taultunleashed logoVGE Simple necro hunting bot : VGExtreme General Discussion - Page 3
newtopic  postreply
 [ 74 posts ]  Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
blue large dot

VGE Simple necro hunting bot : VGExtreme General Discussion - Page 3

Posted: February 27th, 2007, 10:12 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
I havnt gotten the error before.

Have you evern installed xunleashed?

If not, try installing it.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 27th, 2007, 10:37 pm
 
clobba
clobba's Reps:
User avatar
Thanks Wyvern, that was the problem. I installed it but never reg'd it. As soon as I updated XU and put in my info, the sciprts run fine!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 28th, 2007, 10:36 am
 
maglins
maglins's Reps:
User avatar
Back to the Bot. I've gotten the repeat DD until statement working thanks to the end do being remeoved. Now I'm looking to make the waypoints better. ie... I can't or don't know how to use more than 2. 2 just isn't near enough. I tried using if thens and it worked cept it just kepts cyling and I don't know how to have the script move on after gets to the current waypoint. Here is what my code looks like currently. I konw it's not proper but some help would be appreacated.

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
function MoveToNextWaypoint
    Log.DebugLog "Moving to next waypoing..."
    if (currentWaypoint = 0) then
        MoveTo -23244, 45634
        currentWaypoint = 1
    'else
    if (currentWaypoint = 1) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 2

    if (currentWaypoint = 2) then
        MoveTo -15527, 48377
        currentWaypoint = 3

    if (currentWaypoint = 3) then
        MoveTo -16091, 51353
        currentWaypoint = 4

    if (currentWaypoint = 4) then
        MoveTo -19108, 53946
        currentWaypoint = 5

    if (currentWaypoint = 5) then
        MoveTo -24527, 51220
        currentWaypoint = 6

    if (currentWaypoint = 6) then
        MoveTo -28398, 51394
        currentWaypoint = 7

    if (currentWaypoint = 7) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 8

    if (currentWaypoint = 8) then
        MoveTo -28398, 51394
        currentWaypoint = 9

    if (currentWaypoint = 9) then
        MoveTo -24527, 51220
        currentWaypoint = 10

    if (currentWaypoint = 10) then
        MoveTo -19108, 53946
        currentWaypoint = 11

    if (currentWaypoint = 11) then
        MoveTo -16091, 51353
        currentWaypoint = 12

    if (currentWaypoint = 12) then
        MoveTo -15527, 48377
        currentWaypoint = 13

    if (currentWaypoint = 13) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 0
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    sleep 6000
end function


Is it possible to get the script to scan for targets while going to a waypoint? Cause with almost everything being KoS and even when attacked with moving to waypoint you just kept running until you die. Thank you.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 28th, 2007, 1:10 pm
 
xaraph
xaraph's Reps:
User avatar
maglins (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
Back to the Bot. I've gotten the repeat DD until statement working thanks to the end do being remeoved. Now I'm looking to make the waypoints better. ie... I can't or don't know how to use more than 2. 2 just isn't near enough. I tried using if thens and it worked cept it just kepts cyling and I don't know how to have the script move on after gets to the current waypoint. Here is what my code looks like currently. I konw it's not proper but some help would be appreacated.

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
function MoveToNextWaypoint
    Log.DebugLog "Moving to next waypoing..."
    if (currentWaypoint = 0) then
        MoveTo -23244, 45634
        currentWaypoint = 1
    'else
    if (currentWaypoint = 1) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 2

    if (currentWaypoint = 2) then
        MoveTo -15527, 48377
        currentWaypoint = 3

    if (currentWaypoint = 3) then
        MoveTo -16091, 51353
        currentWaypoint = 4

    if (currentWaypoint = 4) then
        MoveTo -19108, 53946
        currentWaypoint = 5

    if (currentWaypoint = 5) then
        MoveTo -24527, 51220
        currentWaypoint = 6

    if (currentWaypoint = 6) then
        MoveTo -28398, 51394
        currentWaypoint = 7

    if (currentWaypoint = 7) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 8

    if (currentWaypoint = 8) then
        MoveTo -28398, 51394
        currentWaypoint = 9

    if (currentWaypoint = 9) then
        MoveTo -24527, 51220
        currentWaypoint = 10

    if (currentWaypoint = 10) then
        MoveTo -19108, 53946
        currentWaypoint = 11

    if (currentWaypoint = 11) then
        MoveTo -16091, 51353
        currentWaypoint = 12

    if (currentWaypoint = 12) then
        MoveTo -15527, 48377
        currentWaypoint = 13

    if (currentWaypoint = 13) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 0
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    end if
    sleep 6000
end function


Is it possible to get the script to scan for targets while going to a waypoint? Cause with almost everything being KoS and even when attacked with moving to waypoint you just kept running until you die. Thank you.


