taultunleashed logoVGeXtreme Heads Up Display : VGExtreme General Discussion
newtopic  postreply
 [ 38 posts ]  1, 2, 3  Next
blue large dot

VGeXtreme Heads Up Display : VGExtreme General Discussion

Posted: February 20th, 2007, 8:12 pm
 
Tault_mississippi

Total Posts: 257
Joined: November 8th, 2004, 3:21 am
Tault_mississippi's Reps: 0
User avatar
Lifetime Member (Scripting)
premium
*UPDATED 11-MAR-07*

Well, we got so many requests for it to do more than just resources that we upped the ante. I had to create a base eXhume overlay class, which I posted to eXhume Heads Up Display Library and then we got to work revamping the old codebase.

All that to bring you a whole new package which we have dubbed VGeXtremeHUD! Here's what you do.

1. Download the Archive and Un-Pack it into your VGeXtreme root directory.
2. Load up VGeXtreme and pull open the VGeXtremeHUD.vbs project.
3. Run (F5) it.

You will notice that you will get two little windows poped up. NPC's and Resources (if you aren't within 150 of either, it won't list anything). The windows are movable, just click on the titlebar and drag them to wherever you like - then note the x,y locations in the title bar.

4. Stop\Pause the VGeXtreme.vbs project.
5. Edit the VGeXtereme.vbs file to save your preferences.

Scoll down to:
<pre>
'==================================================
'| MAIN CONFIGURATION HERE FOR YOUR PLEASURE
'==================================================
displayResources = TRUE 'Don't want the Resource window? Set this to FALSE
SearchDistance = 150 'How far out to report - currently anything over 150 is iffy
ShowMining = true 'Show Mining Nodes?
ShowReaping = true 'Show Reaping Nodes?
ShowQuarrying = true 'Show Quarrying Nodes?
ShowLumberjacking = true 'Show Lumberjacking Nodes?
res_intLines = 8 'Max Resources to Show
res_locked = FALSE 'FALSE = Movable Window - TRUE = UnMovable

displayNPCs = TRUE 'Don't want the NPC's window? Set this to FALSE
npc_intLines = 12 'Max NPC's to Show
npc_locked = FALSE 'FALSE = Movable Window - TRUE = UnMovable
</pre>

ANd set things the way you want them. If you are really into it, you can scroll down a little further and make advanced configuration changes.

6. Start (F5) the project again.
7. Git 'er Done!

Hope ya'll enjoy it!


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Last edited by Tault_mississippi on March 11th, 2007, 10:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

Reply with quote
Posted: February 21st, 2007, 4:23 am
 
sylvanius
sylvanius's Reps:
User avatar
Cleanup:

If you're using these files instead of the older version before you install them delete everything from your VGExtreme directory EXCEPT the following...
(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
VGExtreme
     VGExtreme.exe
     VGExtreme.vbs
     VGChatDump.dll
     Exhumehelper.dll
     ./includes
          VGService.vbs


Once you've done that install (or if you've already installed this) this new code set over the top of the VGExtreme directory and you should have something like this:

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
VGExtreme
     Exhumehelper.dll
     VGChatDump.dll
     VGExtreme.exe
     VGExtreme.vbs
     VGExtremeHud.vbs
     ./includes
          HudUtils.vbs
          VGService.vbs
     ./lib
          HUD.vbs

... anything not in that list you can delete. Of course, it'll work just fine with all of the old trash in there but some of us are a teensy bit anal about these things. :)


Reply with quote
Posted: February 22nd, 2007, 4:30 am
 
kumpel100

Total Posts: 375
Location: Germany
Joined: October 24th, 2005, 12:29 pm
kumpel100's Reps: 969
User avatar
premium
today i cant login in VGExtreme it says im not premium member??
any idears?
also was able to login last few days.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 22nd, 2007, 5:04 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
kumpel100, are you still a premium member? Its lagged by a day or so so if your membrship expired yesterday that could be the reason.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 22nd, 2007, 8:14 am
 
kumpel100

Total Posts: 375
Location: Germany
Joined: October 24th, 2005, 12:29 pm
kumpel100's Reps: 969
User avatar
premium
wyvernx (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
kumpel100, are you still a premium member? Its lagged by a day or so so if your membrship expired yesterday that could be the reason.


that was the problem :9

Still have the problem the resourceHud window didnt stay in front of vanguard if vanguard is aktiv the little window going in backround,

Settings Full-Screen Mode = OFF.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 22nd, 2007, 6:42 pm
 
jagmas

Total Posts: 3
Joined: February 5th, 2007, 12:26 pm
jagmas's Reps: 0
User avatar
So the windows are on the side as you play? (I haven't tried Extreme)


Reply with quote
Posted: February 22nd, 2007, 6:58 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
You can make the windows transparent with no borders and force to stay on top.. so it looks ljust like XU running a radar.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 22nd, 2007, 8:57 pm
 
docdocgoose
docdocgoose's Reps:
User avatar
Could someone please post a screen shot of how this is supposed to look:) I think I get it up and running, but I cant get it to stay on top of my game screen, if its ontop then I cant react to the game.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 22nd, 2007, 9:56 pm
 
lilfisher

Total Posts: 6810
Location: Corona, California
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 12:13 pm
lilfisher's Reps: 63
User avatar
Moderator
if you are in full screen go to windowed

_________________
Click to buy a premium account


Reply with quote
Posted: February 23rd, 2007, 4:18 am
 
sylvanius
sylvanius's Reps:
User avatar
docdocgoose (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
Could someone please post a screen shot of how this is supposed to look:) I think I get it up and running, but I cant get it to stay on top of my game screen, if its ontop then I cant react to the game.


Are you in full screen mode? We've seen a couple of people report this but at the moment I have no idea why it's occuring. If you can give me details I'll see what we can do to fix it. By default, the window should stay on top... heck, it should stay on top even if you minimize Vanguard.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 23rd, 2007, 7:19 am
 
docdocgoose
docdocgoose's Reps:
User avatar
No Im in windowed mode. Last night I was playing around with it and could only get it to work if I used 1/2 my screen for the game and the other 1/2 for the HUD, only problem (besides small playing area) is I see alot of my windows desktop:( Im sure this is a setting that I have to change or something obvious it usualy is:)


Reply with quote
Posted: February 23rd, 2007, 11:19 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Do you have 32-bit colors set?

It is possible that your OS needs different parameters sent to it via the SetWindowsLong command.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 23rd, 2007, 11:59 pm
 
docdocgoose
docdocgoose's Reps:
User avatar
Aye Im in 32 bit. perhaps there is a setting in windows I am overlooking? Im new to some of this stuff, so its possible.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 24th, 2007, 2:43 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
are you on winxp?

The only other thing i can suggest is to surf google for transparent windows on top and see what their setwindowLong values are.

The values in this code here work for me and most of the users. So I am at a loss as to why it doesnt work on yours.


PS take a screenshot and lets see what yours looks like?


Be sure to set the res_locked and npc_locked values to TRUE


His code is a little misleading, when he says locked he means locked and transparent.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 24th, 2007, 8:43 am
 
sylvanius
sylvanius's Reps:
User avatar
I'll update the comments on those two settings to make them more clear as to what they do. However, whether locked or unlocked the window should still stay on top of VG. I think you're right about the screenshot though, that might help.


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of VGExtreme General Discussion RSS Feed 
Sitemap of VGExtreme General Discussion Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?