taultunleashed logoVanguard Bot - VGExtreme Scritping Service : VGExtreme General Discussion - Page 24
newtopic  postreply
 [ 483 posts ]  Previous  1 ... 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 ... 33  Next
blue large dot

Vanguard Bot - VGExtreme Scritping Service : VGExtreme General Discussion - Page 24

Posted: April 9th, 2007, 11:13 am
 
sinshar

Total Posts: 199
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 3:07 pm
sinshar's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Gheezer (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
Wyvern, is there any way to keep it from losing connection to VGE? It seems I have to restart VGE after 5 mins or so to get it to work.

Better yet...is there a way to tell if VGE is logged in? That way I can have my app launch it and wait for login before it creates the wrapper object.

BTW...the radar in C# is gonna be WAY faster...and the transforms are sooo easy in .NET :) Now if I can remember how to set the transparent bit and still have winform controls receive events....


Isn't the transparent bit a form property?
I belive you need to set the background transparency Color to whatever you want to be transparent.Then again, i'm just jumping into the topic heheh


Reply with quote
Posted: April 9th, 2007, 1:00 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
sinshar, yea I have it already fixed in the next version. but i'm on vacation until tues. i'll post it tues.

I also fixed the bug with com objects for autoit and such accessing it.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: April 9th, 2007, 1:02 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
tault_stigma, yea I'm on vacation until tues, but i'll have a post for you on tues that has a working autoit solution. Only bug I have right now.. is you have to place vge in the autoit folder. I'm working on a way round it, but i'll still release the version on tues so you can atleast play with it.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: April 9th, 2007, 4:15 pm
 
gheezer
gheezer's Reps:
User avatar
Hey sinshar... making it transparent is easy :) My problem is having the controls stay active once the form is transparent.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 10th, 2007, 7:26 am
 
tault_stigma

Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
wyvernx (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
tault_stigma, yea I'm on vacation until tues, but i'll have a post for you on tues that has a working autoit solution. Only bug I have right now.. is you have to place vge in the autoit folder. I'm working on a way round it, but i'll still release the version on tues so you can atleast play with it.


Thank you! :)
Since its allready tuesday, I suppose I will be stalking the forums today like a hungry panther then haha ;)

Damn, its gonna be nice to be finally able to use memmory locs. Can't wait! :)

EDIT: And one small request please, can you include an example of how to run atleast one VGE imported function inside the autoit script? I am still a little unclear on how exactly you import these objects into autoit, so please include a basic example :)

-Stigma


Reply with quote
Posted: April 11th, 2007, 6:36 am
 
sinshar

Total Posts: 199
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 3:07 pm
sinshar's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Gheezer (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
Hey sinshar... making it transparent is easy :) My problem is having the controls stay active once the form is transparent.


Try setting the form's StayonTop Properity to true ;)


Reply with quote
Posted: April 11th, 2007, 10:54 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
stig, give me about 5 hours to post the 1.9 update.

I will post a sample script in cscript and autoit script.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: April 11th, 2007, 3:49 pm
 
tault_stigma

Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Hell yea! Its like christmas Hanucha and easter rolled into one ;)

I'l be glued to the screen.

-Stigma


Reply with quote
Posted: April 11th, 2007, 6:47 pm
 
tault_stigma

Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
I take it 1.9 got a bit delayed for some reason. Its ok, its hard to make accurate time estimates when it comes to software engineering ;)

I will check back later. Hope you haven't run into any big problems.

PS: will you be posting here when you have made the update? if not, please link to whereever you will be posting the update announcement when its done :)

PS2: Take a look at this thread if you haven't allready. I hope you can implement this into VGE. It would allow us to do soem really nice things :)
http://www.taultunleashed.com/phpbb2/po ... tml#272471

EDIT: fixed wrong link

-Stigma


Last edited by tault_stigma on April 11th, 2007, 7:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Reply with quote
Posted: April 11th, 2007, 7:19 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
April 11, 2007 - VGExtreme v1.9

'/// Modified 4/11/07 - Bugfux Fixed disconnect issue with VGEWrapper.dll
'/// Modified 4/11/07 - Added COM access

'/// Place VGE into folder that accesses COM object and run.
'/// IE to run under AutoIT, place VGE into autoIT folder.


Here is a sample autoit script:

(!empty($user->lang['CODE'])) ? $user->lang['CODE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'CODE'))):
Dim $oAutoIT

$oAutoIT = ObjCreate('VGExtreme.VGEWrapper')

Msgbox(0,"AutoItCOM Test",   $oAutoIT.Player.Name)

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: April 11th, 2007, 8:00 pm
 
tault_stigma

Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Ok. gave it a go, and encountered a problem:

I have:
- moved only the update file to the autoit root folder (C:\Program Files\AutoIt3)
- run autoupdate to get the newest version
- started up VGE and logged in (have tried both running the default code, and not. Do I need to?)
- created "VGEtest.au3" containing the sample code you posted
- attempted to run that code

The following error appears:
Variable must be of type "Object".:
Msgbox(0,"AutoItCOM Test",$oAutoIT.Player.Name)

It looks like it does not recognize the object.

I am using autoit 3.2.2.0 (latest version).

Any suggestions?

-Stigma


Last edited by tault_stigma on April 11th, 2007, 8:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Reply with quote
Posted: April 11th, 2007, 8:11 pm
 
tault_stigma

Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Followup-question:

1) if coding directly in the VGE scripter, to get the player name you do like getPlayerName() - but now apparently its $oAutoIT.Player.Name , I guess because now we are importing variabes via objects. How will we know the new names for fetching these, is there a list?

2) How does this work for running functions that don't just return a simple value, like for example EnableChatLog(). How does that work via objects?

-Stigma


Reply with quote
Posted: April 11th, 2007, 8:58 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
A R G. Once I add in my encryption for vge.exe it stops working. ugh. I didnt even think to test my final release before I posted it. It works fine unencrypted, but once I encrypt the exe it stops working. I have no idea what is causing it to not work except the encryption must change the assemblies somehow. I'll do some more research tomorrow.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: April 12th, 2007, 3:49 am
 
tault_stigma

Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
wyvernx (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
A R G. Once I add in my encryption for vge.exe it stops working. ugh. I didnt even think to test my final release before I posted it. It works fine unencrypted, but once I encrypt the exe it stops working. I have no idea what is causing it to not work except the encryption must change the assemblies somehow. I'll do some more research tomorrow.


Damn! :(

Well atleast you know what causes the problem. thats a good start. Please keep us posted on any progress ok? :)

-Stigma


Reply with quote
Posted: April 12th, 2007, 4:13 pm
 
tault_stigma

Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Any progress yet? I really hope you don't get stuck on this problem, soooo close to to the finish line :)

-Stigma


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of VGExtreme General Discussion RSS Feed 
Sitemap of VGExtreme General Discussion Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?