|
 Test eq2extreme : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 2
|
|
Posted: April 18th, 2009, 1:39 pm
|
|
|
|
slam666
Total Posts: 1184
Location: Quebec, Canada
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 7:30 am
slam666's Reps: 1
|
Can you print the ID of the node you get before to see if its a valid number? What function are you using to get the ID of the node.
_________________
Slam666
Author of EQ2Ultrabot, NOW WITH CRAFTING!!!
Read this before asking for help
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 19th, 2009, 3:43 pm
|
|
|
|
viniculum
Total Posts: 42
Joined: September 4th, 2005, 12:26 am
viniculum's Reps: 0
|
Using this edition of eq2extreme, eXbot2.2.5 seems to work for all intents and purposes.
However.... It keeps wanting to target Self, then MA. Self, then MA.... etc. Slowing it down considerably.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 19th, 2009, 10:07 pm
|
|
|
|
ebarana
Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
|
to solve that issue a few changes in exbot are required, i am working on it and as soon as some other stuff with eq2extremeservice.dll is fixed i will release it in the exbot thread
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 20th, 2009, 3:31 am
|
|
|
|
staz27
Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
|
slam666 (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): Can you print the ID of the node you get before to see if its a valid number? What function are you using to get the ID of the node.
HB5 does
Set nodes = EQ.GetMobs(&HF808&) 'TYPE_RESOURCE
to get a list of nodes of the resource type. The code then enters a loop with:
for each Mob in nodes
The loop is looking for the node that is closest to the player. Should the code find a node close, it does:
nearestNodeID = Mob.ID
The function that looks up nodes returns nearestNodeID upon exit.
According to debug statements a few lines above the call to EQ.GetMobByID(), I have an ID. The same ID is displayed by several debug statements prior to the call to GetMobByID, so I suspect it's correct.
Thoughts?
Staz
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 20th, 2009, 6:25 am
|
|
|
|
ebarana
Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
|
maybe that helps you all but the GetMobs function also seems to cause errors in buffbot
this is from the log with tanslation (try) of the error messages
[04.18.2009 19:05:25] ERROR:5: (Ungültiger Prozeduraufruf oder ungültiges Argument) in Function EQ2.GetMobs
error5 invalid procedure call or invalid argument in function eq2.getmobs
[04.18.2009 19:05:25] ERROR:299: (Nur ein Teil der ReadProcessMemory- oder WriteProcessMemory-Anforderung wurde abgeschlossen.
) in Function modUtil.ReadLong
error299 only a part of ReadProcessMemory- or WriteProcessMemory-request was completed in Function modUtil.ReadLong
called from Function EQ2Mob.Read
called from Function EQ2Mobs.WalkMobTree
called from Function EQ2Mobs.WalkMobTree
called from Function EQ2Mobs.WalkMobTree
called from Function EQ2Mobs.WalkMobTree
called from Function EQ2Mobs.WalkMobTree
called from Function EQ2Mobs.WalkMobTree
called from Function EQ2Mobs.WalkMobTree
called from Function EQ2Mobs.WalkMobTree
called from Function EQ2Mobs.GetMobs
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 20th, 2009, 10:13 am
|
|
|
|
viniculum
Total Posts: 42
Joined: September 4th, 2005, 12:26 am
viniculum's Reps: 0
|
Could it be as easy as EQ. and EQ2. ? I see that as a difference in statements.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 20th, 2009, 5:46 pm
|
|
|
|
staz27
Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
|
viniculum (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): Could it be as easy as EQ. and EQ2. ? I see that as a difference in statements.
There's a call in the code that establishes a connection to EQ2Extreme's service. The return of the call is stored in a variable - HB5 calls the variable EQ and BuffBot calls the variable EQ2 (Back in the earliest release of the service, I think Gheezer was attempting to make EQ2Extreme look exactly like the older interface - all code samples used either EQ or EQ2. Harvest Bot pretty much always uses EQ - even the old code...
Staz
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 20th, 2009, 5:47 pm
|
|
|
|
staz27
Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
|
ebarana (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): maybe that helps you all but the GetMobs function also seems to cause errors in buffbot
this is from the log with tanslation (try) of the error messages
[04.18.2009 19:05:25] ERROR:5: (Ungültiger Prozeduraufruf oder ungültiges Argument) in Function EQ2.GetMobs error5 invalid procedure call or invalid argument in function eq2.getmobs
I'm not sure, but is it possible this error5 is related the the error5's that TestEQ2Extreme is getting in the UI tab?
Staz
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 22nd, 2009, 11:17 am
|
|
|
|
viniculum
Total Posts: 42
Joined: September 4th, 2005, 12:26 am
viniculum's Reps: 0
|
ebarana (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): bot still errors with crit error:451, i hope slam can fix the dll. doesnt work better with the 1.5.0.0 version of the dll
I have never gotten the Error you are mentioning Ebarana. (crit error 451) The only issue I've encountered with the F1, MA, F1, MA, F1 spam.
