|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
[ 12 posts ] |
|
MoveTo xloc, yloc - How do you find location? (Moving/Run) : VGExtreme General Discussion
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 9:12 am
|
|
|
|
stupidhead64
stupidhead64's Reps:
|
On the script for Crafting,
MoveTo xloc, yloc
this is in the part
'This is the process to go to the person handing out Refining Work Orders.
'You can add as many WP's as needed to get a smooth path to the person
Sub MovetoWOrefine()
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOpersonrefine
Sleep 2000
MoveToMob getTarget
VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail
Turnin
End Sub
How do I find the location of the npc to get the work orders?
Also, it says you can add as many as you want to get a smooth run.....So would it be like this?
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson
Sleep 2000
MoveToMob getTarget
VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail
Turnin
End Sub
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson
Sleep 2000
MoveToMob getTarget
VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail
Turnin
End Sub
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson
Sleep 2000
MoveToMob getTarget
VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail
Turnin
End Sub
just copy/paste that underwards? Thanks!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 1:04 pm
|
|
|
|
strabomeeks
Total Posts: 266
Joined: August 19th, 2007, 7:33 am
strabomeeks's Reps: 2
|
stupidhead64 (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): On the script for Crafting,
MoveTo xloc, yloc
this is in the part
'This is the process to go to the person handing out Refining Work Orders. 'You can add as many WP's as needed to get a smooth path to the person Sub MovetoWOrefine()
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOpersonrefine Sleep 2000 MoveToMob getTarget VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail Turnin End Sub
How do I find the location of the npc to get the work orders?
Also, it says you can add as many as you want to get a smooth run.....So would it be like this?
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson Sleep 2000 MoveToMob getTarget VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail Turnin End Sub
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson Sleep 2000 MoveToMob getTarget VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail Turnin End Sub
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson Sleep 2000 MoveToMob getTarget VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail Turnin End Sub
just copy/paste that underwards? Thanks!
To get the x and y, you would type in game
/loc
and it gives it to you right in your chat.
As far as putting as many as you want in, it would be like this.
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson
Sleep 2000
MoveToMob getTarget
VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail
Turnin
End Sub
This would give you 6 different locations to run to.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 1:25 pm
|
|
|
|
stupidhead64
stupidhead64's Reps:
|
strabomeeks (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): stupidhead64 (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): On the script for Crafting,
MoveTo xloc, yloc
this is in the part
'This is the process to go to the person handing out Refining Work Orders. 'You can add as many WP's as needed to get a smooth path to the person Sub MovetoWOrefine()
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOpersonrefine Sleep 2000 MoveToMob getTarget VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail Turnin End Sub
How do I find the location of the npc to get the work orders?
Also, it says you can add as many as you want to get a smooth run.....So would it be like this?
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson Sleep 2000 MoveToMob getTarget VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail Turnin End Sub
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson Sleep 2000 MoveToMob getTarget VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail Turnin End Sub
MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here
VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson Sleep 2000 MoveToMob getTarget VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail Turnin End Sub
just copy/paste that underwards? Thanks! To get the x and y, you would type in game /loc and it gives it to you right in your chat. As far as putting as many as you want in, it would be like this. MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here MoveTo xloc, yloc 'Put description here VGSendCommand "/target " & WOperson Sleep 2000 MoveToMob getTarget VGSendText "h" 'Hails, if you changed this set it to whatever key you bound to Hail Turnin End Sub This would give you 6 different locations to run to.
So it would be like
MoveTo 76685, 44848 'this is the location of a mailbox
??
I had tried that just to test run it, but it never moved...(I put this loc in the craftingbot.vbs correct?)
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 1:49 pm
|
|
|
|
strabomeeks
Total Posts: 266
Joined: August 19th, 2007, 7:33 am
strabomeeks's Reps: 2
|
yes that is how it works. if your not moving with that, then maybe your movement keys are not WASD??
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 2:05 pm
|
|
|
|
stupidhead64
stupidhead64's Reps:
|
Nope, WASD it is not lol...Which direction is which? I never use them lol....I assume W is forward, but whats the others?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 2:09 pm
|
|
|
|
strabomeeks
Total Posts: 266
Joined: August 19th, 2007, 7:33 am
strabomeeks's Reps: 2
|
yeah I dont use WASD either, but the movements for VGE require those to be your movement keys
W = move foward
A = turn left
S = Move back
D = turn right
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 2:27 pm
|
|
|
|
stupidhead64
stupidhead64's Reps:
|
strabomeeks (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): yeah I dont use WASD either, but the movements for VGE require those to be your movement keys W = move foward A = turn left S = Move back D = turn right
ok that was problem with the moving =) lol.
Ok now, After I turn in the work orders (its only turning in 1) its not even attempting to get new work orders, it just ends script after /lootall
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 3:02 pm
|
|
|
|
strabomeeks
Total Posts: 266
Joined: August 19th, 2007, 7:33 am
strabomeeks's Reps: 2
|
what error are you getting when the script ends??
it should be at the bottom of your script, it will tell you why it ended.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 3:29 pm
|
|
|
|
stupidhead64
stupidhead64's Reps:
|
Turning to Makanda Asjhani
Error: Line: 250, Char: 0 :: Path not found
Error: Line: 250, Char: 0 :: Path not found
Failed to Run Script.
End Script
It ends after it loots the first work order.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 3:31 pm
|
|
|
|
strabomeeks
Total Posts: 266
Joined: August 19th, 2007, 7:33 am
strabomeeks's Reps: 2
|
path not found sounds like a error you get when the logpath variable is not defined correctly. Check to make sure you have it correct, it is at the top of the script it says
logpath = "this will be your path here"
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 3:35 pm
|
|
|
|
stupidhead64
stupidhead64's Reps:
|
That was it...
Next!
After it goes, selects the work order while at the crafting bench, clicks begin...Then takes you to the "Crafting Table Setup"....It just sits there, then turns around and runs back to the work order guy.....Then trys to TURN IN work orders, and does not grab new ones either, then repeats.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: September 19th, 2007, 4:35 pm
|
|
|
|
strabomeeks
Total Posts: 266
Joined: August 19th, 2007, 7:33 am
strabomeeks's Reps: 2
|
someone else said the same thing, grab the newest script I just put up today, seems to have fixed the turnin problem for him.
Another thing to note is that on the table setup window, your begin button has to be in the same spot as your begin button was from the choose a recipe screen.
What the script does is click begin once you pick a work order, then clicks it again for the table setup in the exact same spot as it just clicked.
|
|
|
|
|
Who is online |
|
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests |
|
|
|