taultunleashed logoEQ2Unleashed EQ2 Radar : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 3
newtopic  postreply
 [ 301 posts ]  Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 21  Next
blue large dot

EQ2Unleashed EQ2 Radar : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 3

Posted: February 18th, 2005, 11:53 am
 
sh0cked
sh0cked's Reps:
User avatar
Fonts are to small when using 1280x1024. Is there something I can edit to increase the font size? The only way I can read the font is if I have it so far zoomed I can only see on the radar what I can see by hitting tab.(even when making the box the size of the screen, and zooming in everything is tiny)


Reply with quote
Posted: February 18th, 2005, 12:01 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Yes, please update BOTH th eq2Service and eq2Unleashed plugins.


sh0cked i'll see what I can do to make the font adjustable.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 18th, 2005, 12:04 pm
 
joreallean

Total Posts: 98
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
joreallean's Reps: 0
User avatar
Lifetime Member (Guides)
What kind of AMD issues are there? It's crashing my client when it first starts to load the zone info.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 18th, 2005, 12:07 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Alot of people with AMD are having the same problems.

I dont know what is causing it yet.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 18th, 2005, 12:59 pm
 
barlad
barlad's Reps:
User avatar
yeah working on font would be great. Is it possible to resize the map too?


Reply with quote
Posted: February 18th, 2005, 2:44 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
You can ALREADY resize the map.

There is zoom buttons on the main tab, and window size buttons on the optioons tab.

Be sure to place a eq window behind it so you can click the buttons.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 18th, 2005, 3:54 pm
 
bukholt
bukholt's Reps:
User avatar
how goes with the AMD bug? :)

this may be the coolest plugin yet, cant wait still us stupid ppl with AMD's can run it too hehe

/cheers


Reply with quote
Posted: February 18th, 2005, 3:55 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Lets put it this way. If admin and I cant get it fixed, I'll release it as a standalone exe that will only work in eq2 windowed mode.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 18th, 2005, 5:25 pm
 
sheepshagger
sheepshagger's Reps:
User avatar
FWIW, thanks for your dedication wyvernx.

I have the tcp sniffer unchecked btw.. I'm just one of the AMD folks I'm afraid. I do run in windowed mode... is this full screen only?


Reply with quote
Posted: February 19th, 2005, 8:01 pm
 
scornn
scornn's Reps:
User avatar
I cannot figure out where you set the lower level filter..

Trying to figure out how to filter out everything but raid. :)


Reply with quote
Posted: February 20th, 2005, 3:58 am
 
gordonzero
gordonzero's Reps:
User avatar
hey wyvernx it would be cool if you could do it through packet sniffing. That way people could run it in full screen mode and have it on a 2nd computer that they could monitor the NPC data on.

Just an idea ... the packets are probobly encripted anyway :(


Reply with quote
Posted: February 20th, 2005, 6:36 am
 
barlad
barlad's Reps:
User avatar
Hey.

Packets are encrypted AND compressed but it has been reversed. Encryption is not the problem. Figuring out the way the data stream works is the real problem and where 99% of the work is.

Doing it from capturing the packets is MUCH MORE work intensive than reading stuff from memory. I don't think that's really the purpose of Xunleashed.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 20th, 2005, 8:54 am
 
kenshiro
kenshiro's Reps:
User avatar
No luck with AMD XP3200+, crashed when zoning in.
Can't even see the rader interface.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 20th, 2005, 11:11 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
scornn, you cant do it in game. The edit boxes are bugged. So, set your config to the DX9 test config, and then do it there. Then switch back to the eq2 config, and it should keep your changes.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 20th, 2005, 9:53 pm
 
djvj

Total Posts: 272
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
djvj's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Wyvern can u plzzzzzzz fix the radar, everything has been mirrored since its first release. North is south, south is north, west is east and east is west. The top of screen should be north and left as west. I'm sure u know what i mean :)


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?