What is the error that you are referring to Ebarana?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 22nd, 2009, 12:45 pm
|
|
|
|
ebarana
Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
|
after a while it stops working and shows a crit error 451 in the status window and keeps pinging. that happens on 3 different machines.
in the log it shows the errors i posted above
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 22nd, 2009, 11:14 pm
|
|
|
|
viniculum
Total Posts: 42
Joined: September 4th, 2005, 12:26 am
viniculum's Reps: 0
|
Ebarana...
I ran your version of the eXbot with eq2extreme version 1.5 and it ran for about an hour without error.
I'll have more time to run it tomorrow. I'll see if I can get your error.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 23rd, 2009, 7:27 pm
|
|
|
|
quigly4000
Total Posts: 30
Joined: February 16th, 2008, 8:09 am
quigly4000's Reps: 1
|
EDIT: Nevermind, i was able to solve my problem by finding and old eq2extreme.msi install file and simply running that and selecting the repair option. This solved the issue. Can that install file still be downloaded somewhere?
Exbot loads and works correctly now too thanks to ebarana's update. Don't have time to play on it for more than a few minutes now but so far so good
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SOLVED
I can't even get eq2extreme to start with this new download. I tried following the instructions.. download the file, extract it to a folder (in this case it was the folder eq2extreme which i then moved to my program files replacing the old folder i had.. extract the DLL's and then run eq2extreme.exe (after loading into eq2 first of course).
I'm running windows xp, and didn't get this error until after i tried this new download. I deleted all folders of Eq2extreme and tried redownloading and following again but i always get same error. It must be something obvious i'm missing since i don't see anyone else with this problem so i'll probably feel dumb.. but thanks for any help you can give hehe.
Anyway, when i double click the eq2extreme icon i get this message:
EQ2ExtremService
Error loading C:/program files/eq2extreme/eq2extremehelper.exe!
i hit okay and then,
EQ2ExtremeService
EQ2.Class_Initialize failed
Simply jumping straight to opening EQ2Extreme.vbs without trying to load Eq2extreme.exe i get the following error upon trying to run the script
Start script...
Error: Line: 55, Char: 4 :: Object required: 'EQ'
Error: Line: 55, Char: 4 :: Object required: 'EQ'
End script
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 23rd, 2009, 9:57 pm
|
|
|
|
ebarana
Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
|
to all: please try around with it to get hold of that crit error.
my experience so far:
if you stay in one place or a quite small area it doesnt crit usually.
if you move around in a larger / overland zone, at some point it starts critting. strange thin, it doesnt do it at the same time on 2 different pcs which are on follow to the same toon. i would assume that they have the same data they are reading so if it has to do with the content of the data it should happen at the same time. or always in a specific area. but that is not the case.
my installations worked for quite a long time, i only updated the eq2extremeservice.dll to 1.5 (which shows at loading) and it was registered successfully. all other files in the testeq2extreme are identical to the ones i have running.
it is just plain annoying as so far the bot is completely unreliable.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 24th, 2009, 9:55 pm
|
|
|
|
quigly4000
Total Posts: 30
Joined: February 16th, 2008, 8:09 am
quigly4000's Reps: 1
|
Was able to test the bot for a little over an hour today. I had no issues with it whatsoever. I zoned twice during the session. Also, its a dps bot so i only had the dps and initial attack loops running and priority set to fight. It utilizes one hotbar for initial attack and a second hotbar for the dps loop.
Just figured i'd give you all the info i could think of. Dunno if the error is happening for you when it switches targets, or calls for an emergency or during a cure maybe? Have you experienced errors after using the program for less than an hour?
Anyway, it was only one test but so far so good still for me.
EDIT: oh also after reading your post i will add that the bot was being run all over commonlands between freeport and nektulos and i zoned into nektulos and ran around alot of that zone as well before coming back to commonlands. So i by no means stayed in one spot, but still no error.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: April 25th, 2009, 1:20 am
|
|
|
|
ebarana
Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
|
that is nice for you  but i still cant narrow it down. maybe it has to do with localization for some reason? i play a localized client.
here is a new error i found in yesterdays og between the usual stuff
[04.25.2009 01:22:48] ERROR:5: (Zugriff verweigert
) in Function modUtil.ReadLong
called from Function EQ2Mobs.GetMobs
[04.25.2009 01:22:48] ERROR:5: (Invalid procedure call or argument) in Function EQ2.GetMobs
[04.25.2009 01:22:48] ERROR:5: (Zugriff verweigert
) in Function modUtil.ReadLong
called from Function modUtil.GetMobByID
called from Property EQ2Mob.Target
[04.25.2009 01:22:48] ERROR:5: (Zugriff verweigert
) in Function modUtil.ReadLong
called from Function modUtil.GetMobByID
called from Property EQ2Mob.Target
|
|
|
|
|
Who is online |
|
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 201 guests |
|
|
|