taultunleashed logoHarvest Bot 5 (Exhume) : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 8
newtopic  postreply
 [ 144 posts ]  Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
blue large dot

Harvest Bot 5 (Exhume) : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 8

Posted: March 11th, 2008, 3:50 pm
 
letsgo2u
letsgo2u's Reps:
User avatar
hm with harvestbot 5 preview3 wandering should work. besure to set the wandering radius not to small

i was thinking about making a waypoint maker. if there is really interested i will get to it.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 12th, 2008, 11:10 am
 
staz27

Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
gceagle wrote:
They only problem I have with this or any other Exhume script is the memory footprint. If you are playing with less than 2 gigs you are crawling.... Any way to lessen the load?


gceagle,

Only way to lessen memory footprint would be to rewrite the bot into native code and only talk to eq2extreme and exhume. But that will only lower the memory needs a bit. sorry.

Staz


Reply with quote
Posted: March 12th, 2008, 11:14 am
 
staz27

Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
kamintar wrote:
I'm having a hard time with this bot shutting down for no apparent reason. It will completely exit the bot program, but it's not like it "shut down" the bot because it doesn't go back to my original hotbars and doesn't camp out.

I have no idea what the issue could be. I have "quit on timeout" off. My logs don't say anything about what the issue was.

Should I upload a copy of my INI file? Do you think this could be the issue? It seems completely random when it happens. Sometimes it'll happen after one round of harvesting through the waypoints, sometimes it'll happen after an hour or two.. It all seems random, and I can't figure it out.


Kamintar,

I'm seeing the same thing with the bot quitting for no reason. For a while, the bot simply quit and the game stayed up. Of late, the bot is "thinking" it's stuck and exiting even when my toon is sitting in the middle of a sunny meadow. I'm investigating it...

Last time I updated EQ2Extreme to get a newer version my bot was much more stable. Have you updated EQ2Extreme lately by chance?

Staz


Reply with quote
Posted: March 12th, 2008, 11:19 am
 
staz27

Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
tault_orangeinkspot wrote:
Just a question of curiousity. Why is Fungi even still in this anymore? I mean, I guess you could setup MISC to harvest ! pages, but heh. Fungi is just obsolete and takes up space.

I've personally taken all instances out of my ini


Shortly after pages were introduced into the game, I updated the code to have the bot consider question marks and pages to be the same. You can see this in action by creating a set of waypoints that wander the area directly off of the docks in EL. If you wander the area under the wasps, there is at least one page and one question mark. The bot detects both kinds as question marks - and harvests both (or did, until the latest life update!)

Staz


Reply with quote
Posted: March 12th, 2008, 11:22 am
 
staz27

Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
atros wrote:
Anyone else having trouble with the bot while use Waypoint = False, it keeps going back and forth in one little spot. Also is there a Exhume based Waypoint maker?


atros,

"going back and forth in one little spot."

This is, unfortunately, the behavior Harvest Bot 4.03 and HB5 have always had. If you increase the "maxwander" value, the bot will look around each of the two spots for nodes. How far the bot wanders is up to you - but the bot is "centered" around the 2 spots when you set waypoint=false.

And I haven't seen an exhume based waypoint maker personally.

Staz


Reply with quote
Posted: March 12th, 2008, 4:27 pm
 
letsgo2u
letsgo2u's Reps:
User avatar
hm staz you dont even need to talk to exhume you just have to refrence eq2extrem, that wayx you have only 1 loginscreen.
thats when you dont use keydown and keyup from exhume


Reply with quote
Posted: March 12th, 2008, 9:34 pm
 
atros
atros's Reps:
User avatar
staz27 wrote:
atros wrote:
Anyone else having trouble with the bot while use Waypoint = False, it keeps going back and forth in one little spot. Also is there a Exhume based Waypoint maker?


atros,

"going back and forth in one little spot."

This is, unfortunately, the behavior Harvest Bot 4.03 and HB5 have always had. If you increase the "maxwander" value, the bot will look around each of the two spots for nodes. How far the bot wanders is up to you - but the bot is "centered" around the 2 spots when you set waypoint=false.

And I haven't seen an exhume based waypoint maker personally.

Staz


this is what i have it set up to and it just does that hehe, thats why i was curious of a Waypoint maker for Exhume, i know there's one for XUnleashed but frankly im paranoid to touch it due to its hooking


Code:
[The Enchanted Lands]
NodeStopType    = Strict
UseWayPoints   = False
RelaxedRadius   = True
MaxWander   = 200
COLLECT      = ?
ORE      = residual ore
STONE      = rhythmic stone
WOOD      = wretched arbor
SHRUB      = mystical natural garden
FUNGI      = fairy ring
ROOTS      = velvety roots
DEN      = animal den
FISH      = throng of fish
MISC      = withered bones


Reply with quote
Posted: March 13th, 2008, 10:42 pm
 
kamintar
kamintar's Reps:
User avatar
staz27 wrote:
Kamintar,

I'm seeing the same thing with the bot quitting for no reason. For a while, the bot simply quit and the game stayed up. Of late, the bot is "thinking" it's stuck and exiting even when my toon is sitting in the middle of a sunny meadow. I'm investigating it...

