taultunleashed logoSWG Exploits - GCW Stim Stacking : Star Wars Galaxies Exploits tu winter contest 2012 nintendo wii
newtopic  postreply
 [ 19 posts ]  1, 2  Next
blue large dot

SWG Exploits - GCW Stim Stacking : Star Wars Galaxies Exploits

Posted: January 24th, 2008, 2:13 pm
 
sharkwatcher

Total Posts: 4
Joined: January 24th, 2008, 12:01 pm
sharkwatcher's Reps: 1
User avatar
Greetings,

This is my first post, just joined and was reading the forums and saw someone posted a way to get two sets of stims, one for your inventory and one for your bank. I was familiar with this trick but take it one step further:

1. Go to a factionally aligned base and obtain your stims.
2. Drop them off in your bank.
3. Return to the base and grab another set of stims.
4. Wait on a server reset, drop the stims in the bank and they will stack on the set you already placed in there.

By waiting for the server reset, you can stack massive amounts of stims. It's not the fastest method, but it's effective. I'm currently holding 30 stims in my bank and most of my Guild is doing the same.

Thanks!


Reply with quote
Posted: January 24th, 2008, 4:29 pm
 
redflayer
redflayer's Reps:
User avatar
Will test it on next server reset. Thanks.


Reply with quote
Posted: January 25th, 2008, 12:05 pm
 
anobis

Total Posts: 59
Joined: April 10th, 2007, 5:04 am
anobis's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Will have a test after Saturday's Server down....


Reply with quote
Posted: January 25th, 2008, 12:18 pm
 
redflayer
redflayer's Reps:
User avatar
Hmm this don't work because You can't get more stimps if you got a set on the bank.., I'm getting the "You cannot poses more than one of these items" message.

Hmmmm Maybe trying to pick the stimps after server reset? :/

EDIT: probly fixed at chapter 8... not your fault ;)


Reply with quote
Posted: January 25th, 2008, 2:22 pm
 
sharkwatcher

Total Posts: 4
Joined: January 24th, 2008, 12:01 pm
sharkwatcher's Reps: 1
User avatar
redflayer wrote:
Hmm this don't work because You can't get more stimps if you got a set on the bank.., I'm getting the "You cannot poses more than one of these items" message.

Hmmmm Maybe trying to pick the stimps after server reset? :/

EDIT: probly fixed at chapter 8... not your fault ;)


I did it just today after our server dropped late last night. Picking up after the server reset isn't necessary. Just dropping them in after. Most servers didn't reset last night on the USA side, so it would have been hard to test unless you were on the same server as I am.

Are you on a Euro server? Haven't tried this on one of those.


Reply with quote
Posted: January 25th, 2008, 7:13 pm
 
Tault_admin

Total Posts: 30086
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 9:57 am
Tault_admin's Reps: 1440
User avatar
administrator
Mod in Training
K need some yays so we can move it :)


Reply with quote
Posted: January 26th, 2008, 3:49 am
 
redflayer
redflayer's Reps:
User avatar
sharkwatcher wrote:
redflayer wrote:
Hmm this don't work because You can't get more stimps if you got a set on the bank.., I'm getting the "You cannot poses more than one of these items" message.

Hmmmm Maybe trying to pick the stimps after server reset? :/

EDIT: probly fixed at chapter 8... not your fault ;)


I did it just today after our server dropped late last night. Picking up after the server reset isn't necessary. Just dropping them in after. Most servers didn't reset last night on the USA side, so it would have been hard to test unless you were on the same server as I am.

Are you on a Euro server? Haven't tried this on one of those.


I'm sorry to bother but all servers are reboting in 13 minutes actually. It is Impossible that yesterday you got a server restart. Unless you server broke and it needed a reboot.


Can you explain it again? So now I have To 1-Drop stimps before server reset
2-After server reset go pick more stimps and drop into bank?

Will I be able to pick more stimps? Because BEFORE server reset They don't let me pick more stimps because I've got already one pack(at bak)
So what is doing this trick? Letting you pick multiple stacks and letting you stack them?-

K thanks.


Reply with quote
Posted: January 27th, 2008, 1:50 pm
 
pounded
pounded's Reps:
User avatar
I think that one step was left out, and that is you have to let the other faction capture the base before you can get the stackable stims. Then wait for server reset and drop in bank. I may be utterly wrong though, too. Sorry if I am, lol.


Reply with quote
Posted: January 29th, 2008, 5:43 am
 
diraven

Total Posts: 55
Joined: July 9th, 2005, 4:50 pm
diraven's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
I will test this over the week and see what happens.


Reply with quote
Posted: January 31st, 2008, 1:29 am
 
revjosh

Total Posts: 265
Joined: February 3rd, 2007, 9:42 pm
revjosh's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
You people need to relook at the old exploit...


In oder to get the extra set of stims, you have to

1. Place your current stim in the bank
2. Get a new stim from a DIFFERENT base

Then wait for the reset and drop your new one in the bank... rinse repeat


Reply with quote
Posted: January 31st, 2008, 1:29 am
 
revjosh

Total Posts: 265
Joined: February 3rd, 2007, 9:42 pm
revjosh's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Oh, and /yay :D


Reply with quote
Posted: February 1st, 2008, 6:01 pm
 
Tault_admin

Total Posts: 30086
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 9:57 am
Tault_admin's Reps: 1440
User avatar
administrator
Mod in Training
500 to you and moved to confirmed


Reply with quote
Posted: February 5th, 2008, 5:00 am
 
redflayer
redflayer's Reps:
User avatar
revjosh wrote:
You people need to relook at the old exploit...


In oder to get the extra set of stims, you have to

1. Place your current stim in the bank
2. Get a new stim from a DIFFERENT base

Then wait for the reset and drop your new one in the bank... rinse repeat


The op isn't explaining how it works... And just Revjosh fixed the main issue.. Why giving 500 buck to anyone who is posting a incomplete guide?

Looking at the first post...
Quote:
3. Return to the base and grab another set of stims.



Obviously returning to the base isn't working... You need to go to another base as revjosh explained above.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 5th, 2008, 8:38 am
 
revjosh

Total Posts: 265
Joined: February 3rd, 2007, 9:42 pm
revjosh's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
I think the main part of the trick was that you can stack the stims in your bank ater a server reset... The multi-stim exploit is already up here somewhere


Reply with quote
Posted: February 19th, 2008, 11:47 am
 
redflayer
redflayer's Reps:
User avatar
Ok I finally managed to get Stims A on Bank and Inventory... But When I dragg stims A from inventory to bamk ... nothing is happening... so no stimps stacking here :/


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of Star Wars Galaxies Exploits RSS Feed 
Sitemap of Star Wars Galaxies Exploits Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?