For your waypoint cycling, each "if" after the first should probably be "elseif", with a single "end if" at the end. As it is now it's just viewing them as embedded ifs instead of branched logic. I could be wrong and should probably look at it closer before I open my mouth, but I'm pretty sure that's the problem.

For getting the script to scan for targets while moving, you should be able to call the FindTarget function or KillNearestTarget function WyvernX wrote from within each waypoint's if structure. It may be better to just call FindTarget, then break out of the waypoint function if it returns a valid object and return to the main loop.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 1st, 2007, 10:17 am
 
maglins
maglins's Reps:
User avatar
OK so I changed it. I don't like how long it's getting. But being I don't totally know VBS I'm getting by. Does this look right?

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
function MoveToNextWaypoint
    Log.DebugLog "Moving to next waypoing..."
    if (currentWaypoint = 0) then
        MoveTo -23244, 45634
        currentWaypoint = 1
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 1) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 2
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 2) then
        MoveTo -15527, 48377
        currentWaypoint = 3
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 3) then
        MoveTo -16091, 51353
        currentWaypoint = 4
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 4) then
        MoveTo -19108, 53946
        currentWaypoint = 5
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 5) then
        MoveTo -24527, 51220
        currentWaypoint = 6
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 6) then
        MoveTo -28398, 51394
        currentWaypoint = 7
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 7) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 8
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 8) then
        MoveTo -28398, 51394
        currentWaypoint = 9
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 9) then
        MoveTo -24527, 51220
        currentWaypoint = 10
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 10) then
        MoveTo -19108, 53946
        currentWaypoint = 11
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 11) then
        MoveTo -16091, 51353
        currentWaypoint = 12
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 12) then
        MoveTo -15527, 48377
        currentWaypoint = 13
    end if

    else if (currentWaypoint = 13) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 0
    end if

    sleep 6000
end function


Now what is the best way to scan for Mobs while running to waypoint? Would a do if routine be the way to go? And use FindTarget=true? Then use a then statement with TargetNearestMob and KillCurrentTarget? If so would someone mind showing me the best way to write it? Once I have this all done I'll be posting up my scrpt.

I currently have it casting 3 dots and then chain casting bone spike. Then casts Necropsy and Vile Rituel. I've so far gotten 2 rare grafts using this.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 1st, 2007, 11:52 am
 
xaraph
xaraph's Reps:
User avatar
maglins (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
OK so I changed it. I don't like how long it's getting. But being I don't totally know VBS I'm getting by. Does this look right?

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
function MoveToNextWaypoint
    Log.DebugLog "Moving to next waypoing..."
    if (currentWaypoint = 0) then
        MoveTo -23244, 45634
        currentWaypoint = 1
    else if (currentWaypoint = 1) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 2
    else if (currentWaypoint = 2) then
        MoveTo -15527, 48377
        currentWaypoint = 3
    else if (currentWaypoint = 3) then
        MoveTo -16091, 51353
        currentWaypoint = 4
    else if (currentWaypoint = 4) then
        MoveTo -19108, 53946
        currentWaypoint = 5
    else if (currentWaypoint = 5) then
        MoveTo -24527, 51220
        currentWaypoint = 6
    else if (currentWaypoint = 6) then
        MoveTo -28398, 51394
        currentWaypoint = 7
    else if (currentWaypoint = 7) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 8
    else if (currentWaypoint = 8) then
        MoveTo -28398, 51394
        currentWaypoint = 9
    else if (currentWaypoint = 9) then
        MoveTo -24527, 51220
        currentWaypoint = 10
    else if (currentWaypoint = 10) then
        MoveTo -19108, 53946
        currentWaypoint = 11
    else if (currentWaypoint = 11) then
        MoveTo -16091, 51353
        currentWaypoint = 12
    else if (currentWaypoint = 12) then
        MoveTo -15527, 48377
        currentWaypoint = 13
    else if (currentWaypoint = 13) then
        MoveTo -19685, 47821
        currentWaypoint = 0
    end if

    sleep 6000
end function


Now what is the best way to scan for Mobs while running to waypoint? Would a do if routine be the way to go? And use FindTarget=true? Then use a then statement with TargetNearestMob and KillCurrentTarget? If so would someone mind showing me the best way to write it? Once I have this all done I'll be posting up my scrpt.

I currently have it casting 3 dots and then chain casting bone spike. Then casts Necropsy and Vile Rituel. I've so far gotten 2 rare grafts using this.


Fixed your code there.

The FindTarget function returns an object when it finds something, so you should be able to just create a conditional Loop that goes something like this:

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
Do Until GetCurrentLocation = (the location you're running to +-5 yards)
If Not FindTarget="" Then
   (stopmoving)
   KillCurrentTarget
End If
If GetPlayerHealth = 0 then
   Exit Do
End If
(resumemoving)
Loop


What I'm not 100% positive on is how to stop and resume the movement functions, since you'll likely want to. Maybe a call to MoveToLoc(getCurrentLoc) will stop you, but maybe not, you'll have to ask Wyvern on that (unless there's already a stop function that I didn't see when skimming the notes).

