|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
[ 9 posts ] |
|
 const NUKE_Doom = "/cast ""Doom III"" " ??? didnt work : VGExtreme General Discussion
|
|
Posted: November 12th, 2007, 3:20 pm
|
|
|
|
kumpel100
Total Posts: 375
Location: Germany
Joined: October 24th, 2005, 12:29 pm
kumpel100's Reps: 969
|
const NUKE_Doom = "/cast ""Doom III"" " ??? didnt work
to setup my bot easyer i want that VGExtreme directly cast my spell i wish, without setup hotbars.
i setup this:
const NUKE_Doom = "/cast ""Doom III"" "
and this to ask for this but my spells didnt come up why?
if ((LEVEL_TRAINED => 1) and (TargetDistance < 24) and )) then
VGSendCommand NUKE_Doom '// Holy Nuke !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Sleep SPELL_SLEEP
VGSendCommand NUKE_Doom '// Holy Nuke !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Sleep SPELL_SLEEP
end if
ty
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 12th, 2007, 11:00 pm
|
|
|
|
stuarcl
stuarcl's Reps:
|
don't think it likes those double quotes. Try it like this
const NUKE_Doom = "/cast +'Doom III+' "
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 13th, 2007, 7:36 am
|
|
|
|
beergeek
Total Posts: 434
Joined: July 10th, 2005, 9:59 am
beergeek's Reps: 21
|
the script interprets the extra quotes as the end of the string and gives an error when it encounters the rest.
I believe the escape code in vbscript is a backslash, so try this:
const NUKE_Doom = "/cast \"Doom III\" "
EDIT: just realized this doesn't work, also tried single quotes in stuarcl's example, both with and without the "+" and it does not work either.
Anyone know the escape code?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 13th, 2007, 2:45 pm
|
|
|
|
stuarcl
stuarcl's Reps:
|
This is how I set up to do something similar in the crafting bot. The Recipe needs quotes when doing. The + is supposed to be a shift so the +' should be a "
Beergeek was it typing anything when you tried it?
You might try splitting it up and see if that works.
Recipe_type = "+'Practice Select Plank+'"
VGSendCommand "/RefineSetRecipe " & Recipe_Type
Hmm just noticed you didn't have the & Try adding that...
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 15th, 2007, 9:26 am
|
|
|
|
kumpel100
Total Posts: 375
Location: Germany
Joined: October 24th, 2005, 12:29 pm
kumpel100's Reps: 969
|
nothing works ... any other idears?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 15th, 2007, 11:43 am
|
|
|
|
beergeek
Total Posts: 434
Joined: July 10th, 2005, 9:59 am
beergeek's Reps: 21
|
Yes, stuarcl, that worked... I had fat-fingered it in my script
kumpel, just substitute anywhere you want a double quote to appear in the command with +'
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 15th, 2007, 2:27 pm
|
|
|
|
kumpel100
Total Posts: 375
Location: Germany
Joined: October 24th, 2005, 12:29 pm
kumpel100's Reps: 969
|
const BUFF_Ward_Shield = "/cast ""Ward Shield I"" "
VGSendCommand BUFF_Ward_Shield
this way works for me but is rly slow to use in a farming bot.... while this always type in chat slows the battle alot.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 15th, 2007, 2:39 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
It is MUCH better to hotkey it. and press the hotkey.
You can speed up the chat typing by calling the input delay API and set it to a lower number, but using hotkeys is the preferred method of casting spells.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 15th, 2007, 3:29 pm
|
|
|
|
kumpel100
Total Posts: 375
Location: Germany
Joined: October 24th, 2005, 12:29 pm
kumpel100's Reps: 969
|
wyvernx (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): It is MUCH better to hotkey it. and press the hotkey.
You can speed up the chat typing by calling the input delay API and set it to a lower number, but using hotkeys is the preferred method of casting spells.
was just an idear to make the setup for the users more easy.
you have right i stay on hotkeys.
|
|
|
|
|
Who is online |
|
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests |
|
|
|