well. If things get out of hand you probably won't be able to type D.U.M.P. before the window changes.

This alone will go far in simplifying your life as a crafter, AND it’s in keeping with SOE’s TOS.

BUT, if you’re ready to step over that line, here’s where Aaron’s Auto Clicker comes in.

Find a schematic that requires a single material. Remember that some materials can fill more than one definition. For example Aluminum can be Metal, Non-Ferrous Metal, or Mineral. Look through your schematics to find one that will work. If you’re a droid crafter, the Droid Storage Unit has three slots for metal. Wookie Hoods are good for using up Hide.

Now you’ll need to load up on what ever one Resource you’ve chosen. Skill points are gained not just based on the complexity of the schematic, but also on how much material is used. (Which is why Gungan Heads are so popular with Archetects.)

Fire up one of your Crafting Tools and open the crafting window for the item you’re going to practice on. Drag all the windows to one side except for the one that actually contains the material you’ll be using. Keep that window over by itself, and make sure there is nothing behind it (Crafting Station, Vendor, Whatever). It also helps to open one other window (I use Inventory) just to keep the mouse from re-centering itself when the last window closes.

Once you’ve got the Item selected, and the Resource window is over by itself, click the X (top right of the window) to close it down. Now when you run the AutoCrafter macro, it will automatically use the last schematic you were looking at.

Get ready. Punch 6, (the AutoCrafter macro), then hit Ctrl-F9 (starts the Auto Clicker), and move the mouse to the spot where the Resource is about to appear. You’ve got three seconds (more than enough time) and you should see the Resource start filling in the materials boxes. Sit and watch it for a minute, since a slow server can make a bad day.

Go make a sandwich. Check on it in half an hour. DO NOT just leave this thing running for a long time. Check on it periodically, since it only takes one delay in “Downloading Schematic” to screw the whole thing up.

To stop the process, hit Alt-F8 (halts Auto-Clicker) and hit whetever key you put the Dump macro in.

See you at the top!


Reply with quote
Posted: December 19th, 2006, 4:13 pm
 
vinnyboy32

Total Posts: 1872
Location: Behind You
Joined: June 3rd, 2006, 8:35 pm
vinnyboy32's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
I finaly got that Auto it to work its amazing. Thanks for the help

_________________
Your Friendly Neighborhood Moderator!
Read The FAQ - http://www.taultunleashed.com/phpbb2/forum159_FAQ.html


Reply with quote
Posted: December 20th, 2006, 6:15 pm
 
charlieman1984
charlieman1984's Reps:
User avatar
Ok maybe Im just slow and not getting it, but when I go to use the clicker it just highlights the reasourse I want to use but does nothing more...I've trying adj. the click speed and all and it it clicking outside the crafting screen but not fillinf in what needs to be....


Reply with quote
Posted: December 21st, 2006, 3:00 pm
 
Tault_admin

Total Posts: 30069
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 9:57 am
Tault_admin's Reps: 1440
User avatar
administrator
Mod in Training
Worth moving this to confirmed?


Reply with quote
Posted: December 22nd, 2006, 10:10 am
 
charlieman1984
charlieman1984's Reps:
User avatar
Ok I figured it out and it works great!


Reply with quote
Posted: December 22nd, 2006, 5:33 pm
 
expurt
expurt's Reps:
User avatar
Actually yes this works well for a fully in game macro system. I used this for a while until i swapped to an autoit script i found here earlier.

Going to move this to confirmed.


Reply with quote
Posted: December 23rd, 2006, 1:07 pm
 
Tault_admin

Total Posts: 30069
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 9:57 am
Tault_admin's Reps: 1440
User avatar
administrator
Mod in Training
250 to you.


Reply with quote
Posted: December 29th, 2006, 6:28 pm
 
extacee
extacee's Reps:
User avatar
Download.com's search bar is messed up so anyone know a way I can get it?


Reply with quote
Posted: December 29th, 2006, 6:30 pm
 
extacee
extacee's Reps:
User avatar
Nevermind I think I found it


Reply with quote
Posted: December 30th, 2006, 12:24 pm
 
extacee
extacee's Reps:
User avatar
Excellent, this is a really good afker


Reply with quote
Posted: January 2nd, 2007, 9:44 am
 
droopy04

Total Posts: 67
Location: Vegas
Joined: September 3rd, 2005, 9:28 am
droopy04's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
I use the xunleashed from this website... it records keyboard and mouse... works very well.


Reply with quote
Posted: January 7th, 2007, 11:08 am
 
darkevilhum

Total Posts: 4
Joined: January 5th, 2007, 5:43 am
darkevilhum's Reps: 0
User avatar
charlieman1984 wrote:
Ok maybe Im just slow and not getting it, but when I go to use the clicker it just highlights the reasourse I want to use but does nothing more...I've trying adj. the click speed and all and it it clicking outside the crafting screen but not fillinf in what needs to be....


what did you do? i have the same issue :/


Reply with quote
Posted: January 25th, 2007, 12:19 pm
 
cronox
cronox's Reps:
User avatar
just wanted to add in, there is an Option underneath the Misc section in the game that says Confirm Crafting Actions, if you uncheck it you can remove all those /next crafting stage; in the macro, makes typing it out alot easier


Reply with quote
Posted: January 25th, 2007, 4:58 pm
 
chronictoker

Total Posts: 6
Joined: January 20th, 2007, 11:38 pm
chronictoker's Reps: 0
User avatar
i'm having the same problem with it not double clicking the resources. it just highlights em but never actually puts em in the box. anyone figure out how to fix this?


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of Star Wars Galaxies Bots | Hacks RSS Feed 
Sitemap of Star Wars Galaxies Bots | Hacks Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?