It's probably also a good idea to check if you've died in all loops just to make sure you don't get thrown into an endless loop. I'm at work right now so I'll try to give you a better response later if someone else doesn't.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 1st, 2007, 12:36 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
You would be better off using an array of waypoints if you are going to have that many.

See how the IsValidMob function uses arrays, and you should implement something similar.





For moving and looking for a mob, the logic is different. You have to implement a loop, and in that loop, you call move to waypoint, then check for mob... until it reaches the waypoint, or finds a mob.

You will have to implement your own MoveToMob function.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: March 1st, 2007, 4:03 pm
 
kylecox1985
kylecox1985's Reps:
User avatar
it gives me some error every time i try and load the bot thing... i guess what im asking is how i download and install the .net framework server thing... anyone help? please


Reply with quote
Posted: March 1st, 2007, 10:34 pm
 
xaraph
xaraph's Reps:
User avatar
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

Google is your friend :)


Reply with quote
Posted: March 5th, 2007, 7:04 am
 
maglins
maglins's Reps:
User avatar
As I said earlier I don't know how to code. I can understand how the code is working and change it some and add functions that are basic and pretty much C&P with some modifications.

I don't know how to get a waypoint array to work. I can't even get a long if then to work right. The above with else if, then isn't working. It is wanting a end of for every if.

Can someone help me wth building a waypoint array?


Reply with quote
Posted: March 5th, 2007, 9:17 am
 
xaraph
xaraph's Reps:
User avatar
maglins (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
As I said earlier I don't know how to code. I can understand how the code is working and change it some and add functions that are basic and pretty much C&P with some modifications.

I don't know how to get a waypoint array to work. I can't even get a long if then to work right. The above with else if, then isn't working. It is wanting a end of for every if.

Can someone help me wth building a waypoint array?


If you take a look at the Bloodmage bot, I believe Binafus has a good one built into it.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 6th, 2007, 12:43 am
 
kumpel100

Total Posts: 375
Location: Germany
Joined: October 24th, 2005, 12:29 pm
kumpel100's Reps: 969
User avatar
premium
after i have make the setup i hit F5 Start script....

the msg comes up:

Out of memory !

A startup error occurred.
Attempted to read or write protected memory.This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt.


what that means???
since i install my Pc new Exhume going crazy on my maschine.

plss help!!!

i use WinXP
AMD +3400
6800Xtreme
2GB Ram


Reply with quote
Posted: March 6th, 2007, 7:09 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
kumpel, i'm trying to track down that error.

for now, try restarting VGE, if that fails, restart VG, if that fails, reboot.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: March 6th, 2007, 7:36 am
 
maglins
maglins's Reps:
User avatar
Kumpel. I've only seen that error one time and that is the first time I've started VGExtreme on a new install. I install XUnleashed and resister it. Then run exhume and delete the xhelper.dll file and then run vgextreme in the same directory. Restarting VGextreme since the first start getting that error message I've never seen it again. Both times I've installed VGextreme I've gotten that message.

And I looked at the bloodmage bot and that isn't a waypoint array. It's just calling x1,y1,x2,y2 from the same code. It's basicly the same waypoint system. I've fiddled around with making a waypoint array and I just don't understand it enough to get it to work properly. I have instead just made 2 waypoints fairly far apart and added some code to not change current waypoint until I'm within 4 yards of the current waypoint. I've also changed the navigation.vbs some so that I only run about 3 yards before scaning for more mobs. Only issue I have using this method is when I find a mob while running to a waypoint I run past them for about 7 yards and then I run around the mob for about 5 seconds and finally come to a stop in front of the mob. I've messed with a lot of the different varabiles and I can't seem to get it perfect. But this current version I have seems semi ok. Adds usually present the greatest problem as the bot sometimes doesn't recignize them and they usually kill my pet off and the bot breaks on the findmypet function. I haven't been able to figure that part out yet.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 6th, 2007, 12:23 pm
 
kumpel100

Total Posts: 375
Location: Germany
Joined: October 24th, 2005, 12:29 pm
kumpel100's Reps: 969
User avatar
premium
maglins (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
Kumpel. I've only seen that error one time and that is the first time I've started VGExtreme on a new install. I install XUnleashed and resister it. Then run exhume and delete the xhelper.dll file and then run vgextreme in the same directory. Restarting VGextreme since the first start getting that error message I've never seen it again. Both times I've installed VGextreme I've gotten that message.



Thx alot problem fixt now.
i have install Xunleashed now it woks.


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of VGExtreme General Discussion RSS Feed 
Sitemap of VGExtreme General Discussion Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?