taultunleashed logoEQ2Extreme fix for TSO (gu50) : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 2
newtopic  postreply
 [ 55 posts ]  Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
blue large dot

EQ2Extreme fix for TSO (gu50) : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 2

Posted: January 17th, 2009, 1:41 pm
 
radman69

Total Posts: 68
Joined: November 14th, 2006, 11:08 am
radman69's Reps: 0
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
not that i can see

im still dead in the water since TSO

I wish wyvern would fix his eq2service. Alot of people still use winxp rather than vista

fixing his service would give us something to use until slamm has the chance to do a full ex2extreme workover

if anyone has any pull with wyvern...please ask him to fix it


Reply with quote
Posted: January 18th, 2009, 6:11 am
 
slam666

Total Posts: 1184
Location: Quebec, Canada
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 7:30 am
slam666's Reps: 1
User avatar
Moderator
premium
ok the way I installed eq2extreme on my machine seem to be working fine.

You must be Administrator on your machine.

1- Disable UAC (if Vista)
2- Create a new folder, ex: c:\program files\eq2extreme
3- Unzip the EQ2Extreme_1_4_8.zip in that folder
4- Open a command window and go to that folder
5- run bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff (if Vista)
6- Do a regsvr32 eq2extremeservice.dll
7- Start eq2
8- Start eq2extreme
9- Log in

This should work, if it does not let me know what error you are having.

_________________
Slam666

Author of EQ2Ultrabot, NOW WITH CRAFTING!!!
Read this before asking for help


Last edited by slam666 on February 2nd, 2009, 4:02 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Reply with quote
Posted: January 18th, 2009, 12:04 pm
 
radman69

Total Posts: 68
Joined: November 14th, 2006, 11:08 am
radman69's Reps: 0
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
hey slam

this is what i did

1. Unzipped to c:\program files\eq2extreme
2. Typed this exact command at the command prompt
regsvr32 "C:\program files\eq2extreme\eq2extremeservice.dll"
3. Started EQ2

when i try to run Testeq2extreme.exe i get
---------------------------
EQ2ExtremeService
---------------------------
EQ2Extreme validation failed
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------



when i try to run eq2extreme.exe i get
---------------------------
EQ2ExtremeService
---------------------------
EQ2.Class_Initialize failed
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


Reply with quote
Posted: January 22nd, 2009, 7:48 pm
 
kausi22

Total Posts: 5
Joined: April 11th, 2006, 11:37 pm
kausi22's Reps: 0
User avatar
I followed your steps on how to install eq2extreme and this is the error I get when i double click eq2extreme.exe "Could not Create EQ2ExtremeService"

Also when I try and run testeq2extreme.exe I get this error "Component 'TABCTL32.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.


Reply with quote
Posted: January 23rd, 2009, 7:46 am
 
radman69

Total Posts: 68
Joined: November 14th, 2006, 11:08 am
radman69's Reps: 0
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
nope...

im basically 2 months now unable to use tault


it would be really nice if someone that knows how to set up and run eq2extreme could make a video tutorial (like the one for tault unleashed)


Reply with quote
Posted: February 2nd, 2009, 12:48 pm
 
ace_nj

Total Posts: 10
Joined: June 5th, 2005, 10:04 am
ace_nj's Reps: 0
User avatar
Hi I am a new user that just registered today and I am trying to find instructions on getting these programs to work. Things seem to be very scattered with no central updated instructions. Could someone help us "noobs" get going? I am running Vista so I think I have to use this program but what other prerequisits are there? I registered the DLL but get the same issues as kausi22 above.

I followed your steps on how to install eq2extreme and this is the error I get when i double click eq2extreme.exe "Could not Create EQ2ExtremeService"

Also when I try and run testeq2extreme.exe I get this error "Component 'TABCTL32.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 2nd, 2009, 3:59 pm
 
slam666

Total Posts: 1184
Location: Quebec, Canada
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 7:30 am
slam666's Reps: 1
User avatar
Moderator
premium
For Vista user,

First disable UAC. Register the dll again after disabling the UAC.

