taultunleashed logoVGExtreme doesn't load anything : Vanguard Discussion
newtopic  postreply
 [ 8 posts ] 
blue large dot

VGExtreme doesn't load anything : Vanguard Discussion

Posted: March 15th, 2007, 6:19 am
 
vanguard00
vanguard00's Reps:
User avatar
i have window xp with ati video card. I dont have its utility program up and running. I load vge enter login without any problems which should be 1.1 and click open to load simplenecrobot.vbs which is the same folder as vge, and exhume. Files that came with necrobot been placed in thier correlating folder. This is all with vanguard already running in windowed mode of course.. I click f5 to start try to do both in game and out of game (i dont how i could get f5 to work within game to start bot which probably should be the case since the game has to be the active window or commands would be happening outside of the game. Now I click start but nothin happens at all.. no errors on screen or in debug file. Please teach


Reply with quote
Posted: March 15th, 2007, 7:55 am
 
djvj

Total Posts: 272
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
djvj's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
You press F5 in the vgextreme window to start the bot. That's how you start all the scripts. Since no script is running, you cannot press F5 when any other window has focus.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 15th, 2007, 8:23 am
 
sinshar

Total Posts: 199
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 3:07 pm
sinshar's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
vanguard00 wrote:
i have window xp with ati video card. I dont have its utility program up and running. I load vge enter login without any problems which should be 1.1 and click open to load simplenecrobot.vbs which is the same folder as vge, and exhume. Files that came with necrobot been placed in thier correlating folder. This is all with vanguard already running in windowed mode of course.. I click f5 to start try to do both in game and out of game (i dont how i could get f5 to work within game to start bot which probably should be the case since the game has to be the active window or commands would be happening outside of the game. Now I click start but nothin happens at all.. no errors on screen or in debug file. Please teach


Your problem is with the ATI TOOLS and ATI LOADER.. You must Click on the ATI TOOLS and the other ATI program in the bottom right of your task bar prior to running Exhume. and or VGExtreme. i had the same problem on my computer with ATI tools running ( you prolly used it to open some pipes ;)


Reply with quote
Posted: March 15th, 2007, 8:43 am
 
djvj

Total Posts: 272
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
djvj's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Didn't quite follow what you said sinshar, what are you clicking/changing on the ati tools? I have them running but never click them to get anyhting running?


Reply with quote
Posted: March 15th, 2007, 9:46 am
 
vanguard00
vanguard00's Reps:
User avatar
I dont have ati utilitys whowing up on the bottom right hand corner but when I hit ctrl alt delete I do have ati2evxx.exe which seems to be probably what are talking about. I thought i ctrl alt del > ended all of those b4 and tried but will try again later...now its time for sleep.

Can't remember any other adjustment change to configuration i have to make? Everything is still default in game (controls ect..). When its in windowed mode how exactly do you run vge to use bots...can't make a external hotkey to start the bot with the game still focused (primary window). Thanks


Reply with quote
Posted: March 15th, 2007, 11:09 am
 
kumqwat420
kumqwat420's Reps:
User avatar
I havent had any problems with ati utilities either


Reply with quote
Posted: March 15th, 2007, 12:02 pm
 
sinshar

Total Posts: 199
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 3:07 pm
sinshar's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Check this out. It may or may not be related but Ati-tools was my problem
Maby because i used it to hack the Pipes on the video card from 8 to 16 Muhahaha.

http://www.taultunleashed.com/phpbb2/vi ... NVALIDRECT


Reply with quote
Posted: March 15th, 2007, 12:57 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
You have to use Open Project to load in a new script. If you dont, it wont run the new script.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of Vanguard Discussion RSS Feed 
Sitemap of Vanguard Discussion Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?