taultunleashed logoFlickering : General & Trouble Shooting - Page 3
newtopic  postreply
 [ 57 posts ]  Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
blue large dot

Flickering : General & Trouble Shooting - Page 3

Posted: June 3rd, 2006, 8:00 am
 
rabidsoccerball
rabidsoccerball's Reps:
User avatar
Unauthorized download

We're sorry, but this download request cannot be authorized. As an option, you may visit any of the pages below for information about ATI services and products:

1. ati.com home
Connect to ATI's latest information.
2. Customer Care
Access technical support, drivers, and frequently asked questions.

There could be several reasons why you're seeing this page:

* You clicked on a link on a site that is not part of the ATI domain.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 3rd, 2006, 8:04 am
 
rabidsoccerball
rabidsoccerball's Reps:
User avatar
Unauthorized download

We're sorry, but this download request cannot be authorized. As an option, you may visit any of the pages below for information about ATI services and products:

1. ati.com home
Connect to ATI's latest information.
2. Customer Care
Access technical support, drivers, and frequently asked questions.

There could be several reasons why you're seeing this page:

* You clicked on a link on a site that is not part of the ATI domain.

Got the driver from a diff link though and that message ""Setup was unable to find components that can be installed on your current hardware or software configuration. Please make sure you have the required hardware or software." Is what I get with the ATI driver when trying to install.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 3rd, 2006, 10:58 am
 
police01040
police01040's Reps:
User avatar
yea you are right, they have some kind of protection because you didn't click on the download link from ATI site, your clicked on it from here.

okey, here is the solution:
go to: https://support.ati.com/ics/support/def ... lderID=293 then to RADEON ---> Catalyst 6.5 Windows XP - Driver Download

click right click on: Download 2 of 3 (it comes beside Catalyst Control Center Package, in the same raw)
2 of 3 ----> and select open in a new window, then a box will appear, save it to your machine and it will start to download


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 5:55 am
 
rabidsoccerball
rabidsoccerball's Reps:
User avatar
But whenever I do that and try and and download it it says "Setup was unable to find components that can be installed on your current hardware or software configuration. Please make sure you have the required hardware or software."

Also some times my computer crashes to blue screen and says.

Problem seems to be caused by the following file: nv4_disp
Device Driver stuck in an infinite loop. Problem with device or with device driver programming the hardware incorrectly.


I think I'm going to buy a new gfx card.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 9:16 am
 
police01040
police01040's Reps:
User avatar
that because you messed up your pc when you updated the display driver with Nvidia for an ATI display hardware. The blue screen usualy appears because there are a lose of memory (RAM) or because of your VGA card.

You don't need to buy a new VGA Card. Format first, and if it didn't work, buy a new RAM and a new VGA Card.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 10:57 am
 
rabidsoccerball
rabidsoccerball's Reps:
User avatar
Lol oh well too late I already bought a Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 so that way I have the right driver for my card =D. Hehe I didn't see your message til I got back.

No way I'm formatting and losing everything.
And I installed the Nvidia Driver b/c it was on fileplanet in my download happy days when I didn't understand the computer too much. This happened like a couple of months ago and I didn't have problems til now. Weird.

BTW Nice new avatar.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 11:08 am
 
police01040
police01040's Reps:
User avatar
You don't lose everything when you format.
For example, i got 4 Hard Disk Drivers C:/ + D:/ + E:/ + F:/
My files are all in D:/ + E:/ + F:/
And C:/ is for the windows files
So if i want to format, i just format C:/ and i won't lose anything of my files.
I am sure you got 2 Hard Disks at last, you can move your files from the windows hard disk, and format. Just to let you know...!

so you are saying now that the problem is solved or what?


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 11:24 am
 
rabidsoccerball
rabidsoccerball's Reps:
User avatar
Haven't installed the video card yet but I will once I get back from my grandfathers 80th birthday. And D and E are my cd slots.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 11:31 am
 
police01040
police01040's Reps:
User avatar
Go and enjoy...and if you found any problem when you are installing the Driver, or anything else, tell me.

TIP: :D
if you want to format, first move your files to the hard disk that doesn't contains the windows, and format the hard disk that contains the windows

That how it works


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 12:51 pm
 
allistor666

Total Posts: 249
Location: Pleasant Plain, Ohio
Joined: May 31st, 2006, 4:34 pm
allistor666's Reps: 2
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
the point of the link is to help u with ur comp probs


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 1:00 pm
 
lilfisher

Total Posts: 6816
Location: Corona, California
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 12:13 pm
lilfisher's Reps: 63
User avatar
Moderator
/bow @ captain obvious

_________________
Click to buy a premium account


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 4:58 pm
 
rabidsoccerball
rabidsoccerball's Reps:
User avatar
Lol by the hard disk that doesn't contain windows do you mean a different partition?


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 6:36 pm
 
rabidsoccerball
rabidsoccerball's Reps:
User avatar
Think it's working now.

I followed all the instruction to install the card but when I got to drivers and tried to install it it said "The Nvidia Setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with your current hardware. Setup will now exit"

I looked at google and saw this. http://www.planetamd64.com/lofiversion/ ... t8227.html
Any idea of what I should do?


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 6:59 pm
 
rabidsoccerball
rabidsoccerball's Reps:
User avatar
Seems to be good! For some reason though I keep on getting an annoying notice that " The system has recovered from a serious error" when the computer hasn't crashed or had any problems.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2006, 11:49 pm
 
police01040
police01040's Reps:
User avatar
yes, i meant a different partition.
are you saying now, that everything is running smooth and normal?


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of General & Trouble Shooting RSS Feed 
Sitemap of General & Trouble Shooting Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?