taultunleashed logodoesnt work for me anymore? : LOTROExtreme
newtopic  postreply
 [ 22 posts ]  1, 2  Next
blue large dot

doesnt work for me anymore? : LOTROExtreme

Posted: May 28th, 2007, 3:07 pm
 
tault_methcrystalz

Total Posts: 115
Location: USA
Joined: December 27th, 2003, 10:21 pm
tault_methcrystalz's Reps: 1
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
anyone having trouble getting the radar up? I can load it up and I see a search box now...but It doesnt show up anything on the radar...before it just had words now i have nothing.....except the frame and a dot in the middle of my screen


Reply with quote
Posted: May 28th, 2007, 3:26 pm
 
amu9308

Total Posts: 128
Joined: September 29th, 2006, 2:20 pm
amu9308's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Make sure that you are showing NPC names and your own name in your LOTRO UI options, if you don't show these, they disappear from radar also. You may want to try thed efault UI options.


Reply with quote
Posted: May 28th, 2007, 9:10 pm
 
tault_methcrystalz

Total Posts: 115
Location: USA
Joined: December 27th, 2003, 10:21 pm
tault_methcrystalz's Reps: 1
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
lol my toggle name was off...didnt know.....is this radar gonna be able to identify nodes? There all saying unidentified even though the name shows in the game.......


Reply with quote
Posted: May 28th, 2007, 9:26 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
It caches in names.

If you load the radar late, you will need to zone/move a pretty good distance from the nodes and then go back and it will find them again.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: May 29th, 2007, 5:46 pm
 
redmap
redmap's Reps:
User avatar
I usually start it up when I first launch the game, or sometimes at the character select screen. I don't remember it ever displaying resource names. It just shows a number in hex.

When is the best time to load up LoTROE and attach it to LOTRO?


Reply with quote
Posted: May 30th, 2007, 2:47 am
 
amu9308

Total Posts: 128
Joined: September 29th, 2006, 2:20 pm
amu9308's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
I only have problems with wood and ore showing unknown so I type unk into the seach filed. Sinze I can gather both wood and ore the nodes are conveniently shown in red!


Reply with quote
Posted: June 1st, 2007, 8:14 am
 
trivster
trivster's Reps:
User avatar
wyvernx wrote:
It caches in names.

If you load the radar late, you will need to zone/move a pretty good distance from the nodes and then go back and it will find them again.


I've never had it display names for mobs and such, only for players. I've tried having the radar running while logging out and back in again, zoning, fast travel, running awfully long etc, and nothing seems to help. Everything is still "Unknown".

I have the EU version. Are the binaries for the two different?


Reply with quote
Posted: June 7th, 2007, 11:28 am
 
mariuskane
mariuskane's Reps:
User avatar
Same issue here with that - pretty much everything bar other players and (believe it or not) "Taters" show up as "Unknown"


Reply with quote
Posted: June 9th, 2007, 9:56 am
 
tault_methcrystalz

Total Posts: 115
Location: USA
Joined: December 27th, 2003, 10:21 pm
tault_methcrystalz's Reps: 1
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
amu9308 wrote:
I only have problems with wood and ore showing unknown so I type unk into the seach filed. Sinze I can gather both wood and ore the nodes are conveniently shown in red!



I am doing same typing unknown to spot the wood and mining nodes in red. players pets show up as unknown too.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 18th, 2007, 1:12 pm
 
Gaming-News

Total Posts: 15977
Joined: August 21st, 2004, 4:36 pm
Gaming-News's Reps: 75
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
Is it fine now for you?


Reply with quote
Posted: June 18th, 2007, 11:24 pm
 
tault_razorwing

Total Posts: 196
Joined: January 30th, 2005, 6:35 pm
tault_razorwing's Reps: 1
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Is anyone still getting the 30second timeout? i keep deleting everything and repatching and it keeps downloading 0.9.1.0, i thought 9.2 was the better version?


Reply with quote
Posted: June 19th, 2007, 1:11 am
 
amu9308

Total Posts: 128
Joined: September 29th, 2006, 2:20 pm
amu9308's Reps: 3
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Everything was going well for me until the patch, now I also get the 30 second time out too.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 19th, 2007, 1:56 am
 
antareus

Total Posts: 296
Joined: March 29th, 2006, 8:59 am
antareus's Reps: 11
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
lotroextreme is broken untill a patch is made for it.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 19th, 2007, 3:34 am
 
tault_razorwing

Total Posts: 196
Joined: January 30th, 2005, 6:35 pm
tault_razorwing's Reps: 1
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Can anyone upload the previous version so at least we can use it?


Reply with quote
Posted: June 19th, 2007, 6:54 am
 
Tault_admin

Total Posts: 30086
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 9:57 am
Tault_admin's Reps: 1440
User avatar
administrator
Mod in Training
Its not a previous version that you need. What happened was the offsets changed which bugged things. They are being fixed as we speak.


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of LOTROExtreme RSS Feed 
Sitemap of LOTROExtreme Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?