taultunleashed logoduel logging : Star Wars Galaxies Discussions tu winter contest 2012 nintendo wii
newtopic  postreply
 [ 14 posts ] 
blue large dot

duel logging : Star Wars Galaxies Discussions

Posted: April 19th, 2010, 11:42 pm
 
thorusd

Total Posts: 303
Joined: June 16th, 2008, 8:51 am
thorusd's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
i cant get this to work
i dont use station launcer i use swg launcher
i do have the user.cfg file
[SwgClient]

allowMultipleInstances=true

what do i do?


Reply with quote
Posted: April 20th, 2010, 12:28 am
 
cuervogold

Total Posts: 1086
Location: 127.0.0.1
Joined: September 25th, 2007, 3:39 pm
cuervogold's Reps: 727
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
I had issues with using user.cfg a while back. What I did was add that line to the options.cfg and then make that file read only. SWG wants to write to it each time it starts and doing so removes that line.

Remember, you'll have to change it to back to writeable when ever you want to change something.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 20th, 2010, 1:19 am
 
r04r

Total Posts: 394
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 12:33 pm
r04r's Reps: 9
User avatar
premium
Open up client.cfg and add the line
Code:
.include "user.cfg"

to fix it.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 20th, 2010, 4:48 am
 
cuervogold

Total Posts: 1086
Location: 127.0.0.1
Joined: September 25th, 2007, 3:39 pm
cuervogold's Reps: 727
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
r04r wrote:
Open up client.cfg and add the line
Code:
.include "user.cfg"

to fix it.


Nice find!


Reply with quote
Posted: April 20th, 2010, 10:05 am
 
thorusd

Total Posts: 303
Joined: June 16th, 2008, 8:51 am
thorusd's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
allready had that


Reply with quote
Posted: April 20th, 2010, 11:53 am
 
evilfigment

Total Posts: 261
Joined: July 18th, 2008, 7:05 am
evilfigment's Reps: 1101
User avatar
premium
If you want to "Force" Settings, just modify the client.cfg to add your custom config.

Quote:
.include "login.cfg"
.include "test.cfg"
.include "preload.cfg"
.include "options.cfg"
.include "user.cfg"
.include "forced.cfg"


Then create the file "forced.cfg" and add whatever settings you want to it, this way nothing can alter your forced settings. (Set it to readonly too if you want as it wont mess up your other settings).

Example: you define your resolution in the forced.cfg, even though you change resolution with the SwgClientSetup_r.exe, the forced config gets loaded last so the client reads your forced settings.


Just put the following in your forced cfg.

Quote:
[SwgClient]
allowMultipleInstances=true


Reply with quote
Posted: April 20th, 2010, 12:40 pm
 
rugburn

Total Posts: 376
Joined: October 11th, 2006, 3:11 pm
rugburn's Reps: 4
User avatar
premium
I also hate cutscenes.. This will get rid of the all cutscenes, even when you land on mustafar.

[ClientGame]
disableCutScenes=1


Reply with quote
Posted: April 21st, 2010, 1:53 am
 
thorusd

Total Posts: 303
Joined: June 16th, 2008, 8:51 am
thorusd's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
hmm still not working
i have made forced.cfg
added it to client.cfg
removed user.cfg
what will i do???


Reply with quote
Posted: April 21st, 2010, 2:38 am
 
evilfigment

Total Posts: 261
Joined: July 18th, 2008, 7:05 am
evilfigment's Reps: 1101
User avatar
premium
download a program called Filemon by sysinternals and check which configs its trying to read. Unless you have some sort of typo i think its a filesystem error because swgclient_r.exe is programmed to read the setting and display an error if you don't allow.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 21st, 2010, 4:51 am
 
cuervogold

Total Posts: 1086
Location: 127.0.0.1
Joined: September 25th, 2007, 3:39 pm
cuervogold's Reps: 727
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
thorusd wrote:
hmm still not working
i have made forced.cfg
added it to client.cfg
removed user.cfg
what will i do???


Did you try my suggestion? Add the multi line into your options.cfg and make it read only?


Reply with quote
Posted: April 21st, 2010, 5:19 am
 
thorusd

Total Posts: 303
Joined: June 16th, 2008, 8:51 am
thorusd's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
tried everything now

the worst thing about this is my bro never needed to do any of this not ever the user.cfg thing he said and he can duel log

am lost on what to do now


Reply with quote
Posted: April 21st, 2010, 5:30 am
 
thorusd

Total Posts: 303
Joined: June 16th, 2008, 8:51 am
thorusd's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
ok i am uninstalling the game completly and then gonna start from scratch to see if that helps

will i use launchpad or staion launcher?


Reply with quote
Posted: April 22nd, 2010, 3:28 pm
 
thorusd

Total Posts: 303
Joined: June 16th, 2008, 8:51 am
thorusd's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
got it working thanks for all the help guys

this is why i love it here i get the help i need


Reply with quote
Posted: July 1st, 2010, 1:42 am
 
rubbish20

Total Posts: 47
Joined: June 29th, 2010, 7:01 pm
rubbish20's Reps: 0
User avatar
client.cfg
.include "user.cfg" helped


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of Star Wars Galaxies Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of Star Wars Galaxies Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?