taultunleashed logoNew user confusion : General & Trouble Shooting
newtopic  postreply
 [ 5 posts ] 
blue large dot

New user confusion : General & Trouble Shooting

Posted: January 25th, 2006, 5:51 am
 
moonbug1
moonbug1's Reps:
User avatar
Hi folks! I just joined yesterday (1-24-06) and am having problems getting Xunleashed to work. I followed the directions, downloading to a created file on hd, unzipped to file on desktop, ran prog, started eq2, pulled mouse to bottom, selected the mousedemo, and nothing. Standing in front of a crafting station, I was able to make it work with eq2 in windowed mode. Tho the movement was very small, and in top left corner of screen off of the eq2 window. But moving away from crafting station, I cant select checkboxes, or initiate the program...it flashes for a second and nothing happens. The checkbox would show checked, and instantly uncheck itself. Checking the log, I noticed a warning that the program may not work under directx 9?
Not sure what other info may be helpful in solving this dilema. Here is my system:
AMD 64 3800
Nvidia 6800 256MB pci-e
1 gig crucial ram (2x512)
BFG Tech mb with built-in lan/sound
120gb Western Digital SATA
80gb Hitachi ATA 133 drive
Windows XP home
all drivers are latest editions, including .NET and DirectX 9.0c

Thx for any input....I'm not real skilled with macro's/bots/scripts :(


Reply with quote
Posted: January 25th, 2006, 7:03 am
 
moonbug1
moonbug1's Reps:
User avatar
BTW, I did turn off my Nvidia tray...but I cant figure out what an EQ2 persona window is?


Reply with quote
Posted: January 25th, 2006, 11:56 am
 
Tault_admin

Total Posts: 30069
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 9:57 am
Tault_admin's Reps: 1440
User avatar
administrator
Mod in Training
sent to a tech :)


Reply with quote
Posted: January 25th, 2006, 5:46 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
AMD you must use the AMD temp fix.

Also the persona window is the "P" button to bring up your persona stat window. Or any EQ2 window will work. After you do it you will see what i mean. You just need a EQ2 window behind XU windows for them to accept mouse clicks.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: January 28th, 2006, 1:18 pm
 
moonbug1
moonbug1's Reps:
User avatar
duh...didnt realize u meant eq2 persona window lol
I thought I understood the amd temp fix was just for the radar thing?


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of General & Trouble Shooting RSS Feed 
Sitemap of General & Trouble Shooting Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?