|
 Vanguard Bot - VGExtreme Scritping Service : VGExtreme General Discussion - Page 3
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:18 pm
|
|
|
|
Tault_mississippi
Total Posts: 257
Joined: November 8th, 2004, 3:21 am
Tault_mississippi's Reps: 0
|
Sinshar - go read Exhume Automation 101. Go read it right now before you write another line of script!
// Send the data to Notepad
Keyboard.SendKeys("Hello World!");
Win32.Sleep(1000);
Keyboard.SendKeys ("{ENTER}");
Win32.Sleep(1000);
Keyboard.SendKeys("I am Alive!");
Win32.Sleep(1000);
Keyboard.SendKeys ("{ENTER}");
Win32.Sleep(1000);
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:22 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
Sure..
a debug.log is always created. You can write it to it like so:
Log.DebugLog "Your Log Text"
Pretty easy huh?
You can also use debugging. You just enter "break" on a line and it will debug to that point and stop. You can then use the memory view drop down to look at variables values.
There is a bug with break points, currently the only way to debug is to actually enter break on a line like so:
Log.DebugLine "Stopping for a break line"
break
Log.Debug "this wont get this far until you hit continue fter the break."
People should really use the wiki or the tutorials.. but to send keys, i like the SendKeys command like so:
SendKeys ("{ENTER}") 'this will press enter
SendKeys ("Line of text") 'this will dump out that line
Some games you have to also set a delay.. I beleive it is SetKeyDelay(50) or whatever value you want. Its documented in the functions drop down.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:26 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
slam666, ok thanks. I'll have a update out here in just a bit to fix the health values.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:34 pm
|
|
|
|
sinshar
Total Posts: 199
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 3:07 pm
sinshar's Reps: 0
|
OK, one more thing to get me going.
if i do this in VBS
dim Myhealth
Myhealth = getPlayerHealth()
Keyboard.Sendkeys("Hello there Myhealth")
HOW do i get the MyHealth Value to send, and NOT the word Myhealth
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:44 pm
|
|
|
|
tault_stigma
Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
|
slam666 (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): Hi Wyvernx,
player health and power is the max health and power, we need the current one.
Thanks.
If thats the case, then yea, the max values are kinda useless. Lets get the real ones 
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:53 pm
|
|
|
|
jdillard
jdillard's Reps:
|
dim Myhealth
Myhealth = getPlayerHealth()
Keyboard.Sendkeys("Hello there Myhealth")
I'm not great at VB or know to much about VB. But it should be something that tells VB that that is a function.... maybe...
Keyboard.Sendkeys("Hello there" & MyHealth)
Maybe?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 8:00 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
Yep, i'm uploadin a new version here in just a minute... well maybe 5 mins.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 8:03 pm
|
|
|
|
sinshar
Total Posts: 199
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 3:07 pm
sinshar's Reps: 0
|
Whats the Special charecter to Display "
I need to send
/cast "Some SPell name II"
But the Double Quotes are killing me... any ideas?
I tried /" %" anyone know what it is?
Thanks guys
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 8:08 pm
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
Updated VGE, please download and grab version 1.01. Guess i'll have to put in a patcher for it.
Anways../cast My Spell III will work fine you dont have to send quotes at all, but if you insist... you can use double quotes. /cast """ my spell III """
Basically double quotes will send a quote to the game.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 11:32 pm
|
|
|
|
jdillard
jdillard's Reps:
|
Just realized you can inject your own libraries into VGClient. This sounds like you can be able to have two VGClients open at once. Just find which fuctions the client is looking for, I.E. Username and Pass. With that could you essentially write a vb code that opens up VGClient and injects that username and pass. Then just run the other Vanguard launcher as normal for the other instance. Is this possible? If so could someone figure this out quick?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2007, 4:14 am
|
|
|
|
tault_stigma
Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
|
wyvernx (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))): Yep, i'm uploadin a new version here in just a minute... well maybe 5 mins.
A new version? great, but please tell us what exactly is new  Did you fix the player health memoffsets?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2007, 10:52 am
|
|
|
|
wyvernx
Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
|
Umm.. look at the download thread and you will see what has changed.
_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2007, 11:38 am
|
|
|
|
prophet_al
prophet_al's Reps:
|
hi wyvernx,
can you add a c# APi ?
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2007, 11:47 am
|
|
|
|
jdillard
jdillard's Reps:
|
I was looking at the EQ2 Ultra bot scripts...wow. My first main question is what is the big difference between XUM and XUnleased? I want to go through there and try to conver the Ultrabot into Vanguard Bot. Now I got along fine until where it gave me this
Option Explicit
Randomize
and this
Set LocPoints(z) = New LocPointClass
It says that the classes are not defined.
And it expects a statement for the Option Explicit. I would really like to help and converting this into something we can use for Vanguard. So any help would be appreciated.
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: February 17th, 2007, 12:51 pm
|
|
|
|
sinshar
Total Posts: 199
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 3:07 pm
sinshar's Reps: 0
|
How do i make my charecter move?
{Enter} is the enter key,
How do i send a Constant UPARROW
SO i can write a crude navigation routine
Thanks
|
|
|
|
|
Who is online |
|
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests |
|
|
|