Last time I updated EQ2Extreme to get a newer version my bot was much more stable. Have you updated EQ2Extreme lately by chance?

Staz

I downloaded EQ2Extreme and the Harvest bot at the same time. I wanna say, a month ago or so? I'll see if my version is up to date and see if updating (if necessary) fixes it.

Thanks for the tip.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 13th, 2008, 11:50 pm
 
ebarana

Total Posts: 280
Joined: September 1st, 2005, 10:55 pm
ebarana's Reps: 6
User avatar
Million Dollar Member
premium
i finally got the bot running and harvesting in the localized (German) client. still some minor flaws (it sayst 7log twice on start), sometimes has probs targeting the right node and a bit jumping too much. Also trying to harvest way too often (no matter what i put in the variable for it), pressing the eq2 button before each harvest and sometims probs with the hotbars.
But besides this ;-) it ran around 1 hour straigt yesterday, only i had to accept the shinies manually and sometimes target manually the node

the trick is, you actually have to use those crappy values like
{n,sx!=n}\6401|(get)
(that is a German ore node iirc) in the nodes for that zone. Readable from the test program and verifying by location.
Also didnt go into waypoints yet, just used the large Antonica area around the farms in the eastern part and set wandering to 200. At least repops are enough to keep the bot harvesting.
i skip shrubs and fish, but ore, stone, roots, wood, dens and ? work that way

also having the test program running in the background prevents the double-log-in issue although i have to switch between the bot and eq2 window manually and press exit on the bot once before it actually starts.


Reply with quote
Posted: March 18th, 2008, 3:04 pm
 
staz27

Total Posts: 88
Joined: September 19th, 2007, 12:21 pm
staz27's Reps: 2
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
premium
atros wrote:
this is what i have it set up to and it just does that hehe, thats why i was curious of a Waypoint maker for Exhume, i know there's one for XUnleashed but frankly im paranoid to touch it due to its hooking


The biggest thing you will have to get past is creating an external window for your bot. You need this window in order to communicate whats going on in the bot. Unlike XUnleashed, Exhume is *totally* external to EQ. If you look at any of the bots out there, they all have their own external windows. You can use a simple Dialog box or window with buttons for all your communications.

Once your window is created, sampling what's going on inside the game client is really easy - just get the info from EQ2Extreme.

I started HB5 from the window samples the good folks that wrote Exhume provide. Hooking to EQ2Extreme is really easy - Gheezer provided wonderful examples.


Staz


Reply with quote
Posted: April 1st, 2008, 3:35 am
 
atros
atros's Reps:
User avatar
Aye thats why im paranoid as to the hooking in to the Game client itself =), Exhumes much safer imho.
staz27 wrote:
atros wrote:
this is what i have it set up to and it just does that hehe, thats why i was curious of a Waypoint maker for Exhume, i know there's one for XUnleashed but frankly im paranoid to touch it due to its hooking


The biggest thing you will have to get past is creating an external window for your bot. You need this window in order to communicate whats going on in the bot. Unlike XUnleashed, Exhume is *totally* external to EQ. If you look at any of the bots out there, they all have their own external windows. You can use a simple Dialog box or window with buttons for all your communications.

Once your window is created, sampling what's going on inside the game client is really easy - just get the info from EQ2Extreme.

I started HB5 from the window samples the good folks that wrote Exhume provide. Hooking to EQ2Extreme is really easy - Gheezer provided wonderful examples.


Staz


Reply with quote
Posted: April 1st, 2008, 5:31 am
 
letsgo2u
letsgo2u's Reps:
User avatar
well i still got probs with hooking the xuscripts into vb2008 and useing them, i get a nullreturn exception (i think it was that) when i try to call the KEYdown from xuscripts :/ i would really apreciate help there... or staz, a working hb5 for clients that have uppercase node names *wink*


Reply with quote
Posted: April 8th, 2008, 5:18 pm
 
kingkong91

Total Posts: 78
Joined: September 3rd, 2007, 1:52 pm
kingkong91's Reps: 4
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
For some reason my current waypoint always starts at something incorrect like 0,1028 any ideas?


Reply with quote
Posted: April 9th, 2008, 9:16 am
 
ciderax
ciderax's Reps:
User avatar
[The Enchanted Lands]
UseWayPoints = False
RelaxedRadius = True
MaxWander = 250

about a month ago I was running the bot perfectly, I have not done anything to this computer or the Harvestnot.ini file, except I recently installed Vista SP1 and the new LU44 since that time. I'm on the same server, same character and even same zone that I usually harvest with

now the bot runs around constantly jumping and running in circles. btw will there be a fix for the ? and ! nodes so that it hits accept or loot when the dialog comes up? thanks


Reply with quote
Posted: April 9th, 2008, 3:21 pm
 
kingkong91

Total Posts: 78
Joined: September 3rd, 2007, 1:52 pm
kingkong91's Reps: 4
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Yea think the last patch broke it


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?