taultunleashed logoHarvest Bot 5 (Exhume) : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 9
newtopic  postreply
 [ 144 posts ]  Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
blue large dot

Harvest Bot 5 (Exhume) : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 9

Posted: April 11th, 2008, 3:06 pm
 
letsgo2u
letsgo2u's Reps:
User avatar
wait for a fixed eq2extreme - that should fix it.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 15th, 2008, 11:07 am
 
staz27

Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
kingkong91 wrote:
For some reason my current waypoint always starts at something incorrect like 0,1028 any ideas?


King,

Can you post the first 3 or 4 waypoints in your ini for the zone you want to harvest? Not interested in any other material from the ini for the moment. Also, can you go to the zone you want to harvest from and stand in what you believe is the fist waypoint location and tell me what your compass in game says is your current location?

Staz


Reply with quote
Posted: April 15th, 2008, 11:09 am
 
staz27

Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
ciderax wrote:
[The Enchanted Lands]
UseWayPoints = False
RelaxedRadius = True
MaxWander = 250

about a month ago I was running the bot perfectly, I have not done anything to this computer or the Harvestnot.ini file, except I recently installed Vista SP1 and the new LU44 since that time. I'm on the same server, same character and even same zone that I usually harvest with

now the bot runs around constantly jumping and running in circles. btw will there be a fix for the ? and ! nodes so that it hits accept or loot when the dialog comes up? thanks


Ciderax,

To fix the ? and ! "problem" the bot is having, I need to get a looting window that accepts <enter> to loot the item. I'm not a big UI designer, so it's not high on my priority list - sorry.

I believe that someone has modified the loot window somewhere on these forums, but when I've attempted to load their bot on my Vista machine, it's crashes horribly. I'm not surprised at a crash on Vista - what a disappointing O/S!


Staz


Reply with quote
Posted: April 19th, 2008, 2:58 pm
 
staz27

Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
I've released HarvestBot version 5.02 to the gforge server.

There's now a Pause button and node lookups are case insensitive.



Staz


Reply with quote
Posted: May 15th, 2008, 12:58 pm
 
squirrelycc

Total Posts: 109
Joined: July 21st, 2005, 5:52 pm
squirrelycc's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
I used to use the version 4 Harvest Bot which was great. Since then I took a break from the game but now I'm back. I downloaded and followed instructions and I am a bit confused as to why its not working for me. My INI file is good, I went through and made all the necessary changes. Here is what I do:

1) Open up Xunleashed patcher... click 'Play'
2) EQ2 Opens, game loads as normal
3) Open up EQ2Extreme (newest version), enter in login info
4) Go to EQ2Extreme Folder and open up Harvest Bot 5 (all of the files are saved in the same directory as EQ2Extreme), enter in login info for the second time
5) Watch everything load up and then I see this:

<img src='http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/8045/tempqc7.jpg' border='0'>


Not sure what the problem is? If you need more info, let me know what I should check out so I can post more info about my problem


NOTE: TestEQ2Extreme Script works perfectly.... not sure what the problem is that I am having with the harvester?


Reply with quote
Posted: May 20th, 2008, 9:09 am
 
phelan1777

Total Posts: 348
Joined: November 16th, 2007, 11:27 pm
phelan1777's Reps: 9
User avatar
premium
I tried the bot as well and got the same thing.


Reply with quote
Posted: May 28th, 2008, 7:27 am
 
squirrelycc

Total Posts: 109
Joined: July 21st, 2005, 5:52 pm
squirrelycc's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
I am assuming that there is no longer any support for this bot?


