taultunleashed logoSetup of the radar? : LOTROExtreme - Page 2
newtopic  postreply
 [ 50 posts ]  Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
blue large dot

Setup of the radar? : LOTROExtreme - Page 2

Posted: August 21st, 2007, 5:57 pm
 
Tault_mississippi

Total Posts: 257
Joined: November 8th, 2004, 3:21 am
Tault_mississippi's Reps: 0
User avatar
Lifetime Member (Scripting)
premium
Still no luck on my end.


Reply with quote
Posted: August 21st, 2007, 7:26 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
It may be possible that only the euro people are having problems, I'm not sure. If somebody can zip up their lotroclient.exe and PM it to me, I can check a few of the offsets to see if they are different from the US client.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: August 21st, 2007, 7:28 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Tault_mississippi, what problems are you having?

No mobs showing up on the radar?

Can you do a test for me? Target something and do a debuglog target.hp and see what happens...

Also for player.hp. But i'm guessing the only problem is from the player.x,y,z is bad.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: August 22nd, 2007, 9:05 am
 
Tault_mississippi

Total Posts: 257
Joined: November 8th, 2004, 3:21 am
Tault_mississippi's Reps: 0
User avatar
Lifetime Member (Scripting)
premium
Oh - I'm in NY today through Friday and will not have access to the Game. :-( If it isn't resolved by then I'll certainly test it as soon as I get back on Friday.

Anyone want to meet up in NY for drinks tomorrow night? email me at tault.mississippi@gmail.com. :-)


Reply with quote
Posted: August 22nd, 2007, 9:18 am
 
zelindar1
zelindar1's Reps:
User avatar
I'm in the USA and have the radar issue showing nothing but myself. I will repatch again when I get home but I resinstalled everything last night. If you tell me what you need, I'll send you any file you want!

Thanks for looking into this.


Reply with quote
Posted: August 22nd, 2007, 1:28 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Thats the problem, I think i know what is the problem, just not sure, as on all of my vista machines it runs perfectly. Havnt tested on a XP machine. Maybe its only on those? I'll put up a test version here in a few (patching VG atm) and will see if I can get feedback.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: August 22nd, 2007, 1:28 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
PS, there is one more thing you can try. If you are on vista, try setting the compatibility to the LOTROExtreme.exe to XP/SP2 mode and see if it makes a difference. Also run as admin.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: August 22nd, 2007, 4:03 pm
 
zelindar1
zelindar1's Reps:
User avatar
DOH I stumbled upon a most important setting to see mobs, NPCs, etc....

TURN FLOATY NAMES ON!
N key /bonk


Reply with quote
Posted: August 22nd, 2007, 5:02 pm
 
tautau
tautau's Reps:
User avatar
I also have only myself on the radar, installed today, eu client on XPSP2 pro. You still need that client.exe wyvern?


Reply with quote
Posted: August 22nd, 2007, 5:28 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Does turning on floating mob names fix it?

Be sure to try using the default settings.. if you have changed things, try resetting all options to the default ones.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: August 22nd, 2007, 11:45 pm
 
narniac
narniac's Reps:
User avatar
when I uncheck npcs it still shows them all in keeps and such in ettenmoors. Is there any way to fix this?


Reply with quote
Posted: August 23rd, 2007, 3:12 am
 
zelindar1
zelindar1's Reps:
User avatar
YES for me, simply turning on FLOATY NAMES fixes the issue. I can toggle radar images on and off - worked every time and I tested it all night long. Also, I also put a check in the box to see my own name but not sure if that made any difference since I didn't turn that off and look again (under OPTIONS>UI SETTINGS I believe). If you can't see anything but yourself on radar, turn that ON and turn on floaty names. Voila!

Question - everything on radar is white - color coding not working. I'm guessing you already know this and it will be added later or in the upgraded version?


Reply with quote
Posted: August 23rd, 2007, 10:11 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
narniac, yes, but you will need to edit the radar script. The NPC_TYPE has changed from 0x030BXXX to 0x03. You can update that possibly a few other constants that have changed. I'll add it to my todo list.

Not sure on the colors, last time I checked, I think mobs were orange.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: August 23rd, 2007, 3:31 pm
 
dsb4287
dsb4287's Reps:
User avatar
have no clue how to get mine working as well would be nice if u had detailed instructions on how to use lotro extreme since i got charged twice for it for some dam reason it would be nice if i could get it to work or get my refund well two refunds!!!!!! :|

O and was wondering if the radar detects ore at all farther out though than the game radar. and if u can make a mining bot as well???

thanks....... :arrow: just kidding!!!!...........
:D :evil:


Reply with quote
Posted: August 23rd, 2007, 7:36 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
It detects it when the game sees it. Which is a pretty good distance out.


dsb428, there is a sticky with detailed instructions.

I have no clue what the problems you are having.. that is what the bug trackers are for. Head over to GForge, and create a new bug tracker with your problems so I can work them out/help.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of LOTROExtreme RSS Feed 
Sitemap of LOTROExtreme Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?