taultunleashed logoVanguard Bot - VGExtreme Scritping Service : VGExtreme General Discussion - Page 26
newtopic  postreply
 [ 483 posts ]  Previous  1 ... 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 ... 33  Next
blue large dot

Vanguard Bot - VGExtreme Scritping Service : VGExtreme General Discussion - Page 26

Posted: April 21st, 2007, 3:00 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Ohh, I see. Ok let me try to nail that down.

Also, I think I have a way to optimize the memory reads. I'm goign to cache all things that dont change. Ie like a mob Name. I'm gonna create a name cache object and do a name lookup in the cache instead of a memory read. I think those kinds o things will help alot on busy areas.. ie town.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: April 23rd, 2007, 1:11 pm
 
wammit1
wammit1's Reps:
User avatar
anyone have any ideas why ultrabot script would halt on:

Call objCommandWindow.SetCommand(commandStr & " -> " & master & " (" & priority & ") - " & visualExecuting, i)

when a command is sent to bot, ie to follow. tried it on both pc's with the same results. Any ideas would be appreciated.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 23rd, 2007, 1:22 pm
 
gheezer
gheezer's Reps:
User avatar
Anyone else getting the memory parsing error when starting VGE?


Reply with quote
Posted: April 23rd, 2007, 1:48 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
I've seen it a couple of times. I think I have a initialize routine that isnt fully thread safe and the default catch loop catches it when I load in my memory locations as a memory error. I cant reproduce it every time so it makes it hard to track down.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: April 23rd, 2007, 1:59 pm
 
gheezer
gheezer's Reps:
User avatar
Ok, I will try a reboot. I get it every time I start VGE today for some reason.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 23rd, 2007, 2:08 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
I'll add a more detailed error message to help track it down.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: April 24th, 2007, 1:30 pm
 
gheezer
gheezer's Reps:
User avatar
The reboot seemed to fix it... I might have had a debugging process still running in the background. Was doing some VG RE.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 24th, 2007, 2:28 pm
 
logicbomb
logicbomb's Reps:
User avatar
Mine gives me the memory error everytime My macro dies and logs out of game. I reload VG but the macro does not move correctly. So I exit VGextreme and when I try to reload it, I get the memory error. I have to restart my machine to fix it.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 24th, 2007, 5:25 pm
 
binafus

Total Posts: 154
Joined: November 3rd, 2006, 4:27 pm
binafus's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
When I added the stuff that deals with log files it got where I would have to CTRL-ALT-DEL and shutdown vgextreme all the time.

Then there was a patch to VGExtreme that was suppose to fix that issue.

I made sure everyting on the bot I did was closing files when it exited and added the ability to make the script end and close files instead of exiting the program.

Since then I have had to REBOOT to make the bot work proper, sometimes you get an memory error but most of the time you do not but the bot does not work right.

I'm pretty sure this has to do with opening LOG files and whatever was added to VGExtreme to make sure it cleaned up programs opening log files.

Maybe this will help track down the problem.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 29th, 2007, 1:30 pm
 
turbol

Total Posts: 2
Joined: April 22nd, 2007, 4:44 pm
turbol's Reps: 0
User avatar
I'm having troubles getting this thing started. When I try to run VGExtreme it says that I'm missing mscoree.dll. Please re-install the application. I have no idea what I have to do. I've searched the forums, looked over these threads and I keep getting nothing. Is there an application I need to run to get this to work?


Reply with quote
Posted: April 29th, 2007, 1:35 pm
 
gheezer
gheezer's Reps:
User avatar
Hey wyvernx, I have the same scenario as logicbomb. If VG crashes, or if I close VG before VGE, I have to reboot before VGE will load again. I checked in the task manager and VGE is not running. I was wondering if the timeout fix for the Wrapper may be causing the problem.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 29th, 2007, 2:58 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Hmm.. it is possible. But when vge unloads it should unload any IPC objects. Is there a way to reproduce it every time so I can test?

Ie is it just i close VG with vge running? do I have to log out? THen close vge or load up VG and then try to restart vge?

It could be the VGDump.dll which logs chat messages if you are using it. Because it is injected into the vg process and may not actually die. Just not sure at this point. But if I can reproduce it, i can fix it.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: April 29th, 2007, 6:01 pm
 
gheezer
gheezer's Reps:
User avatar
I can reproduce it with these steps:

1) Load VG and log in toon
2) Load VGE
3) Load and run Radar
4) Close VG by pressing 'X' window control
5) Stop the Radar in VGE
6) Close VGE
7) VGE closes but has to be killed using task manager
8) Reload VG and log in toon
9) Try to start VGE again

Hope that helps track it down :)


Reply with quote
Posted: April 30th, 2007, 6:38 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
May 1, 2007 - VGExtreme v1.10

-- Bugfix VG chat log now logging the correct chat window name
-- Added Crafting:

Crafting functions are starting to go in. Most are self explanatory. But, holler if you need help!

These are found in the includes/VGCrafting.vbs file


'Function Crafting_State
'Function Crafting_StepHealth(step)
'Function Crafting_ComplicationHealth(step)
'Function Crafting_StageCount
'Function Crafting_StepCount
'Function Crafting_Stage
'Function Crafting_ActionPointsMax
'Function Crafting_ActionPointsLeft
'Function Crafting_Quality
'Function Crafting_QualityLetter
'Function Crafting_CurrentStageHealth
'Function Crafting_RecipeId
'Function Crafting_RecipeSectionName
'Function Crafting_RecipeNumUses
'Function Crafting_RecipeDescription
'Function Crafting_RecipeName
'Function Crafting_ActionDescription(step)
'Function Crafting_RemedyDescription(step)
'Function Crafting_ToolTipDescription
'Function Crafting_ToolTipName

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: May 1st, 2007, 7:56 pm
 
icetech

Total Posts: 106
Joined: June 3rd, 2005, 6:03 pm
icetech's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Just curious, are you setting up the crafting to work like it did in eq2? my account here ended in feb, wanted to know if a good workign craft bot is out for vg before i reup:)


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of VGExtreme General Discussion RSS Feed 
Sitemap of VGExtreme General Discussion Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?