taultunleashed logoLOTROExtreme 0.9 Beta Test : LOTROExtreme - Page 3
newtopic  postreply
 [ 183 posts ]  Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 13  Next
blue large dot

LOTROExtreme 0.9 Beta Test : LOTROExtreme - Page 3

Posted: May 1st, 2007, 5:51 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
lawson104, unm.. thats because right now it only has the radar script posted. Althought, it would be fairly trivial to take the SimpleNecro bot I posted for VGE (vanguard extreme) in the vg forums and convert it to LOTRO.

thrybtdm, nope.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Posted: May 1st, 2007, 6:55 pm
 
dustin554
dustin554's Reps:
User avatar
Yesterday I was able to see mobs today I can't get anything to show up Im running windowed mode any possible ideas? Im not getting any errors my log looks like this
05/01/07 09:51:57 PM EXHUME->Loading LOTR

05/01/07 09:51:57 PM Exhume Debugger Launching...

05/01/07 09:52:27 PM EXHUME->MarshallPlugins!!!

05/01/07 09:52:27 PM EXHUME->Found a Plugin Class(LOTROExtreme)

05/01/07 09:52:27 PM EXHUME->Successfully loaded Plugin Class!!!

05/01/07 09:52:27 PM EXHUME->UnMarshallPlugins!!!

05/01/07 09:54:07 PM EXHUME->MarshallPlugins!!!


Posted: May 1st, 2007, 8:50 pm
 
unknown_8188

Total Posts: 34
Joined: February 19th, 2007, 1:47 pm
unknown_8188's Reps: 2
User avatar
premium
Hello,

I can confirm the above errors on Vista Ultimate, and I'm using a dual boot system...

Windows Vista Ultimate ( Crashes )

Windows XP Home works fine.


I also tried to load XU on the Vista Ultimate boot partition and it loads the service in the background but nothing happens.

/shrugs...


Just my 2cents, not like it helps anyone.

o Unknown o


Posted: May 1st, 2007, 11:31 pm
 
yoshua777
yoshua777's Reps:
User avatar
Yes. it [nearly] works here too now.

Still have a graphical issue. Looked in the VGE forums for clues but nothing.
Maybe someone has seen it before?
The windowed game screen is 'striped'; about a dozen horizontal stripes.
One stripe is normal, the next one is 'zoomed in' enormously.
Next one normal etc...

Any ideas? Disabling 'sync to screen' or something like that maybe?

[1280x1024 - 4x AA - 8x AF - Full Bloom - High Textures - others max
asus p5b - core2 2.4ghz - 2gb - nvidia 8800 gts 640mb
Vista 32 - EU servers]


Posted: May 2nd, 2007, 8:09 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
From the VGE forums, if you run "LOTROExtreme.exe /register" it will bypass the patcher (which is what i think is causing the crashes).

However, you need to run the patcher atlest 1 time to get the latest .exe. So its a catch22. But that seemed to help people with VGE.



dustin554, it depeneds on options. I played with it a little, and if you turn off "your character hover name" in the options, it turns all mobs OFF in the radar. Its strange. But put on default options in the game and see if that helps.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Posted: May 2nd, 2007, 9:32 am
 
x000013

Total Posts: 103
Joined: August 23rd, 2006, 1:26 am
x000013's Reps: 0
User avatar
Tault Volunteer Staff
Anyone got this working on vista (UE) yet? the update....exe file extracts but then crashes out.


Posted: May 2nd, 2007, 9:33 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
see my above post.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Posted: May 2nd, 2007, 5:00 pm
 
matheb
matheb's Reps:
User avatar
1st of all, Great job on it! I am impressed

Any idea when the client will be upgraded for bot usage?

And will this turn out like L2Walker for Lineage 2?

oh, and hi everyone im new =)


Posted: May 2nd, 2007, 5:36 pm
 
sanktanglia
sanktanglia's Reps:
User avatar
the client is already enough for a basic bot, as long as you know how to use it


Posted: May 3rd, 2007, 1:31 am
 
x000013

Total Posts: 103
Joined: August 23rd, 2006, 1:26 am
x000013's Reps: 0
User avatar
Tault Volunteer Staff
LOTROExtreme.exe /register don't work either on vista (UE), that's why I asked if anyone has got it working yet.

I'm willing to test new releases.


Posted: May 3rd, 2007, 6:41 am
 
yoshua777
yoshua777's Reps:
User avatar
OK, found the fix for the striped screen problem.

Disabling anti-aliasing does it.

As stated previously it runs fine in Vista 32 on EU servers (one patch behind the US today btw).

Only thing is that everything shows as 'unknown' currently on screen.
And of course, that I still have no clue on how to use it... Forum reading in perspective I guess.


Posted: May 3rd, 2007, 1:12 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
x000013, make sure you are using the patched version 0.91 I posted also. Delete LOTRExtreme.exe and run the patcher to let it grab the updated version.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Posted: May 3rd, 2007, 1:13 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
yoshua777, if you dont start it pretty quick after the game loads, everything will be "unknown". However, if you target something it should load in the name. Again, make sure you are using the latest vesrion by deleting lotrextreme.exe and running the updater.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Posted: May 3rd, 2007, 1:58 pm
 
chrissteven81

Total Posts: 435
Joined: April 7th, 2005, 10:23 am
chrissteven81's Reps: 1
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
ok im trying to use this in a music bot i made and im having problems. attached is an implementation of your iinput interface. i imported lotroextreme wrapper into my .net app. i then have a few lines of code.

Code:
    Private DI As New Input

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Play.Click
        'Dim Test As Process = Process.GetProcessesByName("Keyboard")(0)
        'AppActivate(Test.MainWindowTitle)
        DI.FocusGameWindow()
        DI.Key_Press(Keys.A)
    End Sub


the DI calls execute but nothing happens. So i figured you guys have some kinda of log in process outside of the dll so i ran the lotro extreme.exe file it says it failed to update after 30 seconds and shuts down. what am i doing wrong here and is the login info handshake in the wrapper dll and im not seeing it?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Posted: May 3rd, 2007, 6:14 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6719
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Di.key_press?
di.focusgamewindow?

Those you cant call directly..
dim wrapper as new LOTREWrapper()
Dim DI as wrapper.Input

Then you can call the Input functions.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of LOTROExtreme RSS Feed 
Sitemap of LOTROExtreme Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?