taultunleashed logoEQ2 won't launch when using XU : EverQuest 2 General Discussions
newtopic  postreply
 [ 11 posts ] 
blue large dot

EQ2 won't launch when using XU : EverQuest 2 General Discussions

Posted: April 4th, 2007, 3:46 pm
 
blueknight

Total Posts: 137
Location: So Cal.
Joined: January 24th, 2005, 2:06 pm
blueknight's Reps: 2
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
I am running Windows Vista. I recently have done a fresh install of XU and I do get it to run when running as an Administrator. I have been able to install all of the plugins I want (EQ2service, EQ2radar, and EQ2Ultrabot). I can launch EQ2 and it lets me log in and patch but when I select a character from the pull down and try to launch into the game it (click on the play button) it processec login but never launches the game.

I forgot to mention, it only does this when I am using XU. Otherwise EQ2 works fine.

Any help is appreciated.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 6th, 2007, 11:16 pm
 
austinlh2
austinlh2's Reps:
User avatar
I was able to get as far as you with reinstalling to a clean XU folder using vista but having same problem of EQ not loading. The plug-ins all load fine and everything it just doesn't do anything after you click play from the launcher. It's probably a compatability issue with vista.


Reply with quote
Posted: May 24th, 2007, 9:21 am
 
spoonerxx
spoonerxx's Reps:
User avatar
I was hoping there would be an answer..... Thanks


Reply with quote
Posted: May 24th, 2007, 2:41 pm
 
relaxingatnsu
relaxingatnsu's Reps:
User avatar
Same problem. Get the launchbox, but when I hit play I get no game. Changed all compatabilities and tried everything. TY guys, vistax64 here, but have gotten some other stuff through XHume working...


Reply with quote
Posted: June 28th, 2007, 1:18 pm
 
letcr01
letcr01's Reps:
User avatar
I have the sme issue on Vista. EQ2 looks like it is loading, but when you click the play button, it disappears. The process stays running in the background, but it never loads. IF you try it again, it will create another background process, etc.. I had 5 or 6 everquest.exe's runnign in the background by the time I figured out it wasn't fully loading. I thought XU was Vista compatiable?


Reply with quote
Posted: October 6th, 2007, 9:18 pm
 
mmaennche
mmaennche's Reps:
User avatar
Same thing here. I run vista ultimate and once I hit the play button EQ2 just doesn't start. but if I close XU then EQ2 starts just fine. was hoping that there would be a fix for this since this pretty much makes XU useless to me.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 7th, 2007, 8:05 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
vista + XU2 doesnt work atm.

Only the EQ2Extreme is working with vista.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: October 9th, 2007, 11:12 am
 
gazzii
gazzii's Reps:
User avatar
How are we supposed to run the harvesting bot on Vista then? Please don't tell me that the answer is that we can't.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 9th, 2007, 12:09 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Use the eq2extreme radar that has a built in harvester.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: January 19th, 2008, 6:17 pm
 
rahl187
rahl187's Reps:
User avatar
I'm not running on Vista and i have the same problem...


Reply with quote
Posted: March 8th, 2008, 11:06 am
 
dumbace
dumbace's Reps:
User avatar
blueknight wrote:
I am running Windows Vista. I recently have done a fresh install of XU and I do get it to run when running as an Administrator. I have been able to install all of the plugins I want (EQ2service, EQ2radar, and EQ2Ultrabot). I can launch EQ2 and it lets me log in and patch but when I select a character from the pull down and try to launch into the game it (click on the play button) it processec login but never launches the game.

I forgot to mention, it only does this when I am using XU. Otherwise EQ2 works fine.

Any help is appreciated.


Same problem.... Please give me a STEP by STEP fix or refund my money TY


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 General Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 General Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?