taultunleashed logoHarvest Bot : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 16
newtopic  postreply
 [ 244 posts ]  Previous  1 ... 13, 14, 15, 16, 17  Next
blue large dot

Harvest Bot : EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions - Page 16

Posted: April 14th, 2005, 11:26 pm
 
lelooblue

Total Posts: 2
Joined: September 9th, 2004, 1:06 pm
lelooblue's Reps: 0
User avatar
premium
yes for the german client


Reply with quote
Posted: April 21st, 2005, 1:54 am
 
maacca
maacca's Reps:
User avatar
Hi,

With regards the the harvest bot I'm having snags. When I bring up the script in XU it prompts me to start. I click on start and get the message 'script is running press F12 to stop', however my toon does not move whatsover and stands there looking dumb. I have placed the EQ2 map behind the script window to press start but this doesnt seem to help at all.

Any ideas?

Once again, thanks in advance.

Cheers.

EDIT. Will try to setup HOTKEYS.....No joy, I have opened up harvester VBs and ini but dont know how to get harvester running/set up hotkeys. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 28th, 2005, 3:14 pm
 
propel1erhead
propel1erhead's Reps:
User avatar
i cant seem to get the harvest scrip started .. actually i have no idea whatsoever to do and how to run a script ... i have installed everything else and loaded eq2 up via xunleashed but i dont knwo what to do after that ... if i just had some direction on how to start i would be able to figure it out .... but there is 0 information on how to go from scratch to a working harvest macro ....

at least i cant find it ... i find posts like these but they dont say .... click this button ... then this button .. then type this ... then it starts ... i seem to be always getting segments of data ... could someone please give me a run down from step 1


Reply with quote
Posted: April 28th, 2005, 4:35 pm
 
newgenesis
newgenesis's Reps:
User avatar
I am very interested in this harvest bot as harvesting is just so umm mind numbingingly boring. Question I have is this...Does it work with an installed custom UI? I am currently using Fetish Nightfall from EQ2 Interface and would hate to have to keep switching my UI's to harvest. Any response you can offer would be greatly appreciated.


Reply with quote
Posted: April 28th, 2005, 6:00 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Try one of the new harvest bots.

This one is very old. The new ones have alot of new features.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: May 30th, 2005, 7:59 am
 
minor723
minor723's Reps:
User avatar
Cant seem to find help on the harvest bot, having the same problem as the other user's. I am using the latest harvest bot and am guessing where too place it, its common knowledge to you guys but with no instructions the rest of get kinda lost. Looking for some direction here please.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 1st, 2005, 7:57 am
 
macaw2000
macaw2000's Reps:
User avatar
Minor723,

Download the one called EQ2Harvester_2.00.rar by Restek.

The ones thewatcher is posting called "HarvestBot.3.x" are a different code branch and full of configuration problems. Even if you were to get thewatcher's script running, it gets stuck on unharvestable nodes which makes it not worth using.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 2nd, 2005, 2:39 pm
 
minor723
minor723's Reps:
User avatar
I think my problem lies in Xunleashed, I cant even get the mouse demo to work properly, it just says script running press f12 to stop for anything that i do, yet it does nothing!!!


I cant get anything to work, have tried everything.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 4th, 2005, 5:17 am
 
kinslayer1028
kinslayer1028's Reps:
User avatar
I cannot get it working either. For that matter, any bot or macro. Someone mentioned a refund is possible. Something to look into.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 6th, 2005, 1:38 pm
 
icetech

Total Posts: 106
Joined: June 3rd, 2005, 6:03 pm
icetech's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Minor im having the same problems on 2 machines at work.... says the scripts running.. then shuts off like a second later... although crafting works fine... just VBS or whatever scripts wont work.. 1 on a 98 machine and 1 on a xp....


Reply with quote
Posted: June 6th, 2005, 9:56 pm
 
xanderr
xanderr's Reps:
User avatar
I just downloaded the 3.12 version but it causes my game to crash.
When it get's to "Looking for EQ2Service" It crashes. Not sure if this is the while log but well...

