|
|
|
Page 1 of 2 |
[ 29 posts ] |
1, 2 Next
|
 Safe insta-logout, gold dupe, and bugging mobs! : Darkfall Online - Submissions
|
|
Posted: April 26th, 2009, 7:31 pm
|
|
|
|
wardlee99
Total Posts: 6
Joined: April 26th, 2009, 7:15 pm
wardlee99's Reps: 0
|
Insta-logout: Darkfall isn't very good at handling when a user logouts (or pretends to). If you stand still and end the .exe with Task Manager, you will be invulnerable after about ~10sec and your character will disappear after ~30-45sec.
So...if you turn on auto-run with Num Lock before you quit, the server thinks you are running forward, but your character will APPEAR to be standing still, so anyone attacking you trying to gank your !@#$%^&* will be basically attacking your ghost.
Best way to do this is a little AutoIt script that toggles Num Lock and ends darkfall.exe with a keypress. Ex:
(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))): HotKeySet("{ESC}", "Logout")
Func Logout() Send("{NUMLOCK toggle}") Sleep(100) ProcessClose("darkfall.exe") EndFunc
Enjoy your safe key.
Gold dupe:
Very similar! You know the tiny lag before an item/gold switches bags after you drag it? If the .exe ends RIGHT as this happens it gets duped about half the time. Note this is probably more dangerous than the logout trick because they claim to log everything and if you get 100k gold in 5 minutes...yea  I stay safe and only do this around server restarts and patches and I havn't gotten caught yet!
Drag and use the logout trick (comment out the numlock and sleep commands tho), or add a MouseMove function between whatever bags you want and put it in the Logout() func. Very fun.
Bugging mobs: Mobs screw up from two things that I've found. 1) Mounts and 2) Walls/trees/rocks. So here's what you do to bug almost any mob, melee or caster: Hop on your mount and grab a 1h wep, and kick a mob away and run behind a wall/tree/rock, the mob will stick on it and try to hit you. DO NOT SPAM BACK-KICK! If you only hit the mob once, wait 1-2sec and it will run forward sticking on the object again. If you go nuts and spam mount kick it will get far enough back that its AI will decide to run around in a circle and kick your !@#$%^&*.
I hope all this has been helpful. I look forward to contributing more in the future.  (And finding someone to work on my memory programs w/ me)
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 1:11 am
|
|
|
|
dabladest
Total Posts: 191
Joined: March 6th, 2009, 5:00 am
dabladest's Reps: 11
|
Can't test now, but should be moved to the premium section immediately.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 2:53 am
|
|
|
|
jizmoe
Total Posts: 48
Joined: March 25th, 2009, 8:40 am
jizmoe's Reps: 7
|
Insta-logout: common knowledge. /nay
Gold dupe: tried around 15 times from bank to bag, tried all sorts of different timings could not get it to work. /nay
Bugging mobs: Will test later
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 5:33 am
|
|
|
|
dh71675
Total Posts: 9
Joined: April 13th, 2009, 6:55 am
dh71675's Reps: 0
|
I do not understand your gold dupe one; what do you mean comment it out? How do you specifically do this dupe?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 6:05 am
|
|
|
|
jizmoe
Total Posts: 48
Joined: March 25th, 2009, 8:40 am
jizmoe's Reps: 7
|
dh71675 (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): I do not understand your gold dupe one; what do you mean comment it out? How do you specifically do this dupe?
he wants you to use this macro with autoit. So what you do is drop gold from your bank to your bag and while it is transferring you press ESC to kill the game and it is suppose to dupe the gold to your bag without taking it from your bank.
(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))): HotKeySet("{ESC}", "Logout")
Func Logout() ProcessClose("darkfall.exe") EndFunc
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 6:39 am
|
|
|
|
dh71675
Total Posts: 9
Joined: April 13th, 2009, 6:55 am
dh71675's Reps: 0
|
Will not run this at all though my loot macro and all other Autoit macros run fine run fine. Copied and pasted exactly. Does it matter I run Vista 64?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 6:57 am
|
|
|
|
nightravenkw
Total Posts: 42
Joined: August 22nd, 2006, 7:06 am
nightravenkw's Reps: 0
|
As much as I wanted the dupe to work for me I couldn't get it to work. I tried it with transfering at recall, logout and player trade logout/recall. Perhaps my timing is off.
I think the other information would be common knowledge though, perch and the insta logout have both been on the DF forums I believe. I know perch has at least.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 6:58 am
|
|
|
|
dh71675
Total Posts: 9
Joined: April 13th, 2009, 6:55 am
dh71675's Reps: 0
|
How did you get the Autoit to work? I have copied it exact word for word by copy and paste and will not work on my Vista 64.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 7:56 am
|
|
|
|
xxxploitme
Total Posts: 45
Joined: March 3rd, 2009, 5:50 am
xxxploitme's Reps: 4
|
Try using this.
HotKeySet("{ESC}", "Logout")
While 1
Sleep( 100 ) ; Just hanging around waiting for hotkeys to be pressed.
WEnd
Func Logout()
ProcessClose("darkfall.exe")
EndFunc
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 8:02 am
|
|
|
|
dh71675
Total Posts: 9
Joined: April 13th, 2009, 6:55 am
dh71675's Reps: 0
|
xxxploitme (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): Try using this.
HotKeySet("{ESC}", "Logout")
While 1 Sleep( 100 ) ; Just hanging around waiting for hotkeys to be pressed. WEnd
Func Logout() ProcessClose("darkfall.exe") EndFunc
That does work - testing out now.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 8:27 am
|
|
|
|
dh71675
Total Posts: 9
Joined: April 13th, 2009, 6:55 am
dh71675's Reps: 0
|
No go on 5 attempts so far - i say nay to gold dupe.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 10:47 am
|
|
|
|
danzar
Total Posts: 527
Location: NC, USA
Joined: May 4th, 2005, 8:36 pm
danzar's Reps: 7
|
Can we have members Yay or Nay. Be sure to if you Nay to explain which you Nayed and why. Thanks 
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 10:49 am
|
|
|
|
danzar
Total Posts: 527
Location: NC, USA
Joined: May 4th, 2005, 8:36 pm
danzar's Reps: 7
|
1, 0 Yay's 1 Nay
2 0 Yay's 2 Nay's
3 0 Yay's 0 Nay's
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 11:05 am
|
|
|
|
wardlee99
Total Posts: 6
Joined: April 26th, 2009, 7:15 pm
wardlee99's Reps: 0
|
Seem to be getting a less than positive response, don't I? I have not tried the dupe after the last two patches...but have any of you tried using Mousemove() in the function like I said?
I have several gathering/combat/magic/mob bots and a almost working radar I can share if I get premium. =/ If not I guess you'll force me to go elsewhere?
PS. English isn't my first language sorry my grammar is bad, plus who else has posted in this forum for basically a month? ^^
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 11:08 am
|
|
|
|
jizmoe
Total Posts: 48
Joined: March 25th, 2009, 8:40 am
jizmoe's Reps: 7
|
i think most of us have gathering/combat/magic/mob bots. But do share the radar
|
|
|
|
|
Who is online |
|
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests |
|
|
|