taultunleashed logoVanguard Bot - VGExtreme Scritping Service : VGExtreme General Discussion - Page 3
newtopic  postreply
 [ 483 posts ]  Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 33  Next
blue large dot

Vanguard Bot - VGExtreme Scritping Service : VGExtreme General Discussion - Page 3

Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:18 pm
 
Tault_mississippi

Total Posts: 257
Joined: November 8th, 2004, 3:21 am
Tault_mississippi's Reps: 0
User avatar
Lifetime Member (Scripting)
premium
Sinshar - go read Exhume Automation 101. Go read it right now before you write another line of script! ;-)


// Send the data to Notepad
Keyboard.SendKeys("Hello World!");
Win32.Sleep(1000);

Keyboard.SendKeys ("{ENTER}");
Win32.Sleep(1000);

Keyboard.SendKeys("I am Alive!");
Win32.Sleep(1000);

Keyboard.SendKeys ("{ENTER}");
Win32.Sleep(1000);


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:22 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Sure..

a debug.log is always created. You can write it to it like so:

Log.DebugLog "Your Log Text"

Pretty easy huh?


You can also use debugging. You just enter "break" on a line and it will debug to that point and stop. You can then use the memory view drop down to look at variables values.

There is a bug with break points, currently the only way to debug is to actually enter break on a line like so:

Log.DebugLine "Stopping for a break line"
break
Log.Debug "this wont get this far until you hit continue fter the break."



People should really use the wiki or the tutorials.. but to send keys, i like the SendKeys command like so:


SendKeys ("{ENTER}") 'this will press enter
SendKeys ("Line of text") 'this will dump out that line


Some games you have to also set a delay.. I beleive it is SetKeyDelay(50) or whatever value you want. Its documented in the functions drop down.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:26 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
slam666, ok thanks. I'll have a update out here in just a bit to fix the health values.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:34 pm
 
sinshar

Total Posts: 199
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 3:07 pm
sinshar's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
OK, one more thing to get me going.
if i do this in VBS


dim Myhealth
Myhealth = getPlayerHealth()

Keyboard.Sendkeys("Hello there Myhealth")

HOW do i get the MyHealth Value to send, and NOT the word Myhealth


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:44 pm
 
tault_stigma

Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
slam666 (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
Hi Wyvernx,

player health and power is the max health and power, we need the current one.

Thanks.


If thats the case, then yea, the max values are kinda useless. Lets get the real ones :)


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 7:53 pm
 
jdillard
jdillard's Reps:
User avatar
dim Myhealth
Myhealth = getPlayerHealth()

Keyboard.Sendkeys("Hello there Myhealth")

I'm not great at VB or know to much about VB. But it should be something that tells VB that that is a function.... maybe...

Keyboard.Sendkeys("Hello there" & MyHealth)

Maybe?


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 8:00 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Yep, i'm uploadin a new version here in just a minute... well maybe 5 mins.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 8:03 pm
 
sinshar

Total Posts: 199
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 3:07 pm
sinshar's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
Whats the Special charecter to Display "

I need to send

/cast "Some SPell name II"

But the Double Quotes are killing me... any ideas?

I tried /" %" anyone know what it is?
Thanks guys


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 8:08 pm
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Updated VGE, please download and grab version 1.01. Guess i'll have to put in a patcher for it.

Anways../cast My Spell III will work fine you dont have to send quotes at all, but if you insist... you can use double quotes. /cast """ my spell III """

Basically double quotes will send a quote to the game.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 16th, 2007, 11:32 pm
 
jdillard
jdillard's Reps:
User avatar
Just realized you can inject your own libraries into VGClient. This sounds like you can be able to have two VGClients open at once. Just find which fuctions the client is looking for, I.E. Username and Pass. With that could you essentially write a vb code that opens up VGClient and injects that username and pass. Then just run the other Vanguard launcher as normal for the other instance. Is this possible? If so could someone figure this out quick?


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2007, 4:14 am
 
tault_stigma

Total Posts: 136
Joined: March 5th, 2005, 6:37 pm
tault_stigma's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
wyvernx (!empty($user->lang['WROTE'])) ? $user->lang['WROTE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'WROTE'))):
Yep, i'm uploadin a new version here in just a minute... well maybe 5 mins.


A new version? great, but please tell us what exactly is new :) Did you fix the player health memoffsets?


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2007, 10:52 am
 
wyvernx

Total Posts: 6718
Joined: May 1st, 2004, 4:00 am
wyvernx's Reps: 21
User avatar
administrator
premium
Umm.. look at the download thread and you will see what has changed.

_________________
Use Search first, ask questions later!


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2007, 11:38 am
 
prophet_al
prophet_al's Reps:
User avatar
hi wyvernx,

can you add a c# APi ?


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2007, 11:47 am
 
jdillard
jdillard's Reps:
User avatar
I was looking at the EQ2 Ultra bot scripts...wow. My first main question is what is the big difference between XUM and XUnleased? I want to go through there and try to conver the Ultrabot into Vanguard Bot. Now I got along fine until where it gave me this


Option Explicit
Randomize

and this

Set LocPoints(z) = New LocPointClass

It says that the classes are not defined.

And it expects a statement for the Option Explicit. I would really like to help and converting this into something we can use for Vanguard. So any help would be appreciated.


Reply with quote
Posted: February 17th, 2007, 12:51 pm
 
sinshar

Total Posts: 199
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 3:07 pm
sinshar's Reps: 0
User avatar
Active User > 50 Posts
How do i make my charecter move?
{Enter} is the enter key,
How do i send a Constant UPARROW
SO i can write a crude navigation routine
Thanks


Reply with quote
Want Advertisements After The Last Post Removed? Create A Free Account!

blue large dot Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests

Popular Sections
SWTOR Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Hacks
Guild Wars 2 Bots
Diablo 3 Cheats
Guild Wars 2 Mods

Popular Sections
WoW Cataclysm Cheats & Exploits
WoW Cataclysm Hacks & Bots
Star Wars The Old Republic Cheats
SWTOR Mods
Torchlight 2 Cheats
SWTOR Space Mission Bots
Site Nav and RSS
RSS Feed of VGExtreme General Discussion RSS Feed 
Sitemap of VGExtreme General Discussion Sitemap 
SitemapIndex SitemapIndex
RSS Feed RSS Feed
Channel list Channel list
left bottom corner Site and Contents Copyright 2001-2012 All Rights Reserved TaultUnleashed.com bottom corner
top left
top right
createaccount
Username:   Password:   Remember Me?