06/07/05 07:27:13 AM Looking for 3rd Party Service for services\EQ2Service.Service
06/07/05 07:27:13 AM ERROR: Could not convert to a proper CLSID
06/07/05 07:27:13 AM Looking for StandardService for standardservices\EQ2Service.Service
06/07/05 07:27:13 AM ERROR: Could not convert to a proper CLSID
06/07/05 07:27:13 AM SCRIPT ERROR: Invalid procedure call or argument
Src: XUScripts
Line:32 Error:0 Scode:800a0005
06/07/05 07:27:13 AM Failed to Parse the Script. Check it for errors.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 7th, 2005, 11:25 am
 
lman123
lman123's Reps:
User avatar
Ok, i had this thing working great for a while, now i updated to 2.13, or whatever current version.

With this new version i tried out wp's and finaly figured out that your not supposed to put the elevation in there;) after i figured this out, i would run around, the wp's and not get any harvests, so i expanded the range on each of the wp's, now it gets stuck at certin points, but harvests some. so i lower the range on the wp's that cause it to get stuck, but i'm still missing alot of resources. my understanding of how these wp's worked was that you harvested everything within a defined radius of the wp, what it seems to do is harvest a couple then move on.

after tinkering with this for a while i decided to not use wp's at all, now it will harvest for a bit, then when none of the resources are availiable, the system crashes. checked LOG and it was no help.

THanks

Lman


Reply with quote
Posted: June 17th, 2005, 12:05 pm
 
psouza4
psouza4's Reps:
User avatar
macaw2000";p="66101 wrote:
Download the one called EQ2Harvester_2.00.rar by Restek.

The ones thewatcher is posting called "HarvestBot.3.x" are a different code branch and full of configuration problems. Even if you were to get thewatcher's script running, it gets stuck on unharvestable nodes which makes it not worth using.


Thankfully not true anymore. Going to release 4.00 of this bot soon.


Reply with quote
Posted: June 17th, 2005, 12:07 pm
 
psouza4
psouza4's Reps:
User avatar
lman123";p="66547 wrote:
Ok, i had this thing working great for a while, now i updated to 2.13, or whatever current version.

With this new version i tried out wp's and finaly figured out that your not supposed to put the elevation in there;) after i figured this out, i would run around, the wp's and not get any harvests, so i expanded the range on each of the wp's, now it gets stuck at certin points, but harvests some. so i lower the range on the wp's that cause it to get stuck, but i'm still missing alot of resources. my understanding of how these wp's worked was that you harvested everything within a defined radius of the wp, what it seems to do is harvest a couple then move on.

after tinkering with this for a while i decided to not use wp's at all, now it will harvest for a bit, then when none of the resources are availiable, the system crashes. checked LOG and it was no help.

THanks

Lman


Grab soon-to-be-released 4.00. It doesn't have the problem of missing nodes like previous versions do. Bugged the hell out of me too until I fixed it. BTW: I always run in waypoint-mode (unless I'm testing a recent change), you can be sure that it'll work right <grin>


Reply with quote
Posted: June 25th, 2005, 12:41 pm
 
durumus
durumus's Reps:
User avatar
richyrich";p="55057 wrote:
Macaw - very good info to know, but I'm not sure I would do the useability command - it is a dead giveaway that you are using a script as it is a non-normal thing for people to do. In my EQ2MegaBot script, I have done as many things as I can by hot keys and function keys, especially anything that is often repeated, just like a real person would as to not raise eye brows. Creating an array mapped to the right key is a great idea. Just my 2 cent to keep from getting caught from a person who wrote a lot of code just to make it look like a person :-)

Rich



I totally disagree regarding givaway...
I always make one button do all useability harvests and everyone in my guild does the same thing so it is frequently used.
FYI ": ; usea Collecting ; usea Fishing ; usea Foresting ; usea Gathering ; usea Mining ; usea Trapping"
Could you just add that into the script to harvest a list of nodes?
And while you're at it, how the $#@! do you use this thing!?
I have yet to get it to work.
I'm not daft but just can't figure it out. It just locks up and I get a memory error and EQ2 crashes.
Tell me there is a one stop location for how do setup the EQ2 harvest bot for use in EQ2.
If there isn't, why not?


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions RSS Feed 
Sitemap of EverQuest 2 Premium Discussions Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?