taultunleashed logoEQ2Extreme fix for TSO (gu50) : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 3
newtopic  postreply
 [ 55 posts ]  Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
blue large dot

EQ2Extreme fix for TSO (gu50) : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 3

Posted: February 6th, 2009, 4:35 am
 
ebarana

Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
do you have .net framework installed (correctly)? iirc that was also an issue some time ago

and another- do you have different versions of the eq2xtremeservice.dll on your machine - and if yes are all of them the latest version?


Reply with quote
Posted: February 7th, 2009, 5:55 pm
 
radman69

Total Posts: 68
Joined: November 14th, 2006, 11:08 am
radman69's Reps: 0
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
macafee shows eq2extreme file 1.4.8 to contain a trojan...will the admins please check to see if your files are infected please and let us know

thanks


Reply with quote
Posted: February 8th, 2009, 6:04 am
 
slam666

Total Posts: 1184
Location: Quebec, Canada
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 7:30 am
slam666's Reps: 1
User avatar
Moderator
premium
The files does not contain any virus.

_________________
Slam666

Author of EQ2Ultrabot, NOW WITH CRAFTING!!!
Read this before asking for help


Reply with quote
Posted: February 10th, 2009, 3:59 pm
 
Tault_admin

Total Posts: 30086
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 9:57 am
Tault_admin's Reps: 1440
User avatar
administrator
Mod in Training
radman69 thats due to false positives i believe.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 11th, 2009, 12:07 am
 
ebarana

Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
i can only recommend to submit the file on their site to check for false positives. had the same issue with avira a while ago with one of the files. took them 3 days to check and confirm its not a virus. the only one they didnt remove from the list was exhume, although no other antivirus detects it as virus.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 31st, 2009, 2:12 pm
 
walterscott

Total Posts: 18
Joined: March 19th, 2007, 8:02 pm
walterscott's Reps: 0
User avatar
is anyone working on this?


Reply with quote
Posted: March 31st, 2009, 4:43 pm
 
slam666

Total Posts: 1184
Location: Quebec, Canada
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 7:30 am
slam666's Reps: 1
User avatar
Moderator
premium
I am on it.

_________________
Slam666

Author of EQ2Ultrabot, NOW WITH CRAFTING!!!
Read this before asking for help


Reply with quote
Posted: April 1st, 2009, 3:46 pm
 
herculezz

Total Posts: 40
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 2:24 am
herculezz's Reps: 12
User avatar
premium
I am getting the problem a few of the others are having from a few months ago.

ERROR:429: (ActiveX component can't create object) in Sub EQ2.Class_Initialize

any idea how to fix it? I am running XP


Reply with quote
Posted: April 11th, 2009, 11:38 pm
 
chrisasimus

Total Posts: 10
Joined: March 3rd, 2008, 5:39 pm
chrisasimus's Reps: 0
User avatar
COULD NOT CREATE EQ2EXTREMESERVICE!

What does this mean


Reply with quote
Posted: April 12th, 2009, 9:18 am
 
demoness13

Total Posts: 37
Joined: March 2nd, 2009, 1:52 am
demoness13's Reps: 3
User avatar
That it's broken since gu51 :P specifically what it means I dont know.

slam the man is on it so


Reply with quote
Posted: April 13th, 2009, 6:43 pm
 
chrisasimus

Total Posts: 10
Joined: March 3rd, 2008, 5:39 pm
chrisasimus's Reps: 0
User avatar
doesnt work! telling me it cant connect to eq2extremeservices


Reply with quote
Posted: April 14th, 2009, 12:09 am
 
ebarana

Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
that has nothing to do with the last GU, looks more like a firewall or port setting. and make sure you use the latest version for GU 51


Reply with quote
Posted: June 2nd, 2009, 3:32 pm
 
rjl042165

Total Posts: 21
Joined: June 2nd, 2009, 1:57 pm
rjl042165's Reps: 0
User avatar
After I have opened eq2, when i try to run eq2extreme it tells says that there is an error loadingC:\Program Files\eq2extreme\EQ2ExtremeHelper.exe!
I click ok
Then it says EQ2.Class_Initialize failed

Anyone know how to fix this???


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?