Reply with quote
Posted: May 28th, 2008, 10:22 am
 
daheazle

Total Posts: 84
Joined: February 25th, 2008, 10:25 pm
daheazle's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
squirrelycc have you tired to run the bot without loading xunleashed?

ie. start EQ2 and zone in, load eq2extreme then load harvest bot.
you should not need to run xunleashed


Reply with quote
Posted: May 30th, 2008, 10:24 am
 
Tault_admin

Total Posts: 30086
Joined: November 9th, 2002, 9:57 am
Tault_admin's Reps: 1440
User avatar
administrator
Mod in Training
There is some support but personally i would go and use this

http://www.taultunleashed.com/phpbb2/fo ... n_one.html


Reply with quote
Posted: June 2nd, 2008, 11:31 pm
 
squirrelycc

Total Posts: 109
Joined: July 21st, 2005, 5:52 pm
squirrelycc's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Since my last post on this thread, I've made the switch to Ultrabot... It's much more versatile :)


Reply with quote
Posted: June 29th, 2008, 9:53 am
 
compguru14
compguru14's Reps:
User avatar
Hey, not sure if this thread is even active anymore, hasnt been posts for over a month here but figured what the hell. I tried the Ultrabot with no success. Im running vista Ult x64. Ultrabot just crashed as soon as i try to load it.

Anyways im getting further with the harvest bot 5 than anything. I got Eq2Extreme downloaded and installed. I edited the Ini file i believe correctly. But its telling me this

[6/29/2008 10:46:31 AM] *****
[6/29/2008 10:46:31 AM] ************** Start LOG: HarvestBot_v502.log **************
[6/29/2008 10:46:32 AM] Attempting find the EQ2 window...
[6/29/2008 10:46:34 AM] INI File found: HarvestBot_v502.ini
[6/29/2008 10:46:34 AM] *****
[6/29/2008 10:46:34 AM] *****
[6/29/2008 10:46:34 AM] EQ2 LogFile not found :c:\program files (x86)\sony\everquest ii\logs\\eq2log_.txt: Exiting script!
[6/29/2008 10:46:35 AM] Pet not in use


I even tried the log override and it still says the same thing.

Heres my InI.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 29th, 2008, 10:57 pm
 
ebarana

Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
it does look like it doesnt acces the log file correctly.

- check that there is actually a log file for that character, maybe switch off logging, delete log file (or empty it) and switch on logging again.

- is the spelling of your charname in the ini correct (iirc you have to use all lowercase). maybe try around with server name and charname in lowercase


Reply with quote
Posted: June 29th, 2008, 11:03 pm
 
ebarana

Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
squirrelycc wrote:
I used to use the version 4 Harvest Bot which was great. Since then I took a break from the game but now I'm back. I downloaded and followed instructions and I am a bit confused as to why its not working for me. My INI file is good, I went through and made all the necessary changes. Here is what I do:

1) Open up Xunleashed patcher... click 'Play'
2) EQ2 Opens, game loads as normal
3) Open up EQ2Extreme (newest version), enter in login info
4) Go to EQ2Extreme Folder and open up Harvest Bot 5 (all of the files are saved in the same directory as EQ2Extreme), enter in login info for the second time
5) Watch everything load up and then I see this:

<img src='http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/8045/tempqc7.jpg' border='0'>


Not sure what the problem is? If you need more info, let me know what I should check out so I can post more info about my problem


NOTE: TestEQ2Extreme Script works perfectly.... not sure what the problem is that I am having with the harvester?


that started happening to me as well after last GU. Sometimes it works for 2 hours, sometimes it gets the error after 5 minutes - didnt find out yet what happens. but it does crash the .net i think as i have to restart my pc to get it running again. even restarting eq and bot doesnt help.

as quoted you have to start it without xunleashed, just from eq2extreme.

also i found that this error happens if your entries for what to harvest in the zone you are harvesting are not correct. (the thing that troubled me when trying to get that right is that it took me a while until i found out that i have to reboot every time i got the error)


Reply with quote
Posted: September 9th, 2008, 10:10 am
 
ebarana

Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
i keep getting this error msg after an undefined time. after i get it i have to reboot pc


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Reply with quote
Posted: November 18th, 2008, 11:21 am
 
ebarana

Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
as expected, GU50 broke the bot. it is only running in a strange direction, not finding nodes or following waypoints. looks like it doesnt get directions and node info correctly any more - hope there is a fix soon ;)


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?