Second, open a command prompt box and run this in it.

bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff


This should fix most of the problem.

_________________
Slam666

Author of EQ2Ultrabot, NOW WITH CRAFTING!!!
Read this before asking for help


Reply with quote
Posted: February 3rd, 2009, 1:57 am
 
ebarana

Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
and make sure that you have MS Scripting Engine and VB Runtime installed


Reply with quote
Posted: February 3rd, 2009, 6:42 am
 
ace_nj

Total Posts: 10
Joined: June 5th, 2005, 10:04 am
ace_nj's Reps: 0
User avatar
ebarana wrote:
and make sure that you have MS Scripting Engine and VB Runtime installed


Hi could you please be more specific and tell me which versions need to be installed? Thanks.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 3rd, 2009, 7:20 am
 
ace_nj

Total Posts: 10
Joined: June 5th, 2005, 10:04 am
ace_nj's Reps: 0
User avatar
slam666 wrote:
For Vista user,

First disable UAC. Register the dll again after disabling the UAC.

Second, open a command prompt box and run this in it.

bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff


This should fix most of the problem.


I don't use UAC but it looks like I'm getting further by disabling DEP. This is what I see now in the log:

EQ2Extreme v1.4.8 starting in Exhume mode
Installed exception handler...
ERROR:429: (ActiveX component can't create object) in Sub EQ2.Class_Initialize
Shutting down EQ2Extreme
Closed EQ2 process
Closing log...


Reply with quote
Posted: February 3rd, 2009, 10:55 am
 
slam666

Total Posts: 1184
Location: Quebec, Canada
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 7:30 am
slam666's Reps: 1
User avatar
Moderator
premium
So UAC is disable? Are you administrator?

ace_nj wrote:
slam666 wrote:
For Vista user,

First disable UAC. Register the dll again after disabling the UAC.

Second, open a command prompt box and run this in it.

bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff


This should fix most of the problem.


I don't use UAC but it looks like I'm getting further by disabling DEP. This is what I see now in the log:

EQ2Extreme v1.4.8 starting in Exhume mode
Installed exception handler...
ERROR:429: (ActiveX component can't create object) in Sub EQ2.Class_Initialize
Shutting down EQ2Extreme
Closed EQ2 process
Closing log...

_________________
Slam666

Author of EQ2Ultrabot, NOW WITH CRAFTING!!!
Read this before asking for help


Reply with quote
Posted: February 3rd, 2009, 1:51 pm
 
ace_nj

Total Posts: 10
Joined: June 5th, 2005, 10:04 am
ace_nj's Reps: 0
User avatar
Yes UAC is disabled and I am an administrator. I'm fairly computer saavy so I don't think this is a rights type issue. I've also disabled my AV to ensure it doesn't interfer.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 3rd, 2009, 2:47 pm
 
slam666

Total Posts: 1184
Location: Quebec, Canada
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 7:30 am
slam666's Reps: 1
User avatar
Moderator
premium
EQ2 is running when you start eq2extreme right?

_________________
Slam666

Author of EQ2Ultrabot, NOW WITH CRAFTING!!!
Read this before asking for help


Reply with quote
Posted: February 3rd, 2009, 9:33 pm
 
sirdevo

Total Posts: 1
Joined: February 2nd, 2005, 10:42 pm
sirdevo's Reps: 0
User avatar
premium
When I try to run eq2extreme the program can't find setupeq.msi I searched all through my computer and could not find that file. I also searched through this site and couldn't find it either.

Please send a link or tell me how to find this file.

Thank you,
Devo


Reply with quote
Posted: February 3rd, 2009, 11:50 pm
 
ebarana

Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
as posted before:

and make sure that you have MS Scripting Engine and VB Runtime installed

you are sure that MS scripting is installed correctly? (.msi is a Scripting extension)


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?