|
 Possibly something wrong : VGExtreme General Discussion - Page 2
|
|
Posted: November 6th, 2007, 5:32 pm
|
|
|
|
beergeek
Total Posts: 434
Joined: July 10th, 2005, 9:59 am
beergeek's Reps: 21
|
I think something broke in this update... When I ran this (crafting window up),
DebugLog VG.Crafting.StepName(1)
DebugLog VG.Crafting.StepName(2)
DebugLog VG.Crafting.StepName(3)
DebugLog VG.Crafting.StepName(4)
DebugLog VG.Crafting.StepHealth(1)
DebugLog VG.Crafting.StepHealth(2)
DebugLog VG.Crafting.StepHealth(3)
DebugLog VG.Crafting.StepHealth(4)
I got this as a result:
2007-11-06
2007-11-06 ??
2007-11-06
2007-11-06
2007-11-06 100
2007-11-06 100
2007-11-06 55
2007-11-06 0
Everything was fine before patching, and yes, I deleted all files and includes
EDIT: When I restored the old files pre-update from my recycle bin, it works fine, so something definitely broke:
2007-11-06 Bale
2007-11-06 Purify
2007-11-06 Stretch
2007-11-06 Cure
2007-11-06 100
2007-11-06 100
2007-11-06 100
2007-11-06 100
(timestamps removed)
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 7th, 2007, 11:02 am
|
|
|
|
marandor
Total Posts: 7
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 5:52 am
marandor's Reps: 0
|
I second this, your last update doesn't recognize any stepnames.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 7th, 2007, 12:15 pm
|
|
|
|
Tault_admin
Total Posts: 29974
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 9:57 am
Tault_admin's Reps: 1444
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 7th, 2007, 6:11 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
MY BAD completely.
I forgot I had some test code in there while I was looking for the complication base names.
I am uploading a new version now.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 7th, 2007, 9:34 pm
|
|
|
|
beergeek
Total Posts: 434
Joined: July 10th, 2005, 9:59 am
beergeek's Reps: 21
|
Thanks, wyvernx, it is working again.
However, there still are some errors with reading the finishing step. Some work orders it is fine, others will return either nothing or garbled text (like "??ndle" for "Bundle")
It was also doing this in the last working version.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 8th, 2007, 12:31 am
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
After the crafting is finished/completed, there is no guarantee that the strings will be valid. That is why there is a bCompleted or something like that flag to read.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 8th, 2007, 6:38 am
|
|
|
|
beergeek
Total Posts: 434
Joined: July 10th, 2005, 9:59 am
beergeek's Reps: 21
|
I am not talking about after crafting is completed. This is before taking action in step 4, when the script is trying to identify if it is the final action by matching the name.
The problem I am having is the match fails, and if there are fewer than 100 AP available, it will try the first action and return the message about not enough points available, where the recipe will then be canceled. I could just have it send both hotkeys, but the routine doing this will do it if there is any stepname mismatch throughout the process and I am looking for a more elegant solution.
As I said before, sometimes the step 4 name is returned fine, while others it is either missing or garbled. If you need more info, let me know.
EDIT: if you PM me the offsets you are using for the Crafting_StepName array I'll poke around on my end as well...
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 8th, 2007, 9:23 am
|
|
|
|
marandor
Total Posts: 7
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 5:52 am
marandor's Reps: 0
|
Works again for most step names, but lots of unrecognized StepNames like before.
Like:
Ornament (tool 2)
Softener (utility 2)
Embroider (station 2)
Material Strap (finisher)
(all seen during a tailor finishing recipe, nearly half the recipe ^^)
DebugLog returns ?? for these.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 8th, 2007, 10:57 am
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
Ok, making some progress.
I am only getting the step names for Refining Recipes. Finishing recipe's have a different list.
I'll update the program to check both, and return the string that looks most appropriate. If that fails, I'll have to remove stepname and replace it with refiningstepname, and finishingstepname.
Are there others besides refining and finishing?
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 8th, 2007, 12:04 pm
|
|
|
|
beergeek
Total Posts: 434
Joined: July 10th, 2005, 9:59 am
beergeek's Reps: 21
|
Nope, refining and finishing are it. Assembly is unrelated.
I don't have a problem with stepname being split between refining and finishing since other things can be dependent on the distinction, anyway.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 13th, 2007, 9:34 am
|
|
|
|
beergeek
Total Posts: 434
Joined: July 10th, 2005, 9:59 am
beergeek's Reps: 21
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 19th, 2007, 8:41 am
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
I'm working on a fix that I should be able to push out today.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 19th, 2007, 11:03 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
I finally got a chance to fix this.
It will work now with all crafting (finishing and refining).
Posting in like 10 mins... so grab it.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 20th, 2007, 7:26 am
|
|
|
|
beergeek
Total Posts: 434
Joined: July 10th, 2005, 9:59 am
beergeek's Reps: 21
|
thanks, wyvernx. It appears to be functioning properly now... tested two recipes, both finishing and refining, and the stepname came back correct.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: November 21st, 2007, 8:18 am
|
|
|
|
kumpel100
Total Posts: 375
Location: Germany
Joined: October 24th, 2005, 12:29 pm
kumpel100's Reps: 969
|
i still have problems with CraftingBot.vbs, all work fine but when skript opens the workstation nothing happens... also no crafting steps at all.
i deleted all VGExtreme files and updatet all.
so what happens ?
Oh i notice by doing a WO manual that the complication management works.
P.s we have double XP so want rly the bot working 
|
|
|
|
|
Who is online |
|
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests |
|
|
|