taultunleashed logoHow to run two Vanguards on one computer : Vanguard Discussion
newtopic  postreply
 [ 12 posts ] 
blue large dot

How to run two Vanguards on one computer : Vanguard Discussion

Posted: October 16th, 2007, 5:29 pm
 
proudr

Total Posts: 111
Joined: April 18th, 2007, 9:03 pm
proudr's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Been meaning to share this for awhile now, back during the platinum dupe I worked out how to run two accounts on one computer to do everything I needed to do.

First step: Install Attached file ("SandBoxie")

Step Two: Follow sand boxie instructions, run it, select Vanguard.

Step Three: Look at where it starts copying all your vanguard files when it repatches, basically it will want to create a new Vanguard directory to emulate from.

Step Four: Stop letting it patch/copy files etc, it takes forever to do it through the vanguard launcher, go copy and paste your original vanguard folder into the place where it was putting the files before(in sand boxie directory)

Step Five: Once you got all the files in both locations, load em up and play!


It does take a bit of playing around with to get it to work but it is not hard, I got it working within 30mins.

Enjoy being able to dupe by yourself with two accts now :) :)

ps: Told you all it was possible! You all said we had to get VG devs to change the code of the game but NO, proof at last I can do this :) .


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 17th, 2007, 5:26 am
 
tault_o___o
tault_o___o's Reps:
User avatar
How do you get the second account without re-buying the game?


Reply with quote
Posted: October 17th, 2007, 12:29 pm
 
Tault_admin

Total Posts: 30069
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 9:57 am
Tault_admin's Reps: 1440
User avatar
administrator
Mod in Training
Can members say yay or nay to this being moved to a confirmed section.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 18th, 2007, 2:42 am
 
proudr

Total Posts: 111
Joined: April 18th, 2007, 9:03 pm
proudr's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Steal it?

You actually have to have another active vanguard account for this to work.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 19th, 2007, 11:13 am
 
Spitt

Total Posts: 753
Joined: January 29th, 2007, 7:46 pm
Spitt's Reps: 718
User avatar
premium
I imagine this takes a lot of memory to run, and I have seen similar methods using similar programs. It might be new to this site, but the method in itself is not new.

At this point, with the game dying, I do not think I will buy a second Vanguard account to try this out on just for a new method to dual box.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 19th, 2007, 5:25 pm
 
proudr

Total Posts: 111
Joined: April 18th, 2007, 9:03 pm
proudr's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Yeah unless you have spent a bit on your system it does lag up but I can run two windows on medium graphics no problem and my computer is over a year old now.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 19th, 2007, 9:28 pm
 
gamesiaosiao
gamesiaosiao's Reps:
User avatar
proudr wrote:
Step Four: Stop letting it patch/copy files etc, it takes forever to do it through the vanguard launcher, go copy and paste your original vanguard folder into the place where it was putting the files before(in sand boxie directory)


Hi, can you explain abit more on this part? I can't find where sandbox copy the files to and I don't see any new sub-folder under sandbox folder too.

Thanks in advance.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 20th, 2007, 1:35 am
 
proudr

Total Posts: 111
Joined: April 18th, 2007, 9:03 pm
proudr's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
I found it by looking at what the launcher was patching then doing a windows file search for that file.

It will come up in the second directory as well of the first, once you find it then copy/paste your original directory in its place.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 20th, 2007, 7:25 am
 
gamesiaosiao
gamesiaosiao's Reps:
User avatar
Hmm, the patching actually download files this folder:

C:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\Sandbox\DefaultBox\drive\C\Program Files\Sandboxie\Assets\Meshes

Yet I see another sony folder with the launchpad.exe:

C:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\Sandbox\DefaultBox\drive\C\Program Files\Sony

Shld I copy the files to the Sandboxie folder above (ie only the sub-folders of VG folder, eg Assets, bin etc) or the Sony folder above (ie the whole VG folder)?

Thanks.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 20th, 2007, 5:52 pm
 
proudr

Total Posts: 111
Joined: April 18th, 2007, 9:03 pm
proudr's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
The entire vg folder must be copied.


Reply with quote
Posted: October 20th, 2007, 8:02 pm
 
gamesiaosiao
gamesiaosiao's Reps:
User avatar
proudr wrote:
The entire vg folder must be copied.


I did that, the file scanning completed stating all files download but the PLAY button won't light up... :cry:


Reply with quote
Posted: January 5th, 2008, 11:27 am
 
madzoko2

Total Posts: 258
Joined: October 11th, 2006, 12:31 am
madzoko2's Reps: 712
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
you can now run 2 copies of vg on 1 pc with no hastle


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of Vanguard Discussion RSS Feed 
Sitemap of Vanguard Discussion Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?